English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2003, 19:59   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,589
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question Blizzard 1230IV ram question?

I want to get a 32meg simm for it but after trying some Kingston branded stuff it didnt work... well it did kinda! the machine would crash/hard lock with it..... i tried all settings but couldnt get it 100% stable!

I think the ram was edo, 60ns stuff... worked fine in a m8's old pc

Anyone know what brands work on these blizzards?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 20:15   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You'll have to try a few different ram modules to find a working one. I tried 3 or 4 different ram until I found the current one on my blizzard. It doesn't have a brand though, just no name.

Have you seen my thread?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3540

good luck!!!
 
Old 12 January 2003, 21:25   #3
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,589
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Anything written on it m8? i could hunt for one then

BTW thanx
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 22:18   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
There are some tiny numbers on the chips and nothing else. I can't read them, my glasses are being repaired and I'm half blind atm. That wouldn't help you a lot anyway.

The memory module looks "old", I'm speaking of the difference between a c64 and a600 motherboards' designs, one looks more advanced with more tiny pieces etc. Chips on the module are large and ugly and it's double sided. Uh, I know I'm not helping much but I don't have a digital camera at the moment.
 
Old 12 January 2003, 23:10   #5
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,589
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Do you have a scanner m8? if you could would you scan it for me... if you dont fancy fookin around with it then no worrys
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 13 January 2003, 00:09   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I don't have one sorry :/ But power computing might have some blizzard compatible edo ram in stock, I wouldn't pay a lot for an outdated technology though.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard 1230iv battery change Dave_wb support.Hardware 5 30 December 2009 10:57
Phase 5 Blizzard 1230IV accelerator Exit! support.Hardware 2 18 January 2007 00:38
blizzard 1230iv scsi no longer registers :( Boot_WB support.Hardware 5 24 November 2004 02:26
Blizzard 1230iv FP problem a1200mon support.Hardware 0 06 February 2004 18:12
A1200 / Blizzard 1230IV / CD Rom Problems - Please Help [Mr_L] support.Hardware 6 07 January 2004 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08128 seconds with 13 queries