English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 21:08   #1041
paraj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Very very minor issue:

With a faulty program and JIT enabled the debugger window pops up with incomplete disassesmbly:

In B32 (early betas I tried did not pop up the window, only changing state to "HALT3" and stopping):

Code:
0001AC9E 4eae ffca                JSR (A6,-$0036) == $ffffffca
In B33 and later:

Code:
0001ac9e 4eae ffca                jsr ( == $ffffffca
Things otherwise seem to work fine, I'm really only reporting it because the broken output made me suspect something more serious.

EDIT: It's because disasm_areg is 0 (because disasm_init hasn't been called)

Config+ADF attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip broken.zip (10.6 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by paraj; Yesterday at 23:47.
paraj is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:45   #1042
mstreurman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Criatia
Posts: 2
So I have tried to use the latest RC's (currently at RC3) and it seems that it now always configures Z3 ram... I want it to be as close to the system I own so I can do tests on my system without having to break out my Amiga every single time... is this an error I made somewhere or is this a bug? I checked all of the RAM advanced settings, but nothing has been configured in there to say that it should use ~1.8GB of Z3 FastRAM (UAE) and ~1GB of Real Ram...
mstreurman is offline  
Old Today, 00:20   #1043
DesertBlizzard
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Gilbert
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Chipset emulation related buffer slowly fills in RTG mode (It shouldn't be even used if RTG is active and chipset display is not visible) and after about ~100 minutes it starts overwriting other variables.
Almost 24 hours uptime and still going!
DesertBlizzard is offline  
Old Today, 11:54   #1044
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Not sure if this broke the "Dots (Demo) by Phenomena" in ECS... but maybe it's not important for this release. (so, just for info)

https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...&postcount=852

EDIT: Quote from above link: "But it becomes real end of 1M chip if ECS (even if system only has 512k chip). Which is normally not zeroed. Result is tall bars on top of scroller."
So, maybe it is correct now because there are tall bars on top of scroller in ECS!? (before was only on the side of the screen)
Tall bars are correct if ECS. (But there is also random CLI flickers, again due to IPL timing issues. This will get solved later when I finally add cputester IPL testing that needs some extra hardware)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Today, 11:57   #1045
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by mstreurman View Post
So I have tried to use the latest RC's (currently at RC3) and it seems that it now always configures Z3 ram... I want it to be as close to the system I own so I can do tests on my system without having to break out my Amiga every single time... is this an error I made somewhere or is this a bug? I checked all of the RAM advanced settings, but nothing has been configured in there to say that it should use ~1.8GB of Z3 FastRAM (UAE) and ~1GB of Real Ram...
Do you mean "Configured 32-bit address space" text below Memory settings? It only lists max possible Z3 RAM size (and it has not changed, perhaps you updated your PC or Windows?). It does not configure anything.

Check Hardware Info panel for autoconfig details.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Today, 13:34   #1046
mstreurman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Criatia
Posts: 2
Still a problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you mean "Configured 32-bit address space" text below Memory settings? It only lists max possible Z3 RAM size (and it has not changed, perhaps you updated your PC or Windows?). It does not configure anything.

Check Hardware Info panel for autoconfig details.
So, it is there at all time... If I run OS3.9 it shows that I have 2GB of RAM and Graphics RAM available in the top bar... even though I have configured it with way less...

There is nothing in stated in the Hardware Info panel

I've tried running in portable mode with the -portable switch as well as with the winuae.ini "trick" but it still gives me the same issue.

The screenshot is taken from a brand new WinUAE install without changing anything, in portable mode, so it should be the bog-standard A500 set-up. (I made sure to remove any Regkeys/folders and so on)

https://imgur.com/a/0rVIi5o

PC-specs:
Core i9 9900k @stock
2*8GB DDR4 3400MHz in Dual Channel
Geforce RTX2080 TI
Asrock Z390 EXTREME4
Samsung EVO 960 256GB (Windows 11 Pro (no updates available in Windows Update) + WinUAE) / Adata XPG SG8200PRO 1TB (Installs + Harddrives for WinUAE and the like)

Last edited by mstreurman; Today at 13:43.
mstreurman is offline  
Old Today, 17:23   #1047
amiga_amigo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 43
Hello,
i have a strange problem with my A2000 + A2091 emulation on 4.9 betas:
Some programs have display issues when loaded from a hdf attached to an emulated A2091 - e.g. DPaint5 is missing all icons on the toolbar at the righthand side of the screen.
The buttons are displayed, the program works, just the icons are missing. So it's "You want the line tool? Guess the right button!"
Also, RSCP (scsi transfer benchmark) is not displaying buttons correctly.
Both programs are installed on a rdb-mode hdf attached to an emulated A2091.
If i attach this hdf to UAE (uaehf.device - UAE ROM Settings: original UAE (FS + F0 ROM)), everything works fine.

This does not happen on WinUAE 4.4.
Any ideas? Did A2091 emulation get an update with the 4.9 betas, or could it be there's an issue surfacing with the new chipset emulation?

A2000 full ECS, A2091, OS3.2, no RTG or anything
Michael
amiga_amigo is offline  
Old Today, 18:23   #1048
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by mstreurman View Post
So, it is there at all time... If I run OS3.9 it shows that I have 2GB of RAM and Graphics RAM available in the top bar... even though I have configured it with way less...
Does 4.4 work differently? (And are you sure it is really 2GB? If HW Info does not show any autoconfig boards, there should not be any autoconfig boards. Check what Avail in CLI outputs to confirm it)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga_amigo View Post
Hello,
i have a strange problem with my A2000 + A2091 emulation on 4.9 betas:
Some programs have display issues when loaded from a hdf attached to an emulated A2091 - e.g. DPaint5 is missing all icons on the toolbar at the righthand side of the screen.
The buttons are displayed, the program works, just the icons are missing. So it's "You want the line tool? Guess the right button!"
Also, RSCP (scsi transfer benchmark) is not displaying buttons correctly.
Both programs are installed on a rdb-mode hdf attached to an emulated A2091.
If i attach this hdf to UAE (uaehf.device - UAE ROM Settings: original UAE (FS + F0 ROM)), everything works fine.

This does not happen on WinUAE 4.4.
Any ideas? Did A2091 emulation get an update with the 4.9 betas, or could it be there's an issue surfacing with the new chipset emulation?

A2000 full ECS, A2091, OS3.2, no RTG or anything
Michael
Do you have 68020+ CPU and have memory outside of first 16M? Z2 DMA now defaults to real world behavior. Expansion panel has 24-bit DMA checkbox (set by default), untick it to allow full 32-bit support.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (2 members and 6 guests)
jumb0, FrodeSolheim
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 13:03
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 23:48
WinUAE 3.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 385 09 November 2015 00:06
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.2.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 119 28 June 2010 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09544 seconds with 15 queries