English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2021, 19:30   #21
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,571
Quote:
I know some people only play games that have a WHDLoad version. These people are limiting themselves IMHO and missing out on some very good games indeed.
I'm one of those, but you're right whdload makes no sense for big games with 40MB+ data (BASS talkie, CD games...) that naturally run from CD/HD.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 14:14   #22
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Only if you activate this feature (NoWriteCache). Normally, WHDLoad will save to disk when it exits. Maybe you noticed flashing while saving because the save file doesn't exists already. This happen in the past when slave author forgot to add save files with install. However, after first save to disk there is no flashing if you don't activate NoWriteCache feature.
I never have "NoWriteCache" set.

Try "Test Drive", get a highscore and you'll see what I mean... and this is a very mild example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
@DamienD

I'm sure that no one write WHDLoad install for these "maybe over 100 games", because it is without sense. This is rather talk about games which don't have proper "native" (trainers?) installers.

I'm using WHDLoad, but only when it's needed. When game is working properly from HD installed with own installer (or via assigns) I see no sense to use WHDLoad for them*. But there are games which are not working well or not working at all without WHDLoad. And we are talking about real hardware, not emulation when You can have individual configuration for every game.

*Ok, maybe when WHDLoad adds something (more buttons support, saving, fixing bugs...)
Which is exactly what I do... and also believe it doesn't always make sense; but I usually get shot down by the WHDLoad zealots though for this comment.

I only use WHDLoad in extreme cases where there are no bug free disks, or native installs available, or some extra feature that's too good not to have.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 17:19   #23
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Try "Test Drive", get a highscore and you'll see what I mean... and this is a very mild example.
Sorry, cannot test but I had a look into the archive. There is a 136 bytes Highscore file. If this file is used for highscore saving and the only one then there must be a bug or some strange behaviour for this game. I would report it. Maybe it is just a bug.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 17:32   #24
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Bug fixes, second Button support, clean return to OS , compatibility with fast CPU...color palette fixes, highscores, full CD32 pad support, trainer etc.
For old games i would say : of course.
But this thread is about new games. Which should have these features from day one. It's not as if todays coders didn't know.


Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Maybe you noticed flashing while saving because the save file doesn't exists already.
Sometimes you'll get that annoying black screen flash even if the file already exists. It's when the file to be written is larger than the one on disk (i think).
meynaf is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 18:25   #25
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,571
yes exactly. That's why sometimes I remove the "delete" calls and provide empty big files for savegames. Else it flashes forever
jotd is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 18:29   #26
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,219
Quote:
It's not as if todays coders didn't know.


Of course, most of them know it. OS friendly is fine. But the extra WHDload slave options, that often aren't included by the coders in their original releases, are nice and greatly appreciated. You can't force them to do all that nice extra stuff in the first place. And sometimes there are indeed graphics/sound glitches (or other issues) in newer Amiga 500 games on faster CPUs/AGA. Stingray had to fix some things e.g. in Solid Gold.

Quote:
History:
--------

version 1.01 (02.08.2016)
- option to jump with fire added (CUSTOM3, requested by modrobert)
- write to Beamcon0 disabled
- color bit fix
- ECS/AGA register access (Bplcon3/4, Fmode) disabled

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 May 2021 at 19:09.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 19:38   #27
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
But the extra WHDload slave options, that often aren't included by the coders in their original releases, are nice and greatly appreciated. You can't force them to do all that nice extra stuff in the first place.
Come on, it's not difficult options to add.
Besides, they should be added in original source code, not by hacking the exe with a patch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
And sometimes there are indeed graphics/sound glitches (or other issues) in newer Amiga 500 games on faster CPUs/AGA. Stingray had to fix some things e.g. in Solid Gold.
Again, this should be done in original source code.
But maybe it's better to let coders think : oh, i can code like pig, there will be some whd slave to fix my mistakes ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 19:42   #28
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 54
Posts: 586
I like to have a neat game list (LazyBench integrated in Classic WB) to easily pick WHDLoad slaves from on the hard drive (CF card), game saves in respective directories, and the quit function back to Amiga OS.

Also find the "hrtmon <-> WHDLoad" hotkey integration useful sometimes when experimenting with stuff.

Best of all, the awesome WHDLoad Team making it possible, helping out when there are problems with certain hardware, or bugs, even adding new features.

Last edited by modrobert; 18 May 2021 at 19:50.
modrobert is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 19:47   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,219
Quote:
But maybe it's better to let coders think : oh, i can code like pig, there will be some whd slave to fix my mistakes ?

This is a bit provoking. Some really don't care about faster CPUs or AGA and code for Amiga 500 only with custom trackloader. Nothing wrong with that.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 19:59   #30
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,877
Thanks meynaf and jodt! I thought that already but wasn't sure. Maybe I was lucky never "falling" in that situation where save files where growing. I guess there aren't that much games that do this?
daxb is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 20:33   #31
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,571
I always test savegames to check if the default behavious is bearable. If it isn't, then I try to cache the writes.

Lucasfilm games needs help to avoid infinite swaps. File seems to be written one byte at a time, not buffered, and the file size is over 40k
jotd is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 20:53   #32
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This is a bit provoking. Some really don't care about faster CPUs or AGA and code for Amiga 500 only with custom trackloader. Nothing wrong with that.
I wouldn't say there is nothing wrong with that, but this subject would bring us too far...
meynaf is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 20:58   #33
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,571
emulator users already having different configs don't see the interest of creating another config to run a whdload game instead of creating a config with 1 IPF floppy or crack with trainer .

some emulator users have only one config, from where they run all games (and it's even more the case with real amiga users). There whdload comes in handy.
jotd is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 21:43   #34
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 2,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Come on, it's not difficult options to add.
Besides, they should be added in original source code, not by hacking the exe with a patch.



