English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Looking for a game name ?

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2021, 22:08   #101
Wictorsson
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Sorry BeelzebubUK for late reply. Had forgotten to subscribe to the thread!

Thanks for taking the time to do some testing! Glad you got it working on the 1200. However, I am on a 500 and am having no success so far. :-/

Does anyone else have a set of these that work on a 500? I would LOVE to play this again on my original Amiga on a CRT screen with friends!
Wictorsson is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 02:16   #102
BeelzebubUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wictorsson View Post
Sorry BeelzebubUK for late reply. Had forgotten to subscribe to the thread!

Thanks for taking the time to do some testing! Glad you got it working on the 1200. However, I am on a 500 and am having no success so far. :-/

Does anyone else have a set of these that work on a 500? I would LOVE to play this again on my original Amiga on a CRT screen with friends!
Have you tried it without the memory expansion installed ? On my original A1200 I had to run TUDE with no fast mem to get it working so maybe the extra memory is causing the issue ? Sadly I don't have any Amigas anymore so can't test it properly.
BeelzebubUK is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 02:32   #103
BeelzebubUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Not sure if this will help but I've also got it working in WinUAE as a A500 with this combination. Only worked when I set it to have 1MB CHIP RAM, it would guru with only 512KB CHIP or with 512KB CHIP and 512KB FAST. Not sure if you can replicate it on your A500 ?

BeelzebubUK is offline  
Old 07 October 2021, 02:39   #104
BeelzebubUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Definitely seems to be a CHIP RAM thing. Any combination works as long as there is at least 1MB of CHIP RAM configured (A500 OCS, A500 ECS, A1200 etc)

I think the disk images are fine....the game is just picky about RAM
BeelzebubUK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Statix] No idea what this game is called Jimbo Looking for a game name ? 8 15 July 2010 09:41
Found -> Tensai (Was: What is this game called?!?!?!?!) Reg Looking for a game name ? 40 10 February 2010 12:34
[Found: Death Trap] Game with protagonist called Abi? Justice Looking for a game name ? 2 08 February 2010 22:15
Found -> Fire Power (was: multiplayer tank game) ecki Looking for a game name ? 10 18 September 2009 22:50
[Found: Mayhem in Monsterland] C64 game (sorry) hit Looking for a game name ? 3 06 January 2009 19:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07965 seconds with 15 queries