English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2013, 08:35   #1
Rednoc Nivert
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sandy, USA
Posts: 20
Question Rogue Help

Hi, I'm new here, so if this isn't in the right place, someone take pity on me and tell me where to go. Anyway...
I've been wanting to play 'Rogue: The Adventure Game'. I downloaded the ADF file, started it, and everything is fine until... The game starts. It shows the stats around the edge of the screen, but not the dungeon itself. Is the rom bad, or is there something I need to do to fix it? Also, the O and P buttons aren't working in the name entry screen. Any help would be appreciated.
Rednoc Nivert is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 08:48   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
You need to use top bar with mouse to start game http://hol.abime.net/1272/screenshot
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 10:42   #3
Rednoc Nivert
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sandy, USA
Posts: 20
I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean.
Rednoc Nivert is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 10:58   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hold down the right mouse button and select options from the menu at the top of the screen. It should be under 'Game' and most likely named 'New'.
TCD is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 11:01   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
At which moment are you stuck? Can you make a screenshot and post it here?
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 16:22   #6
Rednoc Nivert
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sandy, USA
Posts: 20
http://i248.photobucket.com/albums/g...ogeProblem.png

No Map.
Rednoc Nivert is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 16:36   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
Try 0,5MB of chip RAM only (no fast/slow) and maybe Kickstart 1.2 also.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 16:38   #8
Rednoc Nivert
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sandy, USA
Posts: 20
Changing the chip RAM didn't work, I'll need to go find my Kickstart 1.2.
Rednoc Nivert is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 16:41   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
You are using WinFellow, please try WinUAE which is more advanced.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 September 2013, 17:12   #10
Rednoc Nivert
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sandy, USA
Posts: 20
WinUAE doesn't acknowledge my .rom files for the kickstarts. What should I do for *that*?

Last edited by Rednoc Nivert; 14 September 2013 at 07:44.
Rednoc Nivert is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rogue Trooper Level 2 CodyJarrett support.Games 2 14 September 2017 21:05
Rogue characters on file write pmc Coders. C/C++ 4 05 October 2012 17:36
Rogue by Epyx: strange behaviour Gaula92 support.Games 2 15 December 2011 21:40
Rogue Trooper v1.1 WHD Retroplay request.Old Rare Games 0 06 August 2010 21:45
Maps for Space Rogue? Korodny request.Old Rare Games 0 09 April 2004 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11681 seconds with 15 queries