English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2013, 00:02   #1
waltermixxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 63
Amiga a2091 not working with ram installed... :(

hi there I recently aquired an Amiga a2091 scsi board with no ram.
so I took the 4c4256-8 chips from an amiga 500 baseboard 2meg trapdoor upgrade ( working ) and put them into the a2091.

the board does not want to work, i get a red screen showing two boards, one working the other one not working... and then click continue, and I can boot into 3.1....

u14 and 15 get hot for some reason... this ram worked fine, pulled from a working expansion...

http://www.flickr.com/photos/66577016@N00/9513357632/

this is the error message...

any hints?

cheers
waltermixxx is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 00:50   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
of no real help, but with the boards.library you can at least identify the numbers:

Code:
showboards MID=514 ALLKNOWN

Manufacturer 514: Commodore (West Chester) 
  1: A 2090/2090a SCSI                                   ID: 1   
  2: A 590/2091 SCSI                                     ID: 2   
  3: A 590/2091 SCSI                                     ID: 3   
  4: A 2090B 2090 Autoboot Card                          ID: 4   
  5: A 2060 Arcnet                                       ID: 9   
  6: A 2052/2058 | 590/2091 RAM                          ID: 10  
  7: A 560 Arcnet                                        ID: 32  
  8: A 2232 Multi Serial Prototype                       ID: 69  
  9: A 2232 Multi Serial                                 ID: 70  
 10: A 2620 020 Turbo                                    ID: 80  
 11: A 2630 030 Turbo                                    ID: 81  
 12: A 4091 SCSI                                         ID: 84  
 13: A 2065 Ethernet                                     ID: 90  
 14: Romulator Card                                      ID: 96  
 15: A 3000 Test fixture                                 ID: 97  
 16: A 2386SX BridgeBoard                                ID: 103 
 17: CD32 SCSI Controller                                ID: 106 
 18: A 2065 Ethernet                                     ID: 112 

18 boards known of this manufacturer.
so i would say a ram problem "ID:10"

Edit: it is this a2091 card ?
it has a jumper to change the amount of added memory, maybe try removing some chips, and try with less memory.

Last edited by emufan; 15 August 2013 at 01:02.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 01:21   #3
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 490
Bad RAM. If they get unusually hot, they are shorted internally. Likely they were installed backwards or a pin off and are now damaged, or were that way before you installed them.
r.cade is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 01:24   #4
waltermixxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 63
That is a help, it confirms it's the ram and provides lots of good information
I tried with 1meg and two meg and made sure i had the ram jumper set accordingly
same error... could the the little ram controller chip, it's one of those programmable GAL chips i think...

ok thank you, any other suggestions?
waltermixxx is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 01:25   #5
waltermixxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 63
Ram tested fine in Baseboard Ram expansion for Amiga 500. Pulled from one, and then put back in after to make sure they were ok... and the ram lives...


Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
Bad RAM. If they get unusually hot, they are shorted internally. Likely they were installed backwards or a pin off and are now damaged, or were that way before you installed them.
waltermixxx is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 01:50   #6
IceBladew123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: italy
Posts: 11
Got a similar problem with my A590. It works fine without any ram installed, but when I turn the RAM on I got a yellow screen and the RAM controller U5 start getting hot.

I wanna try to replace it using a gal16v8d-25lp as explained here:
http://www.amigawiki.org/doku.php?id...s:pld_download

Hope this helps.

Denis
IceBladew123 is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 11:51   #7
waltermixxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 63
that is very helpful, gives me an excuse to go out and buy a programmer for GALs, and PALs.

cheers
waltermixxx is offline  
Old 15 August 2013, 18:12   #8
SpeedGeek
Moderator
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 58
Posts: 647
The A2091 RAM controller continuously refreshes all RAM. The refresh cycles are interleaved with memory cycles. This causes the RAM chips to get very warm but if 2 chips are getting much hotter than the others then there is problem with the RAM chips, RAM controller or the connections between them.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 15 August 2013 at 18:30.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 17 August 2013, 16:04   #9
waltermixxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 63
Hi SpeedGeek, I think i am going to try the 14mhz mod...
I put version 7.0 roms in my card last night, and I am trying to format the one of the 4 surplus drives I purchased...

seems to take forever to format (using the o.s.) for some reason the format program on the 1.30 2091 install disk does not want to work for some reason (drive cannot be found, even though it's on the desktop as DH0.xxxxxx )...

besides version 7.0 being the best for this mod, are there any other requirements for the mod? any patched version of the roms?

cheers and thanks for your comments here...

i was hoping to boot from a 3.1 disk, (i have 3.1 roms) how do I add the drive to my 3.1 disk? ( i have to edit the user startup file in sys ) just not sure what the syntax is ...

cheers

Last edited by waltermixxx; 18 August 2013 at 06:19.
waltermixxx is offline  
Old 18 August 2013, 06:17   #10
waltermixxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 63
Thumbs up I got the a2091 working with 1 meg of ram and the 14mhz mod...

Just a big big thanks to SpeedGeek for his work on the 14hmz mod and patch to U12. I got a hard drive working ( 1 gig currently, but got it working with a 4 gig as well ) the memory for what ever reason, seems to be working now... ( I tried different ram and it seemed to like it better...)

so I have me an Amiga 2000 with 1meg of fastram and 1meg of chip ram so I am very happy...

Thanks again
waltermixxx is offline  
Old 18 August 2013, 17:07   #11
SpeedGeek
Moderator
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 58
Posts: 647
Congratulations waltermixxx!

If you've already enabled Sync mode (assuming your HD supports it) the only thing left to do is install A2091ToFastV2.0 but you'll need an accelerator to get any real speedup from it. (Links are already posted here on EAB to the Amibay threads and Amibay links to EAB as well).

Formatting an HD is a very disk intensive process and is largely dependent on the size and speed of the HD (or partition) so bear that in mind since these mods were designed primarily to speed up SCSI transfer rates...

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 18 August 2013 at 17:42.
SpeedGeek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: RAM to go in an A2091 SCSI card woody.cool MarketPlace 1 17 May 2009 10:47
OS 3.5 installed on Microdrive and all hardware working... what next? asm1 support.Apps 3 29 March 2009 00:11
WTB: working HD for A2091 athleos MarketPlace 0 29 January 2009 00:01
A2091 board stop working rkauer support.Hardware 4 24 October 2008 06:00
A2091 Stopped working Gary Harrison support.Hardware 5 19 June 2004 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11813 seconds with 13 queries