English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2021, 19:53   #1
Zeoplayer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
New and troubled with emulation

Good evening, everyone.
I'm not new to the Amiga world, but until now I always used emulated systems built by someone else.
Today I finally tried to installa fresh copy of AmigaOS 3.2 onto a dedicated machine in WinUAE.
Everything is settled in order to work with an Amiga 4000.
All is working fine, I boot in the Workbench 3.2 from the Floppy images provided with the AOS3.2 Installation Disk.
My hard drive image is 4GB large and set as in the picture named Snap1.
Once booted the machine with Install3.2 inserte, I see the screen shown in Snap2.
I copied HDToolBox into the Ram Disk, changed the information in uaehf.device (the extension is enabled) and then read disk intormations and partitioned it in "System" (2GB) and "Work" (2GB) and saved the changes.
Then... nothing. I can't see anything more. Nor rebooting I can see the two partitions, so I'm unable to proceed. Any hint?
Thanks in advance.

EDIT: my WinUAE version is the 4.4.0.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap1.JPG
Views:	70
Size:	56.0 KB
ID:	73182   Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap2.JPG
Views:	63
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	73183  

Last edited by Zeoplayer; 13 September 2021 at 20:02.
Zeoplayer is offline  
Old 13 September 2021, 21:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,039
Tick "Full drive/RDB" mode button. Without it you get single partition hardfile ("superfloppy") that can't be modified with hdtoolbox but which is usable simply by formatting it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2021, 16:03   #3
Zeoplayer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tick "Full drive/RDB" mode button. Without it you get single partition hardfile ("superfloppy") that can't be modified with hdtoolbox but which is usable simply by formatting it.

Ok, I tried and how I make it work. I'm going ot leave it written for good, it may be useful for someone else.


I selected "Full drive/RDB" mode button at first boot, then copied HDToolBox onto RAM Disk and modified Information to uaehf.device.
Read disk informations and created two partitions (2GB each), System and Work.
Rebooted the VM selecting "Commodore A600/A1200/A4000 IDE in Properties, then formatted the two NDOS partitions and installed the OS.
Many thanks, Toni!
Zeoplayer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integrating x87 FPU emulation from PCem into Bridgeboard emulation superfrog request.UAE Wishlist 2 31 July 2020 16:39
New to emulation chapstick New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 11 June 2020 18:32
Emulation through Emulation,is this possible ? Bluesman67 support.Apps 8 03 December 2016 16:36
New to the Amiga Emulation scene (but not the Amiga or Emulation) - controller query mrvp Member Introductions 3 30 August 2015 20:57
Emulation....why do we do it? Jim Nostalgia & memories 35 02 April 2004 08:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06900 seconds with 15 queries