English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2006, 23:47   #1
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Exclamation Help! Mediator PCi 1200

I'm in desperate need of help to set up my Mediator PCI 1200.
I installed it according to the manual. Showconfig shows this
Code:
ShowConfig report:

PROCESSOR:    CPU 68040/68040fpu/68040mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS:    AA PAL Alice (id=$0023), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS:    Kickstart version 40.68, Exec version 40.10, Disk version 45.3
RAM:    Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $47000000-$4BEFFFFF (79.0 meg)
    Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $1000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
 Board (Index Information Ltd):   Prod=2206/32($89E/$20) (@$EA0000 128K)
 Board (Index Information Ltd):   Prod=2206/160($89E/$A0) (@$200000 4meg)
 Board + ROM (HD?) (phase 5):   Prod=8512/110($2140/$6E) (@$F00C34 128K)
The board also shows up in the early startup menue.
So far so good.
But it won't see my Voodoo3 or Voodoo4 4500 card.

I have installed the lasted drivers for the Mediator
Code:
pci.library - ver.6.5 (8328 bytes)
PciInfo - ver.1.2 (8088 bytes)
MediatorNET.device - ver.2.8 (6076 bytes)
Voodoo.card - ver.4.26 (14692 bytes)
Virge.card - ver.1.8 (11972 bytes)
Vendors.txt - ver. info N/A (210649 bytes)
MedConfig - ver.1.4 (115575 bytes)

FastEthernet.device - ver.1.15 (7116 bytes)
mixer.library - ver.1.9 (3976 bytes)
fm801.audio - ver.4.5 (4244 bytes)
FM801 - ver. info N/A (1180 bytes)
sb128.audio - ver.4.11 (6456 bytes)
SB128 - ver. info N/A (2032 bytes)
SBMixer - ver.1.4 (2004 bytes)
tv.library - ver.4.0 (10072 bytes)
TV - ver.1.4 (1956 bytes)
PCIinfo shows this:
Code:
Pci Device 1:
   VendorID: $ffff
   VendorName: Unknown
   DeviceID: $100f
   DeviceName: Unknown
   ClassCode: $100fff
   RevisionID: $ff
   InterruptPin: 0
   SubsystemVendorID: $ffff
   SubsystemID: $100f

Pci Device 2:
   VendorID: $121a
   VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
   DeviceID: $1007
   DeviceName: Unknown
   ClassCode: $120000
   RevisionID: $1
   InterruptPin: 2
   SubsystemVendorID: $121a
   SubsystemID: $1005
   MemSpace0: $84000000 - $89ffffff
   MemSpace1: $80000000 - $83ffffff
   MemSpace3: $f0000000 - $dfffffff
   MemSpace4: $f0000000 - $dfffffff
   MemSpace5: $f0000000 - $dfffffff
   RomSpace: $dfa20000 - $4f72ffff

Pci Device 3:
   VendorID: $ffff
   VendorName: Unknown
   DeviceID: $100f
   DeviceName: Unknown
   ClassCode: $100fff
   RevisionID: $ff
   InterruptPin: 0
   SubsystemVendorID: $ffff
   SubsystemID: $100f

Pci Device 4:
   VendorID: $ffff
   VendorName: Unknown
   DeviceID: $100f
   DeviceName: Unknown
   ClassCode: $100fff
   RevisionID: $ff
   InterruptPin: 0
   SubsystemVendorID: $ffff
   SubsystemID: $100f
I swaped the card around in different PCI slot but to no avail.

My system is:
  • A1200T in Power Tower with 200W AT PSU
  • A1200 MB Rev 2B (without mod)
  • Blizzard PPC +603 175/040/25
  • 80MB
  • SCSI CDRW
  • 8.5GB SCSI HD
  • internal FF/SD
Could it be the motherboard rev? Mine is rev 2B.
Any ideas. Please.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 06:57   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
what are these "unknown" devices???
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 08:54   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I only have the voodo card installed. I don't know. It's first time I installed a Mediator.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 09:29   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
when I used for a week a mediatorZIV, I just put the voodoo3 on the bottom slot, a 8139 lancard above, a sb128 and on the top a spider-II card... all just worked after installing the drivers from MMCD and picasso96... the 1200 was 1D4 without any fixes and a DCE 060BPPC...
did you try the voodoo on a pc?
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 09:36   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
An Amiga friend tried out the Voodoo cards and both were working in his setup. So I presume both are working. My guess it's my mb which is rev 2B. The rev 1D,you used, is it the same I am buying of you?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 09:46   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yep
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 09:55   #7
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Hope to get paid soon so I can pay you to try out the mb.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 12:33   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopos2000
Hope to get paid soon so I can pay you to try out the mb.
Is it the first Mediator version you have?
And do you have the Elbox Multimedia CD?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 13:14   #9
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Is it the first Mediator version you have?
And do you have the Elbox Multimedia CD?
Yes, It's the rev 1.0 Meator PCI 1200. I also got the Multimedia CD. See Pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mediator_small.jpg
Views:	437
Size:	27.2 KB
ID:	11791  
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 13:33   #10
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
i have a med 1200 sx with voodoo3 card you have to read the instuctions on the med cd carefully?
i cant see that there should be any differance in the setup from yours than mine??
as you have to change the virge card in devices monitors to voodoo etc
have the med prefs open at the same time as your dive monitors click on it and attatch the card in the med preferances
it can be a bit tricky at times?
sometimes it takes me 2 /3 goes to attach it.
your ethernet card goes in the 1st slot then your graphics card and so on

hope this helps a little
mike

Last edited by twizzle; 08 August 2006 at 14:22.
twizzle is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 14:03   #11
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I changed the Voodoo setting in the P96 setting according to the instructions.
I also follwed the instructions provided by amiga-Mediator.co.uk.
But still no good. I can't understand why PCIINFO is not showing the Voodoo card under DeviceName. It should say Voodoo3
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 14:15   #12
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
have you attached the card in the p96 pref / settings as until you do it wont show
you have to also rename the virge card to voodoo as well as changing the name in the tooltypes
before you attach it?

on my med i have to set jumper settings as well to match the ram used on the card

Last edited by twizzle; 08 August 2006 at 14:25.
twizzle is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 14:21   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Picasso96 can't see the card. It's says 'No Board'.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 14:35   #14
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
hi pmed you give me a ring and i will talk you through it mike
twizzle is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 19:22   #15
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Can someone please post their Voodoo settings (DEVS/Monitors) so I can compare them?
TIA
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 19:31   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I did EXACTLY as amiga-Mediator.co.uk says...
don't have the mediator anymore (nor an A1200)
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 20:01   #17
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
That's a shame. I followed the instructions but it doesn't work for me. Unable to attache the board in Picasso96. But there must be more mediator users here.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 August 2006, 16:29   #18
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Just an update. Everything is working fine now. It was a faulty Mediator PCI 1200 board.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 31 August 2006, 23:19   #19
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
thats unfortunate my friend, I am glad that you found the problem... lets hope for a speedy solution
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 31 August 2006, 23:29   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
elbox replaced it?
keropi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Mediator PCI 1200 TX AmigaWorld MarketPlace 8 19 March 2009 13:12
For Sale: Mediator PCI 1200 BinoX MarketPlace 24 03 August 2008 13:03
FS: Mediator PCI 1200 BinoX MarketPlace 5 24 January 2008 08:59
For Sale: Mediator PCI 1200 lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 15 November 2006 16:39
MediaTor 1200 PCi KuLaK_w_GLaS support.Hardware 3 23 August 2003 23:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10935 seconds with 14 queries