English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2022, 19:40   #21
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,036
What happens if you start the Native monitor driver manually from WB?
daxb is offline  
Old 25 January 2022, 23:52   #22
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
What happens if you start the Native monitor driver manually from WB?

just tried and nothing happens..why is something supposed to happen?

Last edited by klx300r; 26 January 2022 at 00:48.
klx300r is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 14:26   #23
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,036
That could mean that there is a start order (or race condition) problem with something else. At least it seems that the manual start of the Nativ monitor driver works.
daxb is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 15:37   #24
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
I don't have maprom option on my M-Tec-Viper 030 card at least I don't think so?
Yes you do unless it has an EC030? Just make the changes to your startup-sequence as described in the manual.

Code:
"SetCPU cache“................... Cache (Data and Instruction cache) on
"SetCPU nocache“................. Cache (Data and Instruction cache) off
"SetCPU data cache“.............. Data cache on
"SetCPU data nocache“............ Data cache off
"SetCPU fastrom“................. MAPROM on
"SetCPU nofastrom“............... MAPROM off
"SetCPU cache fastrom“........... Cache and MAPROM on
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 20:05   #25
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
just tried and nothing happens..why is something supposed to happen?
Nothing is supposed to happen. The only thing this "driver" does is to enable the P96 software blitter, and load P96. That's it. There is no visible difference. This "driver" is so elementary there is not much that can go wrong. It just sets "ENV:Picasso96/PlanesToFast" to "Yes", and "ENV:Picasso96/DisableAmigaBlitter" to "Yes", and then opens the rtg.library. That's really it. All the magic happens within P96, aka the rtg.library.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 20:38   #26
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Question

@ alexh


thanks I have a full cpu so added SET CPU fastrom to my S-S and system booted with no error but as soon as I added the Native monitor driver in my DEVS:monitors same thing with the constant re-booting...take Native out and all is fine
klx300r is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 20:53   #27
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
@ Thomas Richter

sounds good to me but my Amiga 1200 with 030 refuses to boot up with that little file in the DEVS:monitors with the the latest P96 and Update 3.2.1
klx300r is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 23:06   #28
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,741
Try removing the upgrade of the graphics.library, then check again.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 00:09   #29
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Try removing the upgrade of the graphics.library, then check again.

renamed the graphics.library but same issue
klx300r is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 07:53   #30
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Question

I'm now getting 'LoadModule failed return code 10' for the first time ever

Haven't done anything to my system...last thing was I removed the Native file from my DEVS:monitors to get it booting again all ok..today got this error....tried removing the Set CPU fastrom from my S-S since that's the only other thing I have done to my system last few days but still getting LoadModule failed??
klx300r is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 10:58   #31
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,741
First, the SetCPU command better goes into SYS:Trashcan. If you want ROM to RAM mapping, use MuFastROM. Second, if the command line of LoadModule explicitly contains the graphics.library then of course it fails if you renamed the file.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 17:34   #32
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
First, the SetCPU command better goes into SYS:Trashcan. If you want ROM to RAM mapping, use MuFastROM. Second, if the command line of LoadModule explicitly contains the graphics.library then of course it fails if you renamed the file.

ah lol yes couldn't find an older graphics.library in older Picasso96.lha on aminet and forgot to rename it back where can I find an older version?


Ok SetCPU command is no go
klx300r is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 19:59   #33
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
ah lol yes couldn't find an older graphics.library in older Picasso96.lha on aminet and forgot to rename it back where can I find an older version?


Ok SetCPU command is no go
graphics.library is in ROM. Just remove it from the LoadModule command.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 20:07   #34
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
@klx300r btw., please tell us which P96 you’re using exactly.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 20:28   #35
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
@klx300r btw., please tell us which P96 you’re using exactly.

latest one as of today if you download it from Individual Computer website...not in front of my Amiga now to get version number
klx300r is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 20:30   #36
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
graphics.library is in ROM. Just remove it from the LoadModule command.

I thought I need that to use the P6g native driver
klx300r is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 20:55   #37
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
I thought I need that to use the P6g native driver
No. Thomas still suspects a bug in graphics.library shipped with AmigaOS3.2.1. By removing it from the Loadmodule line, the version from AmigaOS3.2 will be used, since your are using a 3.2 V47.96 ROM, IIRC.

Are we confusing AmigaOS and P96 version numbers here?
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 29 January 2022, 23:21   #38
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 52
Posts: 1,185
Thumbs up

@ bubbob42

ok thanks for the help removed graphics library from LoadModule line in S-S and now system boots fine with Native in Devs:Monitors so looks like the graphics.library was to blame afterall
klx300r is offline  
Old 30 January 2022, 08:18   #39
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
@ bubbob42

ok thanks for the help removed graphics library from LoadModule line in S-S and now system boots fine with Native in Devs:Monitors so looks like the graphics.library was to blame afterall
That’s only one possible interpretation, but now we at least have something we can possibly reproduce and investigate.
bubbob42 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New or old version of P96? fxgogo support.WinUAE 6 31 December 2020 22:27
P96: What's the right way to do X? Warty Coders. General 2 21 December 2020 00:00
No native AGA screens on PIV since P96 v3 upgrade LoadWB support.Apps 0 30 October 2020 01:57
P96 Piccolo64SD slk486 project.WHDLoad 26 14 October 2011 11:36
P96 Screen and Sound Issues hurtz project.WHDLoad 9 10 November 2007 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09344 seconds with 14 queries