English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2022, 14:01   #1
cybermat
GoalScoringSuperstarHero
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ITALY - Milan
Age: 42
Posts: 74
Remember WHDLoad Arguments

Hello,
if i check some slave options at whdload game startup, then when i start the game again , these settings are lost. Probably because .lha is decompressed in a temporary folder.

So i need to put under WHDLoad Arguments something like this

TinyBobble.slave PRELOAD CUSTOM1=1 CUSTOM2=3

Is the only way to preload custom settings ? If i run the game directly under amiga, these settings are remembered. Where they are stored user preference ?
cybermat is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 14:58   #2
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 655
the games icon should have the tooltypes set for the game, this is considered "saving" your preference, if you want something permanantly set, just edit the games icons tooltype to your preference.

Some whdload slaves have extra options such as "CUSTOM1=1" to enable infinite lives or autofire or whatever else the slave mentions, again just set this option and value in the icons tooltype.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 09 August 2022, 18:49   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,038
I'm working on a way to save such settings for FS-UAE Launcher 4.

(DisaterIncarna: Yes, that would be true if running WHDLoad manually from a persistent system. This is presumably about the automatic WHDLoad support in combination with the online game database)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 August 2022, 12:09   #4
cybermat
GoalScoringSuperstarHero
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: ITALY - Milan
Age: 42
Posts: 74
Ok i hope to have this useful feature on version 4. In the meantime i use whdload arguments.
As per my understading, FS UAE doesn't detect decompressed archive. With a decompressed folder maybe game.icon could be modified and keep the user settings.

Thanks
cybermat is offline  
Old 15 August 2022, 23:12   #5
RuySan
Registered User
RuySan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I'm working on a way to save such settings for FS-UAE Launcher 4.

(DisaterIncarna: Yes, that would be true if running WHDLoad manually from a persistent system. This is presumably about the automatic WHDLoad support in combination with the online game database)
Would this solve the unreliability of using save states with whdload?
RuySan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad Arguments for Custom Configs? Jason H support.FS-UAE 0 16 January 2018 00:06
Cannot use WHDLoad arguments amiga_Forever support.FS-UAE 2 07 April 2017 16:15
iGame doesn't remember non WHDLOAD NovaCoder support.Apps 18 02 August 2011 14:54
Passing arguments to scripts Leffmann Coders. General 4 23 January 2009 21:43
I don't want to be the cause of more arguments, but... MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 27 08 October 2004 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07067 seconds with 15 queries