Again, this should be done in original source code.
But maybe it's better to let coders think : oh, i can code like pig, there will be some whd slave to fix my mistakes ?
It's all well and good saying this as long as you are a fully seasoned games developer who knows all of the ins and outs of the Amiga, sadly that is rarely the case for game developers.

Writing perfect games in assembler is far from easy when you don't know what tools can help you out along the way. Game dev's learn along the way from people here like yourself who kindly offer up free advice and more importantly dev's learn from their mistakes.

So if a game gets released that has a few bugs, the developer can either choose to fix them with the help from the guys creating the slaves or they can release their game unknowingly with bugs and the WHD team can address them.

I'm failing to see the problem.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 22:21   #35
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Come on, it's not difficult options to add.
I actually didn't want to post in this thread, but reading your comment I couldn't stay silent anymore. So, you are saying that all extra options added by the WHDLoad patches are not difficult to do. I have just one question: How many of these "not difficult to do" options did you add to a WHDLoad patch yet?

Quote:
But maybe it's better to let coders think : oh, i can code like pig, there will be some whd slave to fix my mistakes ?
You should at least try to remain objective, the way you "discuss" such things leaves a lot to be desired.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
I'm failing to see the problem.

Because there is none.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 May 2021, 22:56   #36
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
[...] But the extra WHDload slave options, that often aren't included by the coders in their original releases, are nice and greatly appreciated. You can't force them to do all that nice extra stuff in the first place. [...]
You are right and I like it as well. In the other hand, sometimes (for commercial games in fact), I think that WHDLoad patcher should not improve/fix at all the new game except if they get some financial retribution from the original coder/team. At the end they help selling the game as well...
malko is offline  
Old 19 May 2021, 01:41   #37
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Come on, it's not difficult options to add.
Besides, they should be added in original source code, not by hacking the exe with a patch.
I agree. Patches should only be used when you don't have the source.

Quote:
But maybe it's better to let coders think : oh, i can code like pig, there will be some whd slave to fix my mistakes ?
Yes. All new games will be coded bare metal to work only on a specific machine, and every other Amiga will need WHDLoad to run them. Any bugfixes will be applied via WHDLoad. Then WHDLoad will be integrated into the latest OS so nobody who doesn't upgrade to it will be able to run them. This will be called 'progress'.

WHDLoad is very useful for running old games on more modern Amigas. But I don't use it because I can't be bothered setting it up. These days anything that isn't 'point and click' or takes longer than 10 seconds to figure out loses my interest very rapidly. The Amiga was supposed to make such frustrations a thing of the past. You would think that after 30 years that goal would have been achieved.
Bruce Abbott is online now  
Old 19 May 2021, 09:05   #38
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
It's all well and good saying this as long as you are a fully seasoned games developer who knows all of the ins and outs of the Amiga, sadly that is rarely the case for game developers.

Writing perfect games in assembler is far from easy when you don't know what tools can help you out along the way. Game dev's learn along the way from people here like yourself who kindly offer up free advice and more importantly dev's learn from their mistakes.

So if a game gets released that has a few bugs, the developer can either choose to fix them with the help from the guys creating the slaves or they can release their game unknowingly with bugs and the WHD team can address them.

I'm failing to see the problem.
Read what Bruce Abbott said : patches should only be used when you don't have the source. Can't be clearer than that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I actually didn't want to post in this thread, but reading your comment I couldn't stay silent anymore. So, you are saying that all extra options added by the WHDLoad patches are not difficult to do.
Yes they are not difficult to do. Perhaps i should have added : when you are the game developer or have a source you understand well enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I have just one question: How many of these "not difficult to do" options did you add to a WHDLoad patch yet?
None. That wasn't the point.
But f.e. support for 2 button joystick, yes, i added that. Directly in game source code. Five minutes work. Of course all my game ports can quit cleanly - no need of whdload for that. Etc.

But wait. Are you saying this kind of work, while easy in original game source, isn't easy at all in a whd patch ? Then this supports my point : better touch original source when you have it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You should at least try to remain objective, the way you "discuss" such things leaves a lot to be desired.
How else could i have said it ? I was provocative, sure, but at least the message passed.
meynaf is offline  
Old 19 May 2021, 09:10   #39
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,571
Quote:
better touch original source when you have it.
I have Jim Power source code and I can't rebuild it because it uses native assembly tricks that assemble at such or such addresses (custom overlays). I could assemble one version but it crashed in the middle of a level

=> sometimes it's better to trust the binary!

but of course if the source code assembles ok & runs and you have it, what you're saying is obvious.

plus if you create a whdload patch and the author publishes an update you have all the offsets to fix... that's why I wait for pink/mcgeezer/other to freeze their productions before starting any patch.

Note: Tiny Galaga has a "FIGHER CAPTURED" typo in the game. Should we tell him to release another version for that? well, personally I fixed the typo in the whdload slave.
jotd is offline  
Old 19 May 2021, 09:17   #40
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 48
Posts: 4,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Note: Tiny Galaga has a "FIGHER CAPTURED" typo in the game. Should we tell him to release another version for that? well, personally I fixed the typo in the whdload slave.
When there is an existing slave for the game, yes, but you would probably not create a new one just for that, will you ?
meynaf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games on HD without WHDLoad Sim085 support.Other 12 29 August 2020 00:07
WHDLoad Games ? Washac support.Games 11 24 February 2020 16:43
How do I make HD games not WHDLoad Games spannernick support.Games 3 01 May 2012 21:03
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36
Some WHDLoad games haynor666 request.Old Rare Games 3 07 February 2003 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11848 seconds with 15 queries