English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2018, 22:16   #1
Toki
Registered User

Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 58
Posts: 98
SCSI to Micro SD Interface Adapter with more than one Micro SD Card?

Is it possible for me to use more than one Micro SD card with the adapter?

I have a SD card working fine with the adapter in my GVP A500 with my A500 running WB3.1.

However, I also want to run it with my A500+ running WB2.0, which means I will need another Micro SD card this time loaded with WB2.0 to swap into the adapter when I move the GVP from the A500 to the A500+.

It seems that I will have to run the SCSI2SD config utility with the adapter to format the new Micro SD card before loading WB2.0 on it.

I'm worried that might then invalidate my original Micro SD card working with the adapter in the A500?

Hope this is clear.
Toki is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 05:57   #2
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
No it's not clear .

What you could do is create two partitions. In a first small startup-sequence, you determine which Kickstart you have. E.g. by checking the version of exec. Then set one of the partitions as 'sys' depending on the version of KS.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 08:18   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,139
My vote also goes to running both systems off the same SD card.

Then again if you have similar SDs, just save the settings to your scsi2sd with the one with the smaller max lba and be happy with that.

I'm assuming you have a scsi2sd v5, the v6 saves the settings to the card itself.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 11:46   #4
Toki
Registered User

Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 58
Posts: 98
Thank you for your suggestions. I'm not knowledgeable enough to write such a startup-sequence, otherwise I would follow your advice. I'll continue for the time being trying to setup different microSD cards for the adapter.

thanks
Toki is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 00:26   #5
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
It's really simple.
If you have a day or two I might dig mine out.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 18:37   #6
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
Sorry took a bit longer - here it is.
I have a custom ROM with an exec that has a higher verision.
You can leave it in, doesnt hurt.

My partitions are hdh0...hdh3 - they need to match your partitions.
The WB1.3 - startup-sequence needs be renamed startup-13 or at least needs to match the name in this script.

; startup-sequence "WB-allSYS" (06.01.2008)

c:version >nil: exec.library 44
; Kick 3.5+
if not warn
;echo "ROM 3.5"
assign sys: HDH3:
skip boot
endif

c:version >nil: exec.library 40
; Kick 3.0+
if not warn
;echo "ROM 3.x"
assign sys: HDH2:
skip boot
endif

c:version >nil: exec.library 37
; Kick 2.0+
if not warn
;echo "ROM 2.x"
assign sys: HDH1:
skip boot
endif

; Default
execute s:startup-13


lab boot
assign c: sys:c
assign s: sys:s
assign libs: sys:libs
assign devs: sys:devs
assign fonts: sys:fonts
assign l: sys:l
execute s:startup-sequence
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 19:48   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,139
You can also add

assign t: ram:

right in the beginning so that the temp batch file execute creates does not get created on the hard disk. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 22:11   #8
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
What do you mean temp file?

On hdh0, the first partition, the above script is replacing the startup-sequence.

On e.g. hdh2 I have a WB3.1 install. It has an hdh2:s/startup-sequence.
This startup-sequence is executed from the first one.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 16 February 2018, 06:15   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,139
You'd expect the shell to just execute the new script from your currently running script, eh?

In reality it takes the currently running script, copes it into a file under T:, appends the script you want to run to the end of the file and starts executing this temporary file. If you've ever wondered about those T:COMMAND-00-T01 files..

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...9&postcount=19
Jope is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 15:11   #10
Toki
Registered User

Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 58
Posts: 98
Thanks very much for this. I have to admit this does sound tricky for me. I'll give it a go during the week and let you know how I get on.

Thanks.
Toki is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 10:10   #11
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 518
Good luck - isn't as complicated as it may sound.
Thanks for the reading!!
McTrinsic is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SCSI II to Micro SD Card Adapter At AmigaKit.com amigakit.com News 78 22 April 2018 12:54
problems with the SCSI to Micro SD Interface Adapter in my GVP A500 HD Toki support.Hardware 53 04 January 2018 22:16
SCSI to Micro SD Interface Adapter Marchie support.Hardware 28 08 May 2017 20:51
Installation of Amigakit's SCSI to Micro SD card adapter WeiXing3D support.Hardware 12 28 February 2016 13:33
scsi to micro sd 2 gig? lost_loven support.Hardware 22 25 December 2015 10:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07774 seconds with 13 queries