English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2021, 12:24   #1
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
Jit

What's the trick with JIT? No matter which config I try with JIT enabled, the black emulation window is displayed briefly and immediately closes.

It WinUAE JIT works every time. Weird.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 14:08   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Sounds like FS-UAE crashes. Difficult to say anything more about it without more information. Please post the resulting fs-uae.log.txt (https://fs-uae.net/log-files-needed).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 18:45   #3
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
Here are the logs.

It's weird that JIT does not work at all. Even with a new standard A1200 configuration enabling JIT results in a crash. No matter which processor I choose.
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.zip (41.6 KB, 50 views)
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 19:48   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
It looks like JIT gets properly initialized at least:

- Does it always crash if you boot with JIT and no hard drive / media?

- You can try using the option
jit_memory=indirect
in custom configuration. Does this help? (If it works, JIT will be a bit slower, but use less dangerous method of accessing memory).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 March 2021, 20:03   #5
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
Yes, it always crashes. I tried a lot of different configs. jit_memory=indirect does not help at all.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 07 March 2021, 10:07   #6
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
I noticed something: if I use a standard A500 configuration with 68000 I get the message "Jit requires 68020 or better cpu.". So it does not crash. But as soon as I set CPU to 68020 it immediately crashes. The same with any other standard configuration of A500+, A600, A1200, A3000, A4000 - as soon as JIT is activated, crash.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 09 March 2021, 09:48   #7
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 105
I think it has something to do with my MacOS 10.9.5. On a different iMac with 10.12 JIT works (standard A1200 config but CPU 68040-NOMMU and JIT enabled).
Clark Kent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JIT crash White support.WinUAE 18 18 July 2018 16:39
FS-UAE - Why it have no JIT? nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 13 May 2012 13:39
JIT error Thom87 support.WinUAE 6 05 October 2008 20:38
Jit Error CPC464 support.WinUAE 0 19 August 2002 12:12
JIT Emulation Doozy support.WinUAE 2 17 January 2002 07:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14571 seconds with 14 queries