English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2012, 21:38   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,191
WB 1.3 BindDrivers crash with JIT

I noticed a couple of problems that show up with JIT enabled. These occur with WinUAE 2.3.3 or later. I didn't try any earlier versions. With JIT disabled everything seems to work okay.

With 68020/JIT CPU and Kickstart 1.3, boot a Workbench 1.3 disk. Get a software failure requester when BindDrivers is run. With JIT disabled it boots correctly.

With 68020/JIT CPU and Kickstart 1.3, configure some hard drives, a hardfile and shared directory say. Boot a Workbench 1.3 disk. It does boot; you'll get the software failure requester mentioned above if you wait a while of course. Press F12, click Hard drives and remove all entries from the list. Click Reset. The machine hangs at a grey screen. You can press Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga and get the grey screen hang again.

Last edited by mark_k; 18 April 2012 at 21:45.
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 22:21   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,292
1.3 never worked with anything but 68000.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 23:42   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,191
On a real Amiga Kickstart/WB 1.2/1.3 work fine with a 68020 or 68030.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 04:38   #4
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 429
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
The 2620 and 2630 boards both worked wth 1.3.
r.cade is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 07:54   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
JIT is something like 68040 or 68060 with huge code cache = JIT technically requires AOS that handles cache flushes correctly (2.0+)

Crash may be perfectly correct behavior (Not yet checked).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 12:54   #6
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
1.3 never worked with anything but 68000.
Not true; I had no problem softkicking Kickstart 1.3 on an A1200 and then running Workbench 1.3 (or games which required it).
Mequa is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 17:15   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
1.3 detects 68000, 68010, 68020 and 68020 + 68881. (68882 is detected as 68881 but it still works fine). 68030 also works fine because 68030's data cache is not enabled by default.
1.3 won't flush caches (or have any kind of cache handling support) but it isn't really needed because 68020/68030 instruction cache is so tiny.

68010 is supported because KS knows that 68010+ MOVE SR is privileged and replaces exec.library GetCC() with MOVE CCR. (which does not exist in 68000)

68020 is supported because a) instruction cache is enabled and b) if FPU is detected, exec also saves FPU registers when switching tasks and 68881 only works with 68020.

(Yes, 68881 can work with 68000/68010 but only in weird memory mapped mode, 68020 FPU instructions won't work without traps and emulation)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 18:03   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
With 68020/JIT CPU and Kickstart 1.3, configure some hard drives, a hardfile and shared directory say. Boot a Workbench 1.3 disk. It does boot; you'll get the software failure requester mentioned above if you wait a while of course. Press F12, click Hard drives and remove all entries from the list. Click Reset. The machine hangs at a grey screen. You can press Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga and get the grey screen hang again.
That problem also happens with later Kickstart versions, e.g. 2.05. Try the attached disk image and config.

(You'll probably need to change the shared dir and HDF to ones that exist on your system before starting emulation. I renamed the disk image to end in .zip in order for the forum to allow it to be uploaded, so remove .zip from the name before using it.)

Boot the disk, then press F12 and remove both entries under Hard drives. Then click Reset. I get the hang at grey screen with JIT enabled, no hang when JIT is not enabled.
Attached Files
File Type: uae SysInfo_test3.uae (9.4 KB, 120 views)
File Type: zip SysInfo_test2.adf.bz2.zip (36.4 KB, 140 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 18:32   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
At the moment I am not that interested in these kinds of configuration changes that are not exactly supported or even needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE - Why it have no JIT? nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 13 May 2012 13:39
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 11:44
JIT error Thom87 support.WinUAE 6 05 October 2008 20:38
Jit Error CPC464 support.WinUAE 0 19 August 2002 12:12
JIT problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2002 06:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09209 seconds with 14 queries