English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2022, 22:05   #1
Giuseve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Back in time

Hi to all, folks.

So many time has passed away since I used to spend my after-school afternoons at my firend's house. It was the time when I used to play Metal Gear and Vampire Killer on MSX at my home and Kick Off or Lotus with my friend on his A500.

Nowaday I got an A1200, I bought an IDE2SD and installed ClassicWB on it.
But I was not an Amiga Expert in 90ties, so I'm here for an help.

1st Question - I copied my WHDLGames on DH1: using DOPUS and I changed the path of A-Games in the assign-startup file of GamesMenu. But when I run ADD GAMES the batch ask me for a disk in the unit A-Games. The new path is DH1:Games. Which is the problem? It all works fine when games are on DH0: with the original path SYS:Games

2nd Question - Sorry to see so many games not working due to memory. Is there a place to buy (or an easy way to DIY) a cheap expansion of 2Mb? If it's enough for WHDL I think it would be cheaper than 4 or 8Mb expansion.

3rd Question - Many keys on my Amiga's keyboard are yellow. How can I clean them?

4th Question - I'm trying to use Amiga1200 on a TV-LCD using RCA like Yellow-White-Red cables. But it seem it has no signal. No problem with SCART neither whith my SCART2HDMI converter. Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance for your support and forgive me for my very-basic-skills on Amiga1200
Giuseve is offline  
Old 25 January 2022, 23:39   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuseve View Post

1st Question - I copied my WHDLGames on DH1: using DOPUS and I changed the path of A-Games in the assign-startup file of GamesMenu. But when I run ADD GAMES the batch ask me for a disk in the unit A-Games. The new path is DH1:Games. Which is the problem? It all works fine when games are on DH0: with the original path SYS:Games
Giuseve welcome to this forum !

Are you sure you have not edited correctly the path DH1:Games, with which Editor did you edit it? On PC?

Quote:
2nd Question - Sorry to see so many games not working due to memory. Is there a place to buy (or an easy way to DIY) a cheap expansion of 2Mb? If it's enough for WHDL I think it would be cheaper than 4 or 8Mb expansion.
If you delete or deactivate the "Preload" item from the Tooltype Icon, many other games will work, of course having 4MB of RAM would be ideal.

Quote:
3rd Question - Many keys on my Amiga's keyboard are yellow. How can I clean them?
If you do a search on this forum you will find many discussions on this topic
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 21:52   #3
Giuseve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Thanks AMIGASYSTEM.

1st. I edit on amiga via STARTUP and ASSIGN Button on classicWB.

2nd. Interesting, where can i find the ToolType Icon?

3rd. Thanks in advance.
Giuseve is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 12:46   #4
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 46
Posts: 1,148
I have my games spread over multiple drives (DH1 and DH2) and demos on DH3. This is what my assign startup looks like if it’s any help. I also had to edit the gamesmenu file also so that it looked for B-Games. I hope this helps. If your games are only on one drive then "A-Games: DH1:" should be enough to make it work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	263724CD-1D86-4C25-BA56-7A719365E1B9.jpeg
Views:	42
Size:	86.9 KB
ID:	74539   Click image for larger version

Name:	B5C469D0-4343-4A8F-87F2-7B0361C198DA.jpeg
Views:	43
Size:	137.4 KB
ID:	74540  
Superman is offline  
Old 01 February 2022, 08:57   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuseve View Post
Thanks AMIGASYSTEM.
2nd. Interesting, where can i find the ToolType Icon?
.

You can delete the Preload entry or deactivate it. To deactivate enclose the command between two brackets (Preload)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 February 2022 at 01:27.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stepping back in time Whiggie support.Hardware 33 24 July 2017 20:47
Going back in time... manic23 Retrogaming General Discussion 14 25 April 2013 07:54
Guess it's time to go back in time :) mhh Member Introductions 6 10 April 2011 23:40
A Trip Back In Time. Kitty Nostalgia & memories 4 25 February 2011 19:27
Amigathering 7 - Back In Time! MrZammler News 0 03 May 2006 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06892 seconds with 15 queries