English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2019, 13:53   #1
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
WinUAE 4.3.0 - Toggle fullscreen problem

I'm using WinUAE on a x64 Windows 10 which is running with a display resolution 2560 x 1440 with a custom DPI scaling of 125% enabled.

Usually I switch between WinUAE full screen and Windows using <Strg F12>.

Unfortunately this stopped working after updating to WinUAE 4.3.0 (coming from 4.2.1). Now using <Strg F12> to switch from Amiga full screen to windowed mode works fine. But switching back to Amiga full screen mode doesn't work. Instead I get a black screen where I only can exit WinUAE with <Alt F4> or enter the WinUAE config menu with <F12>

I attached the config file in question.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga OS3.1.4 on A4000 68040.uae (27.3 KB, 57 views)
thyslo is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 14:04   #2
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Oops - directly after writing this, the problem seems to be solved. I temporarily deactivated a security policy on my system where .exe files etc only can be run when started in dedicated directories (e.g. "C:\Program files", etc.). Maybe the WinUAE fullscreen switching is done by process which isn't started from one of the 'allowed' directories..?

So the problem seems to be solved, please ignore this thread:-)
thyslo is offline  
Old 28 December 2019, 14:49   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,247
Perhaps some GPU driver helper program failed to work? WinUAE log probably will have some error messages.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2019, 17:56   #4
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Sadly it got stuck again..although the mentioned security policy currently is disabled.

I attached the error log.

Int the log are lines like
Code:
55-064 [2651 000-000]: Requested GUI size = 736x592 (720x576)
55-065 [2651 000-000]: GUI larger than screen, resize disabled
55-221 [2651 000-000]: Got GUI size = 736x592
Could that be hints to the problem?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_errorlog.txt (41.9 KB, 49 views)
thyslo is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 14:52   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,247
Perhaps GUI is too large to fit in fullscreen mode, especially if higher DPI. I am not sure if this can be easily worked around (DPI probably should be forced to 100% in FS) except to use D3D11 which won't allow GUI in fullscreen at all.

I also would not recommend using small resolution fullscreen modes because usually monitor scaling back to native resolution is quite horrible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fullscreen toggle on mac crashdog support.FS-UAE 11 09 April 2016 13:06
HOWTO : Toggle autofire from the gamepad, in WinUAE NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 September 2009 16:58
Problem with 1.3 using Fullscreen mode Mangar support.WinUAE 1 03 August 2006 04:18
WinUAE fullscreen 16/aspect rtation problem Tony Landais support.WinUAE 5 18 July 2006 16:33
Toggle windowed/fullscreen by keypress abelthorne request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 February 2004 14:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08373 seconds with 14 queries