English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2012, 11:09   #1
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
MIDI interface for A600?

Hi guise!
I'm looking for a way to sync my A600 to my other music equipment.

Does anyone know if an expansion exists to add a MIDI port to it?

Thanks in advance for any clues or links to products!

//Hedefar
Hedefar is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 11:14   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Yeah of course. You need a MIDI interface. You plug it to the serial port. All serial interfaces work on all Amigas and they all usually come with one in, and an arrangement of outs and thrus.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 11:45   #3
moijk
License to Bubble

moijk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedefar View Post
Hi guise!
I'm looking for a way to sync my A600 to my other music equipment.
Does anyone know if an expansion exists to add a MIDI port to it?
Yes, it existed a lot of them. while the atari st was known for its built in one, the Amiga was just a fairly inexpensive one away from doing the same.

I even got one NIB somewhere. just the typical standard 1 in 1 out 1 through.
moijk is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:04   #4
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Ah, Akira, you helped me out before. Good man!
That's great "news".
I looked through Amigakit's products but couldn't find anything like that.
Do you have a name or model number that I could search for? Do you know if I will have to find used, original parts or if new 3'rd party parts are available?

A friend of mine is modding his old Gameboy to make it MIDI-syncable and we're planning grand, new 8-bit adventures together.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:04   #5
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Thanks for the reply, moijk
What does NIB stand for?
Hedefar is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:20   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
new in box.NIB
roy bates is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 12:34   #7
moijk
License to Bubble

moijk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedefar View Post
Thanks for the reply, moijk
What does NIB stand for?
new in box. mainly as an example how easy to get those adapters. (not that you knew i am basically a musical analphabeth

It is just to trow out a wanted note, or search the 'bay. they come in all sizes and shapes so you just got to decide how many inputs / outputs you need.
moijk is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 13:22   #8
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedefar View Post
Do you have a name or model number that I could search for? Do you know if I will have to find used, original parts or if new 3'rd party parts are available?

A friend of mine is modding his old Gameboy to make it MIDI-syncable and we're planning grand, new 8-bit adventures together.
Amigakit won't have it. look on ebay or Amibay, I got mine on Amibay and here on EAB's marketplace. They pop up from time to time. They are used but that's no problem. Alternatively, you may be able to even build your own.

As for brands etc., it doens't really matter, they are all basically the same. I have at least three different types of them. Here's a list: http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showcat.cgi?CATID=23

From that list, I have the TRILOGIC MIDI 2, an AMAS2 MIDI/Sampler unit and a DATEL MIDI MASTER. I like the AMAS2 becasue it also comes with the sampler so I have two in one box. I use that on my A1200. The A600 has the Trilogic MIDI 2. The Datel is a spare just in case

You'll pretty much have to use OctaMED on teh Amiga to fully utilize MIDI in a tracker environment, I would recommend to have that as master and slave your Gameboy to it or sequence it from OctaMED if you use mGB. I long gave up doing all that shit, the game boy bored me :P
Akira is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 13:53   #9
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Thanks guys.
I wouldn't know what to do without you!

Have a nice weekend all.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 09 November 2012, 22:38   #10
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,970
Yes, the AMAS or A.M.A.S. is nice. I had one before it but AMAS solved my problems at the time. Still plugged into my Amiga 500, even if I only use it for sampling these days

I used the MIDI with everything from Noisetracker and Protracker to Bars'n'Pipes way back when.
Photon is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 11:23   #11
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Hi again.
Photon, I searched around for the AMAS but couldn't find any for sale. It sounds good though so thanks for the info!

Does anyone know the "Alter Audio MIDI Unit" or the "MIDI Music Master" by Datel Electronics? They look like what I need... I think... :P
As mentioned, I will use it to sync my A600 to a Gameboy and to a PC or MAC.
I think I will focus on using OctaMED SS as this seems to be what most people recommend when using MIDI.

Last edited by Hedefar; 14 November 2012 at 11:31.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 11:35   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Just get them, as I said, they are all the same.
The Datel one is the one I have, pretty sure. Check the list I provided.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 11:58   #13
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Ah, sorry Akira, I forgot that you already mentioned the Datel.
Can you tell me how many in's and out's it has? I can't see that from the picture of the one I found for sale.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 14:30   #14
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
I found a picture showing 5 DIN connectors:
http://privat.bahnhof.se/wb409723/my...er%20-%203.jpg
But I can't see what is what.
Hedefar is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 14:35   #15
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
1 IN, 1 THRU, 3 OUTs
Akira is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 14:54   #16
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
Thanks Akira. I appreciate your help!
Hedefar is offline  
Old 19 November 2012, 17:23   #17
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
I have ordered the MIDI Music Master
Can anyone tell me if it's possible to have the Amiga act as an external MIDI instrument and this way control it from a sequencer on a laptop?
Hedefar is offline  
Old 19 November 2012, 17:26   #18
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
yes through midi in i think.
roy bates is offline  
Old 19 November 2012, 17:35   #19
Hedefar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Posts: 63
I hope you are right
Hedefar is offline  
Old 19 November 2012, 18:56   #20
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Depends on the software you use. I have found it rather hard to make it work as a sampler. None of the softwares I tried are made for such a task, they all work great as MASTERS though. So you should make your AMiga the master instead and track all otehr MIDI instruments from it.

Yes, you can use something overly complicated like Bars & Pipes, but I wouldn't recommend it. I never tried OctaMED's work on this aspect. I know it does keyboard splitting, but I could be wrong, actually.

As you don't describe exactly what you exactly want to do with it, I can't help any further, but I will usually be of the thought of saying "it's not worth the effort" :P I spent a lot of time trying to use my Amiga as a low-cost 8 bit sampler, but I haven't used it yet because I don't think any of the applications out there do a good enough job. This is why I have devised this:* (and don't ask much about it since this is just a concept and hasn't been developed yet)

Last edited by Akira; 14 August 2017 at 20:15.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga MIDI interface tinofsild New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 14 March 2012 10:23
CU Amiga - Midi Interface Louk Coders. General 15 20 July 2010 21:45
wanted: midi interface for A500 (midi out) lost_lemming MarketPlace 1 19 February 2010 14:24
Amiga midi interface G.Longsword support.Hardware 1 18 October 2009 13:42
looking for a midi interface... pbareges MarketPlace 2 04 April 2007 14:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10537 seconds with 13 queries