English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2010, 20:09   #1
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
Automatic resolution switching for different resolutions

It would be nice if WinUAE could switch to a different full screen resolution as soon as the Amiga uses another resolution than set in the WinUAE display preferences.

As I own an ArcadeVGA graphics card I set 352 x 288 as default resolution for the games (as I use a Hantarex CRT it exactely looks like a real Amiga in that resolution!!). But if I load a Workbench which uses 640 x 256 it would be nice if WinUAE could recognize that and automatically switch to this resolution.

I know that it can not guess by itself what resolution would be the best so I thought what about setting two or three different resolutions in the WinUAE display prefs (e.g. like: lowres - 352 x 288, medres - 640 x 288 and highres 640 x 480). For each resolution there should be the same menu for selecting a resolution as it is available now. So it would be possible for WinUAE to switch automatically to one of the user set resolutions if the Amiga OS requested another one than set as default.

Wouldn't this be just a great idea?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 14 September 2010, 20:53   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=51191
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42313
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=22517
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=14862
(and probably even more..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2010, 21:37   #3
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
I just want to write down my ideas. I didn't find my solution for this in another thread...
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 14 September 2010, 21:49   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
"Solution" is still the same: on the fly resolution switching is not glitch-free which is not acceptable for autoswitching.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2010, 23:12   #5
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
I know. But maybe it would work better if the user can set the resolution the AmigaOS should use from the PC graphics card for each resolution by himself so that every Amiga resolution has its correct equivalent on the PC side...
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 08:22   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,796
Problem is that resolution switching causes graphics glitches in emulation engine (display causing glitches is not my problem), plus audio glitches.

I don't want to add features that only cause more bug reports because no one understands it can't be done better (at least currently).
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolutions dtr1001 support.FS-UAE 2 22 August 2013 00:36
WinUAE resolution switching Konrad request.UAE Wishlist 10 06 January 2008 18:04
Workbench 3.0 monitor resolutions thinlega request.Apps 6 23 October 2004 12:59
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 14:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 13:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10030 seconds with 13 queries