English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2015, 16:57   #1
Brick Nash
Prototron

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 316
Help with Gotek floppy emulator on A500 1.3

Hi folks,

Juts got myself a nice shiny new Gotek floppy emulator/usb stick/disk drive cable package courtesy of Supaduper (thanks mate!) but I'm having a little issue with it that I need some help with.

It's all set up to be plugged into the external disk drive port but when I power up it just goes to the 'insert disk' image instead of booting the selector on the USB stick. I've had a bit of a back and forth with Supaduper and he's been a great help and we're certain that the Gotek is not malfunctioning. We've tried the jumper on both S0 and S1 at disk position 000 (the selector boot) with the same result and all manner of tinkering with soft resets and the like.

When plugged in to the external floppy drive port the Gotek lights up fine as does the USB stick light and in workbench 1.3 the device shows up as well so it IS being recognised by the machine but it's not booting the selector on power up or reset.

I'm running an A500 with Kickstart 1.3 and we thought this may have been an issue but we weren't sure as Supaduper doesn't have an A500 but is certain that it should work with all versions of KS.

Anyway, any help would be very much appreciated on this topic from anyone that has this setup as to where I might be going wrong.

Many thanks!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:16   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
How are you connecting it externally?

Does it boot WB1.3 (pos 001) externally?
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:30   #3
Brick Nash
Prototron

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 316
I'm just using a cable that connects the external disc drive port to the device.

It doesn't boot anything, no starfield screen, nothing it just goes straight to the regular insert disk image.

I loaded workbench 1.3 with an old floppy to check if the device was recognised and it was there but it's just not working.
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:39   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Then I would suspect the cable as it should boot from DF1:. You get a message at the bottom of the Selector boot screen, Init DF1:, when it's working. unless it is a KS1.3 issue? I haven't got a 1.3 500 to test with.

I use an old External drive housing for my Gotek. You can also get an adapter board from KMTech that does the same job.

EDIT: Just read on a couple of Forums that the A500 1.3 wont boot from DF1:, so you may be out of luck.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:40   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 958
Problem solved I have mailed you bud

For anyone else thinking of buying one for the A500 running WB 1.3 it wont auto boot unless you have WB 2.0 or later so you just hold the mouse buttons down and use the early boot menu and select DF1

so KMtech adapter as suggested above wont boot either

Obviously you can open it up and place the internal drive with the Gotek one.

something to bear in mind for the A500 WB 1.3 owners out there.
supaduper is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:42   #6
Brick Nash
Prototron

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 316
Time for a bit of Rom surgery then! Off to Amigakit.com!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:51   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,568
1.3 owners need to buy or build a boot selector switch, simple as that.
Jope is offline  
Old 04 April 2015, 17:55   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
You could also try the DF0:<>DF1: hack which swaps DF0: & DF1: using a 3 pole switch.

There's guy over at Amibay that sells them as a complete kit or Google it if you want to try yourself.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek floppy emulator and A1200 Floppy Mod iowtheme support.Hardware 37 12 October 2018 19:23
Using GOTEK USB floppy emulator as external floppy for Amiga 1200 sbergmann support.Hardware 6 03 April 2015 23:26
Gotek floppy emulator - first test Yulquen74 support.Hardware 3 29 March 2015 18:19
Gotek floppy emulator & STD Floppy iowtheme support.Hardware 1 15 November 2014 17:46
Gotek floppy emulator not working Cooljerk support.Hardware 10 16 October 2014 08:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08975 seconds with 13 queries