English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2018, 20:38   #1
Marle
Pixel Vixen

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Amiga 1200 doesn't mount partitions until running HDInstTools

Hiya,

I have now acquired an A1200, works great.

However I have just bought a CF to IDE adapter and had a spare 4GB compact flash lying around, I don't know that it's completely compatible with the Amiga but after a bit of tinkering I changed HDToolBox to HDInstTools (v6.6?) from Aminet and no longer got the Not Type 7 errors.

I created 3 partitions and got them all mounted and installed Workbench absolutely fine from the Commodore Install disk.

Rebooted as instructed, nothing, just insert disk screen.

Went into early startup only boot devices were DF0 and CC0, no mention of DH0 anywhere.

Booted Install disk, no partitions on Workbench desktop. Odd.

Went into HDInstTools again and it scanned and once finished the Lexar device showed up as did the three partitions on the Workbench screen.

It seems the hard disk partitions only mount when HDInstTools is run?

All partitions are set to Automount?

I would have thought if the compact flash was incompatible it wouldn't have worked at all?

I managed to format 2 of the partitions (a 256MB and a 512MB one) with the full format and verify so it seemed to work fine.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Vicky
Marle is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 21:13   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,048
Check this: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94623
daxb is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 21:44   #3
Marle
Pixel Vixen

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Thank you, sorry whilst I Googled similar issues, no results came up, except the one that was posted on the very page I posted to just 2 days ago d'oh!

I will leave this here for now so you can see my thanks but merge my issue into that thread, as it seems identical.

I do have another CF-IDE adapter with card in my A600 which works perfect so will try that shortly.

My A1200 still has KS3.0 and an ACA1221ec.

Vicky
Marle is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 22:12   #4
Marle
Pixel Vixen

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 212
Ok I think I've got to the bottom of this, I'll post in the other thread!

See here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...9&postcount=13 - in short it seems not all CF-IDE adapters are totally Amiga compatible.

Last edited by Marle; 15 October 2018 at 22:34.
Marle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIGA 1200 big partition doesn't work on real system opossumita support.Hardware 3 25 April 2016 21:03
well get old cd tv up and running long with new amiga 1200 mcbone Amiga scene 0 05 July 2013 20:23
Mount Aros Partitions tero request.UAE Wishlist 2 09 July 2009 19:30
help running whdload on a real amiga 1200 petee1979 project.WHDLoad 2 13 June 2009 02:44
MY AMIGA 1200 / 060 is not running anymore :-((((( PLEASE HELP !!! plasmatron support.Hardware 3 19 August 2006 16:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10027 seconds with 13 queries