English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2021, 14:13   #1
philgood1351fr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Coulommiers/France
Posts: 75
SD2PARALLEL - How to mount 2nd and third SD partitions - Help required

Hi Friends,
I'm a bit noob on Amiga system.
I have a SD2PARALLEL from ARANET.
So I created a primary partition of 2Gb as first partition and 2 partitions of 7Gb as 2nd and third paritions.
Booting well, 1st partition shows up on workbench and is working great.

But don't achieve to mount other partitions. That's why I request your help....

How can we mount these partitions ? tried HDTools, but doesn't see the SD in It.

config : A600 8Gb + WHDload on CF card. 3.1.40.63 kickstart.
philgood1351fr is offline  
Old 03 April 2021, 07:04   #2
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 566
I noticed nobody answered your question.
Maybe I can help you a bit. Firstly, to use HDtoolbox you must set the device in the tooltypes to your sd2parallel device (dunno what it is called), by default it is set to scsi.device which is probably not right for your device.
Secondly, once you can see your partitions in hdtoolbox, make sure they are set on automount.
Mathesar is offline  
Old 03 April 2021, 10:53   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,541
I found some source code of spisd.device there: https://github.com/jbilander/sdbox/b...er/sd/device.c

Not sure if it is the one used here, but this one clearly does not support devices larger than 4GB and it does not support HDToolbox, either.
thomas is online now  
Old 03 April 2021, 12:30   #4
philgood1351fr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Coulommiers/France
Posts: 75
Thanks for replying both.
Yes the SD device is known as "scsi.device". and I can't see this device in HDToolbox.
Is the a way to change it to make it appear in HDToolbox ? I don't know what you mean by "Set the device in tooltypes ". Sorry, I'm a bit noob on amiga systems.
can you tell me how to do it ?
@thomas, it's not that clear. The first partition must be set under 4GB, but no more precisions about the rest.
philgood1351fr is offline  
Old 03 April 2021, 13:45   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by philgood1351fr View Post
@thomas, it's not that clear.
The source code is absolutely clear. It only implements CMD_READ and CMD_WRITE. No 64bit commands and no HD_SCSICMD.

It can only be used by mount lists and it can only access the first 4GB of the card.

If you want to mount a second partition you have to replicate and edit the SD0 file. Read the FAT95 docs about how to select partitions in mount files.
thomas is online now  
Old 03 April 2021, 14:33   #6
philgood1351fr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Coulommiers/France
Posts: 75
great. thanks a lot for your support.
cheers.
philgood1351fr is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 doesn't mount partitions until running HDInstTools Marle support.Hardware 3 15 October 2018 22:12
Accessing sd partitions yurif74 support.WinUAE 16 05 January 2016 12:16
Mount Aros Partitions tero request.UAE Wishlist 2 09 July 2009 19:30
Ho many partitions? *asking'* W4r3DeV1L support.Other 4 19 November 2008 21:05
HD partitions not seen ... Giana support.Hardware 3 08 September 2002 19:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08898 seconds with 15 queries