English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2014, 20:11   #61
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 51
Posts: 363
How to use Sakura as Disk? RAM/Disk switch is in disk position and when I run the PrepCard application its just say: "Card is already in use as System RAM". Tested in a vanilla A600.
ShK is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 03:09   #62
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 44
Posts: 632
Assuming it is safe to hotplug these, boot first, then insert card, then prepare as disk.
jimbob is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 03:41   #63
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 51
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
Assuming it is safe to hotplug these, boot first, then insert card, then prepare as disk.
I just didn't dare. Yes, it worked! Thanks for your help.
ShK is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 13:34   #64
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
I just didn't dare. Yes, it worked! Thanks for your help.
Also, this procedure is laid out in the instruction manual that you should have received with the card . Alternatively you can download it from here.
strim is offline  
Old 21 October 2014, 09:41   #65
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 411
All Sakura cards are sold out now.
strim is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 02:31   #66
HardStep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
New advanced version sounds like a great product and would gain much more interest from people with Fast RAM and accelerators as well. Good luck with development
HardStep is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 12:34   #67
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 936
Are there any plans to produce another batch of those cards? I could need one for my A600.

Or did you really put all that work in a product that was only on sale for a couple of weeks?
derSammler is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 16:22   #68
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcGTW_Webmaster View Post
Are there any plans to produce another batch of those cards? I could need one for my A600.
There is a plan for a new, cost reduced version. However, we have a few other products in the pipeline now (A3000/A4000 CPU card, external HDMI scandoubler, and a few other purely research projects). So the new PCMCIA card does not have a high priority at this moment.

Quote:
Or did you really put all that work in a product that was only on sale for a couple of weeks?
It's not exactly like that. The project is open source since the beginning. Anyone can produce this card if they want to:
https://github.com/Sakura-IT/ppa-pcmcia-sram
strim is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 18:41   #69
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
There is a plan for a new, cost reduced version.
I would be happy with an original one.
derSammler is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 17:32   #70
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 89
any news on another order of these ?
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 15:10   #71
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Last Seen In Purgatory!
Age: 55
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
PCMCIA RAM in an A1200 is a bad idea as it actually slows the system down.

This information is based on ?
Unkown is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 16:53   #72
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 42
Posts: 4,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkown View Post
This information is based on ?
The bus in a 1200 is 32 bit wide while PCMCIA memory is only 16 bit. That makes it slower but since it is still recognized as fast mem it has higher priority than chip mem and will be used first.
demolition is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 18:52   #73
AmigaCD32CD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: London
Posts: 41
is a new lot going to be prepared 4mb vers? thank you
AmigaCD32CD is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 03:19   #74
Rodeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 25
just made my own sakura 4mb card, when i switch it to disk in prepcard it shows information about name , sakura 4mb etc. when i put it to RAM it shows only N/A everywhere.
if i prepare the card either RAM or DISK it says wtrite-protected
i know this card is autoconfig in RAM mode soo i dont actualy need to use prepcard for ram. is my S-ram chip fake ? or should i look for a bridge ?
can someone help me ?

i ordered all the stuff around 2017/18 i got 20 kits of it. if i could make it work i could sell cards. they are made with a different pcmcia port. its not perfect. but with something 3D printed frame-keys for the port it will be bullet proof. mu pcmcia port has no keys at all but havent still killed my amiga600 even though i pushed it in wrong pings serveral times. and no i havent killed something. i got a 4mb SRam card working to compare with, works as ram and disk.
Rodeo is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 06:55   #75
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 1,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodeo View Post
is my S-ram chip fake ?
Where did you get it from?
Bruce Abbott is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 13:50   #76
Rodeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Abbott View Post
Where did you get it from?
actualy the memory is fine. i bought it from mouser becouse the first batch of chips was obvious fake ones.
Rodeo is offline  
Old 06 December 2021, 18:34   #77
Rodeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 25
What i mean is i remember the fake chips becouse they where totaly wrong in apearence. Soo i went through a chat with my Friend and i could se a picture where i bought 2 s-ram chips from mouser.

What still can be wrong types is the logic chips
I dont know. "We" signal is write enable? That one is high as in 4.8 voltage.
Rodeo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up Pretec 4MB PCMCIA SRAM on A600? onlychipmem support.Hardware 7 10 March 2012 00:00
PCMCIA SRAM cards as Fast RAM (A600) Nitrobeast support.Hardware 12 23 July 2008 19:54
1gb SRAM PCMCIA cards in A600 Magno Boots support.Hardware 4 06 April 2008 22:08
WTB or Trade: 4mb pcmcia Sram Card Zetr0 MarketPlace 15 09 May 2007 12:07
A600 and PCMCIA SRAM cards pvt_beano support.Hardware 6 20 January 2006 16:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12196 seconds with 16 queries