English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 March 2007, 10:11   #1
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
Hello, complete noob here

Nice forum guys.

I finally took the plunge and got myself back into the Amiga scene – I bought myself an Amiga 1200 after leaving the Amiga scene after my A500 all those years ago!

Things have advanced since then and after doing loads of reading, I’d like to build myself a good WHDload setup.

I’ve managed to salvage an 850MB HD from an old laptop, a 6GB Seagate micro drive in CFII form factor and an PCMCIA compact flash adaptor type I, but I’ve managed to “modify” it to accommodate the slightly thicker microdrive.

My questions are, how would I go about getting this Amiga setup up? Is there a complete noob guide?
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 10:23   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Hello mywetpants,

Welcome to EAB, I am sure you will like it here.

I have to admit... you nick has given me some chuckles!

okay... so lets see how to solve the problem.

there are some good threads here that deserve a good read over.. and a big thumbs up for scoring that 6GB CF2 card! okay... so imma gonna postie some links for your perusal!

how to setup Compact Flash (type 2 devices) to run on EITHER PCMCIA or IDE via an cf-ide converter!
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25274


there are size limmits (so we exceed them )
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28276


manually configging those hard disks
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=303592

this should help, if not keep you busy for a few minutes

have fun!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 10:29   #3
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
Thanks for the quick reply, Zetro. I had a feeling you’d be the first to reply – especially with your previously helpful posts. ;-)

I’m at work at the mo, so might not be able to post more questions until I read the links you’ve provided. I’ll def. ask some more questions when I start getting into it though.
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 11:17   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Are you mywetpants? I've been searching mywetpants everywhere, 'cause my girfriend likes mywetpants .

Welcome to EAB !
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 11:21   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
don't pay attention to Bamiga2002 , he became a lunatic, his ever on-going A1200T project drove him crazy... some say he has finished it, but it is hidden because of it's inhumane uglyness... to even look upon the tower, will make you insane!
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:27   #6
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
Haha, yeah cheers. I’ve seen some insane Amiga projects. I want to make mine look like the apple iPod. I’ve already got the chrome and black gloss spray paint ready; just want to get the internal working first.

I did toy around last night with the bits that I’ve managed to salvage. The Seagate Micro drive works great in the PC and it’s been formatted to FAT. I can’t change the settings to FAT16 though – is this a problem? Anyways, I copied a couple of ADFs to it, plugged it into the CF card adaptor (The adaptor is CFI form factor but I did some snipping so that it could accommodate the thicker CF2 card. I’ve plugged the entire thing into the Amiga and booted Workbench 3.0 from floppy.

Now… I can’t see the hard drive. Am I missing something?
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:32   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
did you install the fat95 filesystem in the amiga???
u need it so the amiga can understand FAT filesystem...
grab it here: http://aminet.net/disk/misc/fat95.lha
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:39   #8
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
I did download the .lha file, but was wondering what I needed to do with it.

I don’t have a hard drive installed at present – at least until I pop out to the shops during lunch to pick up a 2.5” cable so that I can use the 850MB HD.
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:42   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
you should extract it somewhere (in RAM: for example) and run the install script inside... it will copy the files in the right places, I assume you boot WB from floppy?
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:45   #10
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
Yup, from floppy and that's the problem. There's no way I can get the file to the Amiga to run. I don't have any cables.
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:50   #11
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,835
copy the file lha.run to ram:, run it, then it will unpack to ram..

If it doesnt work, give me the error
kriz is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 12:56   #12
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,283
Can't you use PC & WinUAE to setup and prepare hard disk for amiga.

That's what I did.

Fast and easy:

* Create ClassicWB Full WinUAE setup. All all programs you like to install

* Get laptop/IDE connector and place amiga's HD in PC

* Start WinUAE from command line (can't remember exactly parameters, someone else will have to fill this one in

* Format and prepare HD and then copy your ClassicWB to amiga's HD.

* Create games partition and copy all WHDLoad games to that partition.

* Place HD back in amiga and have fun!
Anubis is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 13:01   #13
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
I was thinking about doing the WinUAE route – it sounds easy enough. Thanks Anubis, I’ll give it a go.
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 13:04   #14
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
PS. Wizball is impossible to play with a control pad! (UAEx - Xbox Emu.)
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 13:14   #15
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,941
Welcome!

Wizball is far better using a new Competition Pro:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=610
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 15:26   #16
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
Thanks Amigakit, I'll order one tonight as soon as I get home.

I've just ordered these http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/3-x-Compact-Fl...QQcmdZViewItem

I only need 2 so the other one is up for grabs to whoever wants it. I think the IDE connector is incorrect for connecting directly to the Amiga though.

Last edited by mywetpants; 07 March 2007 at 15:41.
mywetpants is offline  
Old 07 March 2007, 21:00   #17
Mike UK
Motorollin
Mike UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Huddersfield UK
Age: 40
Posts: 232
Welcome to the forum be careful though the things are addictive
As for your 1200 see if you can get a cheap ram upgrade as the 1200 only has 2mb of ram as standard and it can run low on some whdload titles ..most aga stuff really

Mike
Mike UK is offline  
Old 08 March 2007, 09:51   #18
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
Morning guys,

I didn't actually manage to get this thing working last night. My Internet wasn't loading pages at all last night, so I was having to browse and download on PSP and transfering files over to PC via. USB.

Anyway, I managed to make a working HD image, but I need help prepping the 2.5" HD for insertion into the Amiga. I've clicked add PC HD on startup and I can see my drives in Workbench, but I can't format.

EDIT: I'm using the latest WinUAE by the way.
mywetpants is offline  
Old 08 March 2007, 10:11   #19
mywetpants
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 29
It's OK, I just found this from 2005, which I'll try

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=21228
mywetpants is offline  
Old 08 March 2007, 12:47   #20
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 49
Posts: 834
Mywetpants..... you said you got an A1200..... did you get the Workbench disks together with it?

And..... if not, I remember the WB3.0 diskettes was "let loose" back in the days.... at least they came (in the form of DMS files) on the last Amiga Format CoverCD's. This is (I believe, haven't checked in a while) including the Install disk which let's you setup the HD on the Amiga itself.

Just get DMS from Aminet and such, copy the Workbench Install.dms over to the Amiga and type "dms write df0: ram:install.dms" and you should be able to get the HD-setup disk up and running pretty quickly
Doc Mindie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete noob :) drmracni New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 21 September 2012 17:06
Complete NOOB here gavt2003 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 12 November 2011 17:14
NOOB Needs Help bburtonpa Coders. General 2 28 May 2010 17:50
Noob question, sorry. fitzsteve project.WHDLoad 3 23 August 2009 16:56
GAMES: 1) impossible to complete, 2) almost completed, 3) you will complete adamst85 Retrogaming General Discussion 33 28 November 2004 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18625 seconds with 13 queries