English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2008, 19:07   #1
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Question JIT option and A1200

Am i wrong or enabling JIT option of WinUAE improves (a lot) emulation of A1200 ?
 
Old 15 December 2008, 19:28   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Depends on your definition of "improves".

It certainly speeds up emulation but in my eyes, no it doesn't improve the emulation as it breaks a lot of WHDLoad games.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 19:36   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,988
"depends"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 20:42   #4
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Well, on my notebook JIT enabled makes the difference with Alien Breed SE (WHDLoad), both graphic and sound

But you are right, i must try other games to see more results
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Approximate A1200 CPU speed option? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 3 12 November 2010 20:34
Jit Error CPC464 support.WinUAE 0 19 August 2002 12:12
JIT problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2002 06:00
JIT problems Ckukmale support.WinUAE 9 08 July 2002 02:55
JIT Emulation Doozy support.WinUAE 2 17 January 2002 07:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07656 seconds with 15 queries