English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2011, 16:58   #1
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Screen resolution change = crash

Hi, WinUAE 2.3.1 crashes for me under the following conditions:

1. Workbench is set at 1280 x 720 (RTG mode - OS3.9, Picasso96)
2. Load an application (i.e. ImageFX, PPaint) that is set to run at a HIGHER RTG resolution than the Workbench is set to (i.e. 1920x1080)
3. Close the application - Amiga switches back to Workbench
4. Open a different application that uses a NATIVE CHIPSET resolution
5. WinUAE crashes

WinUAE log: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant.../winuaelog.txt
WinUAE Boot log: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant...uaebootlog.txt

PC specs: Intel CPU 2.8GHz, 3GB RAM, Windows XP SP3 running a desktop in 1920x1080 32-bit colour.

If I just try to reload the same high-resolution app after closing it (i.e. ImageFX) it will load. Only native screenmode apps crash AFTER using an RTG screenmode app that is set to *higher than the Workbench resolution*.

NOTE: setting the Workbench to the same resolution as the high-resolution screen app is a work-around, but the crash should not be occurring in the first place.

Last edited by ral-clan; 10 April 2011 at 17:44.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 15 April 2011, 20:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
I need crash dump file. If it isn't created (winuae_<something>.dmp in same directory as winuae.exe), please install Windows Debugging Tools (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/wind...dware/gg463016) and crash winuae again.

Unfortunately Windows XP does not come with required debugging dlls, Vista and later have it built-in.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 April 2011, 20:32   #3
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I need crash dump file.
Here it is:

http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant...416_142733.dmp
ral-clan is offline  
Old 18 April 2011, 03:44   #4
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Note: I've discovered something new. Several work-arounds:

1) If I disable all display filters (I am normally running with NULL filter / Automatic resize) then this crash does not occur. I've run some tests, and if ANY display filters are enabled then the crash as described above will occur. Setting filter to "NONE" is a work-around but then all native chipset screens are really poorly displayed (as they are not stretched to fill modern high resolution monitors or given the Amiga pixel ratio). It's really unfortunate to have to give up display filters...

2) Setting RTG display setting from "full screen" to "full windowed" seems to avoid the crashing problem. This seems to be a suitable work-around...but it would be nice to know why the full-screen RTG option causes crashing as described above.

I am using DirectDraw as D3D does not work properly for me with WinUAE. Have DirectX 9 installed, but get a "createdevice failed" error when starting 1920x1080 resolution RTG screens. Computer has a Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller. Not sure if this is relevant to the problem, but just offering this info in case it matters.

Last edited by ral-clan; 18 April 2011 at 04:59.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 18 April 2011, 09:21   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by ral-clan View Post
I am using DirectDraw as D3D does not work properly for me with WinUAE. Have DirectX 9 installed, but get a "createdevice failed" error when starting 1920x1080 resolution RTG screens. Computer has a Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller. Not sure if this is relevant to the problem, but just offering this info in case it matters.
Always include full message and winuaelog.txt.

EDIT: also attach config file, I can't duplicate the crash so problem might depend on exact chip settings or something..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 April 2011 at 11:13.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 April 2011, 14:03   #6
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Okay, hopefully now I have all the files you need to find the problem. Here is the description again and all the relevant files:

1. Workbench is set at 1280 x 720 (RTG mode - OS3.9, Picasso96)
2. Load an application (i.e. ImageFX, PPaint) that is set to run at a HIGHER RTG resolution than the Workbench is set to (i.e. 1920x1080)
3. Close the application - Amiga switches back to Workbench
4. Open a different application that uses a NATIVE CHIPSET resolution (i.e. Brilliance or DPaint)
5. WinUAE crashes

WinUAE log: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant.../winuaelog.txt
WinUAE Boot log: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant...uaebootlog.txt
Dump file: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant...416_142733.dmp
Config file: http://www3.sympatico.ca/clarke-sant...TG_problem.uae

As for the "createdisplay failed" error I mentioned as an aside above, I don't want to split this thread with a second problem - so I'll post that problem as a seperate forum topic with relevant files.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 18 April 2011, 15:43   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Yet another question: does it also crash in windowed mode?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2011, 01:52   #8
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yet another question: does it also crash in windowed mode?
No, it does not crash when the display option Windowed RTG mode is selected. This was one of the work-arounds I posted above. The other work-around is to disable all display filters (but this is not good because then native chip screenmodes don't look nice).
ral-clan is offline  
Old 22 April 2011, 19:11   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix the crash, please confirm.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 April 2011, 16:41   #10
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix the crash, please confirm.
I am confirming that YES, this beta DOES fix the crash described above. Thanks *very* much.
ral-clan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change screen resolution Riempie project.ClassicWB 3 23 October 2011 11:41
Script to change resolution on game start? DDNI support.Other 1 06 November 2008 21:46
Crash when i try to change to Joypad setting..... DjDiabolik support.WinUAE 11 11 March 2008 14:18
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 14:16
WinUAE - Cannot change display resolution... Jorlin support.WinUAE 0 14 June 2003 14:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08488 seconds with 13 queries