English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2008, 13:56   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
Hi guys I am writing a slave that uses the kick1.3 environment but I am having nothing but problems..

Stingray is helping out where he possibly can, but he is working so can only do so much!

Now all I am trying to do is install a single files amiga exe game, using loadseg etc.. now I can get it to compile but it complains that illegal arguments are pas to resload_LoadKick (d0=$40000, d1=$f9 (crc)) and other than that I dunno!

If I also enable HDINIT barfly asks me to insert volume sources: and requires the following

Code:
sources:whdload/kickfs.s
in kick13.s

now I have searched high and low for this file but cannot find it!

What is going on?
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 14:01   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
I have found the file, but cannot understand why kick13.s needs it and it is hardcoded for it?

ok this is causing nothing but headaches!
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 14:11   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
Girv sent me a modded kick13.s and kickfs.s which -should- solve that problem, providing I can get my includes tidied up! (i too had trouble with compiling dos slaves)

i'll send you them when home from work. havent had the chance to try the new includes i have, but if you manage to fix up a set for compiling dos slaves,i'll definately take them off you Bip!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 14:29   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
Okay I managed to get it to compile and run, but see nothing so I guess the debugging starts
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 14:36   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
Good luck! What was the problem btw? (curious to know ;D)
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 15:02   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
Got it working now completely

Need to slow it down tho.. runs far too quickly
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 15:13   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
The joy of fixing timing bugs Good luck! =)
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 15:26   #8
nzo
WHD/oldskool maniac

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 46
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
Girv sent me a modded kick13.s and kickfs.s
Could you upload these to the zone?
nzo is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 15:28   #9
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
right I disabled JIT and it runs at normal speed

So I guess i need to test this on real harwdware

Can those interested let me know please
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 15:32   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
I can test it on my A4k once I'm back home.
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 15:39   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
anyone wishing to test this

Croak Beta Slave
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 18:59   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
sure, i'll give it a go on the a1200 after my dinner

you little git bippy... Croak was meant to be -our- project man!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 20:55   #13
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
right Bip.... certainly compared with using the slave and -not- using the slave, the speed is certainly more accurate with it! (hooray!) and better than the generic slave i think KG tried before.

looking at the clock however, i suspect its -still- too fast, but i'll check that with my A500. i have the disk around somewhere!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 23:37   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
Just tested it on my A4k and it's too fast (I somehow expected that ;D)
Also, it crashed after I lost a life.
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 23:39   #15
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
ca you try it without whdload pls
BippyM is offline  
Old 25 June 2008, 23:45   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
Without WHDLoad I get a "nice" screen containing of garbage and the frog sprite. Will try again from shell now

Edit: ok, after booting without startup-sequence it worked but it's even faster doesn't freeze when I lose a life though.

Last edited by StingRay; 26 June 2008 at 00:06.
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 June 2008, 00:12   #17
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
I managed to get the game to freeze on me without whdload when I completed a level. Game might be buggy itself
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 June 2008, 00:13   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,652
That might very well be possible. Go fix 'em bugs. ;D
StingRay is offline  
Old 26 June 2008, 21:51   #19
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,248
Added crc check of exe and data dir usage to shut Horace and his whining up
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 June 2008, 22:57   #20
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 40
Posts: 2,527
LOL... gotta do things right bip standards to keep an all... hehe
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darkmere WHD Problem Steve support.Games 7 06 March 2013 15:46
Possible problem with Battle Squadron WHD jimmy2x2x project.WHDLoad 8 20 May 2011 21:08
WHD-Problem Cannibalpinhead support.Games 1 14 November 2005 19:16
WHD Games Problem Shinobi support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2003 11:24
Same problem w several WHD installs benjamin79 support.Games 6 30 November 2002 21:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11573 seconds with 15 queries