English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2021, 09:50   #1
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
"Kickstart V1.3"

Hey folks,

This may be a stupid question, but in amongst my disks from back in the day, i've come across one titled "Kickstart V1.3". This seems to be a bit weird to me as it's a disk, not a chip. When i load it up in my machine, it seems to boot into a dark grey screen with a prompt to allow you to start typing. I'm not sure for what reason, or what this environment is. I couldn't find any reference to this on the internet, so i'm a bit puzzled.

Anyone have any clues?

I've clearly gone out of my way to have a copy of this as it's my handwriting on the disk from when i was an early teenager. My memory doesn't work well from 30+ yrs ago though.
Rissy is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 10:40   #2
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,147
That's probably for the A1000, which does not have a built-in kickstart, but loads it off-disk. You cannot use it on any other machine.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 13:29   #3
bni
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Örebro
Age: 44
Posts: 70
Maybe its just mislabeled custom boot disk you or someone else made?

I found several floppies like this when I went through my floppies from back then. All labeled in various nonsensical ways..
bni is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 13:37   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,650
It might also be a disk to soft-kick Kickstart 1.3 with something like SKick or ZKick that you may have used back then to get games running on your 2.0+ Amiga.
StingRay is online now  
Old 27 April 2021, 14:33   #5
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
I attempted to take a backup of the disk, and failed. I'll need to use a Greaseweazel on it i guess (getting a Greaseweazel sorted right now actually).

The disk loads up in my A500, as i say, to a dark grey screen and a prompt. I think there was a failure message associated too. I'll have to take a photo and put it up to confirm to you guys.

When i tried to copy it, I noticed from AE that the disk itself is called something like "Relokick" or something. Maybe that's a further clue to someone?
Rissy is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 14:46   #6
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 870
It's maybe an early attempt to go from built in Kickstart 1.3 to a RAM based Kickstart 2, or it's for only Kickstart 2.x machines since it gives you an error message and goes to a grey CLI screen.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 14:53   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rissy View Post
When i tried to copy it, I noticed from AE that the disk itself is called something like "Relokick" or something. Maybe that's a further clue to someone?

Relokick is a tool to softkick 1.3. If your machine is already equipped with 1.3 it will, most likely, show an error message and quit.
StingRay is online now  
Old 27 April 2021, 16:58   #8
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,680
If it's Relokick you must click mouse buttons when there is text "rekicking" and full stops one after another (or something like it). If mouse is not clicked it doesn't reboot but stays doing nothing afair. But just for KS2+
zipper is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 17:24   #9
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
Interesting stuff. Sounds like it's not needed for my Amiga then.
A waste of a disk in my case.

It makes me think how much money did I waste in the playground at school purchasing THAT for my Amiga.

Typically the going rate, from memory, was around 50p a disk irrespective of content.

Now, if I can only track down a grown up Mr Archibald, and/or a grown up Mr Manson, I may have to chase them for my money back!

I'm actually still friends with both of them on Facebook.

So that should be easy then!
Rissy is offline  
Old 27 April 2021, 23:50   #10
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,742
Maybe to boot into Kickstart 1.3 on A Kickstart 1.2 Amiga?

What kickstart is your Amiga Rissy?
redblade is offline  
Old 28 April 2021, 02:29   #11
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,755
Kickstart disks from the Amiga 1000 do not boot to a prompt.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 28 April 2021, 09:17   #12
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
Maybe to boot into Kickstart 1.3 on A Kickstart 1.2 Amiga?

What kickstart is your Amiga Rissy?
My chip is a Kickstart 1.3 already. I took a photo of the result of booting up from this disk last night, but ran out of time to get it sized etc for putting up here. I'll do that tonight to let people see.
Rissy is offline  
Old 29 April 2021, 20:48   #13
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
Sorry about the delay chaps, but here it is, I finally got around to uploading the photo of the boot error from this disk of mine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Boot_Error_Message.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	111.6 KB
ID:	71761  
Rissy is offline  
Old 29 April 2021, 21:41   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,650
Kickstart 2.0 version of assign which doesn't work on 1.3. Your disk is a softkicker to boot into 1.3 on a 2.0+ machine.
StingRay is online now  
Old 29 April 2021, 22:07   #15
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Kickstart 2.0 version of assign which doesn't work on 1.3. Your disk is a softkicker to boot into 1.3 on a 2.0+ machine.
See i thought that, but after scraping it off the disk with GW, and trying it on AF on all platforms, the result is the same for all. Even those running KS2.0...?
Rissy is offline  
Old 29 April 2021, 22:13   #16
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 870
Try to run it directly thru WinUAE with an built in A500+ configuration.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 13:50   #17
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
Try to run it directly thru WinUAE with an built in A500+ configuration.
Yeah i tried that with ALL Amiga configurations available, and all returned the same result as i get in real life. From memory at least.
Rissy is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 14:00   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rissy View Post
See i thought that, but after scraping it off the disk with GW, and trying it on AF on all platforms, the result is the same for all. Even those running KS2.0...?
I guess you didn't understand the purpose of that disk. It does not contain an operating system or anything else useful. It only contains the Kickstart 1.3 and the software required to downgrade a KS 2.0+ machine to that Kickstart.

Once the disk has loaded it is of no use any more. It has temporarily downgraded your Amiga to KS 1.3 and that's it. Now you remove that disk and press Ctrl-A-A to get the KS 1.3 disk prompt. From there you insert the disk with the software (a game or something) which requires KS 1.3 and does not run on KS 2.0+.

If you do not have such software, the disk is of no practical use for you.

And of course it does not make any sense to run that disk on a KS 1.3 machine.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 17:03   #19
Rissy
Registered User

Rissy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Rugby UK
Posts: 254
Why even on the emulator do i get the same error message associated with using the disk (image)?

What is "ASSIGN FAILED returncode 20"?

Surely at that point if I ctrl A-A, it will just boot back to the kick start on the chip again?
Rissy is offline  
Old 30 April 2021, 18:29   #20
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rissy View Post
Why even on the emulator do i get the same error message associated with using the disk (image)?
Because it's doing the same thing as on real hardware: temporarily softkicking Kickstart 1.3. Once that's been done (or the system is natively 1.3), the error message is a result of the disk not being able to softkick 1.3 on 1.3. It's meant to softkick 1.3 on 2.0.


Quote:
What is "ASSIGN FAILED returncode 20"?
It means there's an "Assign" command in the startup-sequence of the disk and the command failed with error code 20. As someone above mentioned, that probably means the disk contains a version of Assign from 2.0, which will not work on 1.3 and thus fail with error code 20.


Quote:
Surely at that point if I ctrl A-A, it will just boot back to the kick start on the chip again?
Most softkickers are "reset resident," meaning the system can be rebooted while keeping the softkicked Kickstart in memory. Power cycling the machine will put the system back to the native Kickstart chip.
Matt_H is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 45 15 June 2020 12:42
"Diabolik" & "Dylan Dog" & "Tex" & "Time Runners" series DamienD request.Old Rare Games 14 07 February 2020 16:34
"Voices8" 8 Channel Soundtracker "DemoSongI" song - "This is the Amiga with 8 Voices" DemosongIHunter request.Music 44 27 October 2019 19:04
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12830 seconds with 14 queries