English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2007, 00:39   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
WTB or Trade: 4mb pcmcia Sram Card

Hi guys

I am interested in getting hold of a 4MB pcmcia sram card

I can offer full cash or if your interested a part exchange with a 2MB pcmcia sram card

let the PM's err begin...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 01:16   #2
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
4MB sram cards are extremely hard to find at a 'fair' price.

Ive been sram hunting for about a year and got round to buying the 2mb equivalent for 15 posted.

In my experience, on ebay they can go to near the 50 mark.

Maybe you will find a seller willing to part with one for a reasonable amount.

Wanting to make your A600 workbench more fancy eh?
Smiley is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 01:24   #3
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 38
Posts: 831
If you have a lot of money spare they're about £120 in old computer shops.. heh
(Or look online)
BinoX is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 09:38   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,338
Are you definately after an SRAM card? I have the 'official' Amitek 4MB PCMCIA card, but that can be used as RAM only as it's not battery backed - I think these are more common.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 10:11   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,050
Why not risk £20 and try a DRAM card

http://www.memoryx.net/alcgsa.html

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=6739612558
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 11:16   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
Thanks for the info guys!

@musashi5150
if you know of a common source of these then I am whole heartedly may have to hunt you down after the 6hour i-net seaarch yeasterday lol!

@alexh
good links... lets hope these dram cards are electrically compatible with the A600

I went on to purchase the $5 from ebay.... fingers crossed eh?


thanks for you help guys
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 11:49   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,050
If it REALLY is a PCMCIA card then it will be compatible.

However there are some custom cards out there which have the same form factor (shape) as PCMCIA cards but have non standard pin alignment / grooves down the edge. Sellers often mistake these cards for PCMCIA cards.

PCMCIA Type 2 cards have two rows of pins which are inline.

Some non standard cards have two rows of pins which are staggered. I have had some of these cards before (I'll sort out the names and numbers later).
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 11:58   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,050
Contact the seller and tell him that you have to withdraw because the item was listed incorrectly.

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/com...60794b9c676f3e

Quote:
Compaq LTE Lite 4/25 memory cards that go into the slot on the side, which looks like a PCMCIA slot, but isn't.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 12:01   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@alexh
thanks for the heads up my friend
I have to admit i should of known that LOL, i think i would rather take a $5 hit than a bad feedback..

besides i think i may have an old bit kit it could go to...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 12:59   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
@alexh
i think i would rather take a $5 hit than a bad feedback..
The item was listed incorrectly they cannot leave bad feedback and if they do you can get ebay to remove it.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:03   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@Alexh

I appreciate you looking out for me m8, and even though your right about the item listed incorrectly and the fact they cannot under ebay policy leave feedback in a negative way... i just dont want the hassle for 5$ .... £2.67... whats that a slice of bread a slice of cucumber and cheese in a railway station... (if your brave enough!)

I decided to take the proper plunge and plumed for the 4mb one form memoryx.net *fingers crossed*
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:10   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
for the wont of something silly

do you think the pcmcia can handle 32mb *snicker*
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SMART-32MB-DRA...QQcmdZViewItem

hmmm i wonder if it would use just the first four in these
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Two-DRAM-cards...QQcmdZViewItem
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 February 2007, 14:55   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 13,050
toshiba ones do not work...they are not pcmcia
alexh is offline  
Old 09 May 2007, 09:22   #14
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 53
Posts: 2,696
Do you know if this card would fit an Amiga A600 or A1200 PCMCIA slot and act as 4 MEG Fast RAM?

It is a 4MB FAST FLASH CARD PCMCIA SM9FCSC4M001 Made by Smart Modular Technologies

Click image for larger version

Name:	SmartCard.jpg
Views:	319
Size:	12.1 KB
ID:	13823

Fingers crossed...
Peter is offline  
Old 09 May 2007, 09:28   #15
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,338
I don't think it will because it's flash and not sram
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 09 May 2007, 12:07   #16
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 53
Posts: 2,696
Hmmm. yeah I thought that might be the case... shame.
Peter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 PCMCIA SRAM card 4mb + 1mb trapdoor expansion WANTED lewis_slade MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 10:28
How to set up Pretec 4MB PCMCIA SRAM on A600? onlychipmem support.Hardware 7 10 March 2012 00:00
WANTED: 2mb or 4mb SRAM card Smiley MarketPlace 6 14 January 2012 12:19
Using a 6mb sram card as a 4mb card? possible? Smiley support.Hardware 1 01 March 2006 09:03
Apple Newton 4mb flash card used as SRAM with prepcard Smiley support.Hardware 3 26 February 2006 10:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09017 seconds with 14 queries