English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2006, 16:46   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
Disabling Cyberstorm MK I

Is there any way of disabling this card without physically removing it ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 01 May 2006, 19:14   #2
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
Nobody knows then ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 01 May 2006, 19:36   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX1138
Nobody knows then ?
No clue but ask the folks at amiga.org
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 02 May 2006, 13:59   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,327
If you disable a Cyberstorm then you're Amiga won't have a CPU anymore (A4000) - unless you have a surface mount 030?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 02 May 2006, 18:06   #5
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
I don't see anything in the manual about disabling.
adolescent is offline  
Old 03 May 2006, 19:52   #6
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
If you disable a Cyberstorm then you're Amiga won't have a CPU anymore (A4000) - unless you have a surface mount 030?
Doh !...........I am so used to disabling my 2060 in my 2000,i didnt give that a thought with my 4000T.....hahaha
THX1138 is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 07:11   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,567
Generally the fast slot accelerators can't be disabled, since you also need to change jumpers on the motherboard to redirect clock sources, etc..

Big box amigas are not game consoles. ;-)
Jope is offline  
Old 04 May 2006, 09:57   #8
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,327
I did hear that you can hold down keys to disable the fastram and SCSI though.
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling Apollo 1240 marcolau support.Hardware 3 31 December 2009 23:23
Disabling Pop-up on EAB stefcep project.EAB 5 07 May 2009 00:11
Disabling the Apollo A630 frost242 support.Hardware 3 21 February 2009 13:57
Disabling Graphics Cards CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 22 25 February 2007 21:24
OS3.9 disabling CD Drive lopos2000 support.Apps 2 27 July 2005 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08093 seconds with 13 queries