English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2017, 12:47   #1
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,457
Booting Non AmigaDOS disk from CLI

..

Last edited by Amigajay; 08 April 2019 at 22:11.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 12:58   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
You need 'startup-sequence' file in 's' directory with executable file name as content. Or just type file name when in CLI.
s2325 is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 13:04   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
You're right, I think you need boot block as you stated.
s2325 is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 13:29   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,852
Best solution it to lauch the WHDLoad install.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 15:23   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,008
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/MicroBoot2
idrougge is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 15:39   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,608
Start by WHDLoad Prompt
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 15:51   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
There are generic WHDload slaves and can boot of a disk image - theres some guy doing aload round here but do they boot of disk images?they can, and require a kickstart - can CD32load boot these without a kickstart? - but without the game having any proper patching you might just get a error like a Trap error.

Or does the game boot from another drive like DF1: if yes try copying or unDMS the game to Rad maybe theres a better way?

but in general its not possible.

Last edited by Retro1234; 08 January 2017 at 16:35.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:09   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,075
Use TUDE by NOMAD, i'm sure its on Aminet by now, its a CLI utility that has lots of different functions, one of them is to boot non dos Amiga disks in a Workbench/CLI environment.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:11   #9
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
I think he wants to boot them from HD or CD ? i.e a disk image.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:27   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,608
Yes in games WHDload there are also games NoDos that are imported as a Image Disk Floppy
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:39   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes in games WHDload there are also games NoDos that are imported as a Image Disk Floppy
You're wasting your time.

The WHDLoad slaves themselves patch the disk images on the fly to remove protection and bugs.

You being able to get a diskimage running is no guarantee it will work, because you are bypassing the code that has been created to fix problems.

If the non dos disk image uses AmigaDOS for loading, then there are already systems out there that will mount them and patch AmigaDOS so you can use them, but they are the minority.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:41   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,608
Ciao Galahad, i'm sorry misheard the request
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:45   #13
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Galahad, i'm sorry misheard the request
Hey, don't be a sad Panda, no worries dude
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 16:52   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post

If the non dos disk image uses AmigaDOS for loading, then there are already systems out there that will mount them and patch AmigaDOS so you can use them, but they are the minority.
Yeah I think there was something you always see on old BBS claims to boot Non Dos disks but not obvious many games work but in the case of these games you might have some luck as there not commercial games - but cant remember the name?

I always say best test does game boot from another drive - I.e Df1:.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 17:06   #15
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
That tude command only works for Df0: doesnt it? but if the game doesnt run from DF1: you have no chance running it from Di2:
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 January 2017, 00:12   #16
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
i feel there must be guru's on here that can handle loading a non boot block/track loader disks on a virtual drive!
This is the main purpose of whdload (as well as fixing other problems for different cpu's etc). There is no way to do what you are asking, custom boot blocks and disk formats were designed to stop you doing exactly what you are looking to do to stop easy copying and file access of the assets. Obviously some people can do it (crackers, whdload slave makers to name a few) but that is going to require technical skills.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 January 2017, 09:39   #17
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Pretty much.

It's quite challenging for a CLI to turn off the operating sytem, then load the boot track (with no OS), and execute the boot track as code. It is doable, but only with quite a bit of code, and there is a reason why coders don't feel comfortable going there.

Not the sort of command most AmigaDOS programmer would write. You are basically inviting people to jump off the deep end and trust an unknown floppy track. Non-DOS coders don't see the point of writing executables as CLI based commands, generally.

So it's kind of an area that people who know how from either direction just don't go there. Mostly, anyway.

That's just from a real floppy disk in a real drive. With an ADF, you'd have to load the file somewhere first, then patch the system to treat that as a floppy disk. Not a lot of memory left for actually starting the program running after that, on a regular 1 or 2MB Amiga.

Last edited by Pat the Cat; 11 January 2017 at 09:49.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 11 January 2017, 09:44   #18
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 48
Posts: 1,240
maybe if you had the technical skills you could program a trackloader to load a bunch of tracks into a certain memory location and execute it from there, but I thought bootblock/trackloaders were just made to bypass the OS saving precious resources, so not sure how this would work in your case.
dirkies is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 05:55   #19
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 2,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
There are generic WHDload slaves and can boot of a disk image - theres some guy doing aload round here but do they boot of disk images?they can, and require a kickstart - can CD32load boot these without a kickstart? - but without the game having any proper patching you might just get a error like a Trap error.
Correct me if I am wrong but I think that generic slaves can only deal with image files that were created out of DOS disks. NDOS disk dumped into image files still will not work under generic slaves. Of course running anything out of such DOS images is a completely different story. It has to be absolutly system friendly.
mailman is offline  
Old 12 January 2017, 08:25   #20
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
iirc the kickstart slaves do work with NDOS disks I.e the bootblock is read whether it works depends on the game - obviously most wont and require patching by the experts.

but I might remember wrong....

Last edited by Retro1234; 12 January 2017 at 08:42.
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga self booting diagnostic disk? Ratteler support.Hardware 3 03 August 2016 18:42
Booting from .adz HD floppy disk images R-TEAM support.FS-UAE 6 22 March 2014 17:50
CLI help DeafDaz request.Other 3 10 August 2011 01:16
Booting into Hard Disk with floppies in drive Phoebus support.WinUAE 6 05 March 2011 07:06
Probs creating a CLI> Disk! W4r3DeV1L New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 29 September 2008 22:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12596 seconds with 15 queries