English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2008, 18:26   #1
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 59
WHDLoad noob questions

Hi,

I've looked at the FAQ and can't really find an answer to my noobish questions (or I am completely missing them).

I been transferring ADFs to disk but its a real pain so I thought I would look into WHDload what I know very little about except the basics that it helps install games to HD etc.

So my questions.

I have a A500 with a A590HD (with a 2.1gb hd in it) and 2.5mb ram. The OS is versions 2.0 (or 2.01..dont quite remember).
Can I run WHDLoad on this or is it only for 'better' machines?

How would I go about getting the downloaded WHDLoad onto my Amiga for installation...using the same transfer method I use for ADFs? (its been a while since I did this but I have a program somewhere that uses a serial cable to transfer from PC etc).

If I can get answers to these 2 questions I think I can figure out the rest..thanks.
beanz is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 23:03   #2
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 890
I think it should work on an A500 as well, never tried it myself though as i don't have enough RAM in mine. Yep you could just transer the games with parnet, sernet or AmigaExplorer or similar.
fryguy is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 00:21   #3
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,313
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
OS2.0 should not be a problem, but I don't know how many games you will manage to run with only 2.5MB of RAM. I guess you won't know until you try. I remember that very few games worked for me when I only had 2MB of RAM in my A1200. And yes, a serial cable will work fine.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 01:04   #4
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 59
Thanks for the info..I'll give it a try.
beanz is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 09:44   #5
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 764
the question is if you have 0.5 or 1 mb chip ram, with the latter most ocs games should work, with the former maybe half of the ocs games
make sure you have a lean wb or start the whdload without startup-sequence
Wepl is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 09:56   #6
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 531
Might be quicker to connect the hard disk to a PC and set everything up in WinUAE?
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 14:28   #7
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
the question is if you have 0.5 or 1 mb chip ram, with the latter most ocs games should work, with the former maybe half of the ocs games
make sure you have a lean wb or start the whdload without startup-sequence
Not sure about the technical question. I have an A500 with the A501 expansion and then the a590 with 2mb onboard that.

So the WHDload games all load in one lump rather that incrementally?....so if its a 6 disk game for example it wont work due to lack of memory?

As for the hooking up to a PC I might look into doing that at some point but its a scsi drive and I don't have a scsi card in my pc right now.
beanz is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 14:40   #8
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 890
You could run the games without preload (so it loads data when needed) but that usually makes the screen "flicker" when loading.
fryguy is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 17:42   #9
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
You could run the games without preload (so it loads data when needed) but that usually makes the screen "flicker" when loading.
That's the thing, disable preload and you can run them pretty much in any 2MB machine.

Never noticed screen flickrs but did notice longer loading times of courtse
Akira is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 12:58   #10
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by beanz View Post
Not sure about the technical question. I have an A500 with the A501 expansion and then the a590 with 2mb onboard that.

So the WHDload games all load in one lump rather that incrementally?....so if its a 6 disk game for example it wont work due to lack of memory?
so you will have 0.5 MB chip and 2 MB fast, several later released games will require 1 mb and for the slave authors it's usually easier to make a slave for 1 mb chip than for 0.5 chip + 0.5 fast
so you will find some install which wont run on this setup...

if you have set PRELOAD whdload will try to load all files at the beginning, if there is not enough memory it will read as much as possible. if the game requests a file which is not preloaded/cached whdload will then load it from disk this time. this causes some flickering because whdload has to enable the os for this.
depending on the game there may be less (loads small big chunks) or a lot of flickering (many files or small parts of a disk image).
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid noob TOSEC questions antonvaltaz project.TOSEC (amiga only) 6 15 August 2010 00:59
whdload noob questions beatnik project.WHDLoad 2 23 July 2010 21:53
Noob needs help with whdload tomv1to project.WHDLoad 41 31 December 2009 15:02
Noob Questions Crackersixx Coders. General 12 21 January 2006 23:53
WHDLoad questions Flexinoodle support.WinUAE 3 03 January 2006 17:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09368 seconds with 13 queries