English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2021, 20:24   #1
realdtc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Arcade config-file ?

Hello,

is there a config-file for arcade.exe ?
Or where i can configure arcade to use a joypad to scroll through the games list insteed of the cursor-keys ?

And where i can configure the path for own cover-images?
In FS-UAE i can configure a cover-path in the settings.ini, but arcade doesnt use these settings.ini...

Greetings from germany
realdtc is offline  
Old 24 May 2021, 21:30   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Hi, FS-UAE Arcade uses the same config file, but does not allow overriding covers. FS-UAE Arcade 3.x only works with content from the online game database. Maybe that's something to improve for FS-UAE Arcade 4.x.

Regarding gamepad usage: as long as the gamepad is recognized properly, it should be usable for navigation. My guess is that you need to use FS-UAE Launcher -> Settings -> Controllers and map the buttons first.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 May 2021, 13:41   #3
realdtc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Ok, thank you for the information

Regarding gamepad usage:
in settings -> controllers it is recognized as Gamepad - xbox - one
and all the buttons are configured (see picture).

But Arcade dont use the gamepad in Game-Select-View.
I can select it after starting a game (F12) and it works in the game, but not in the Game-Select-View.
And i dont know, how to activate it...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-xbox-gamepad.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	72120   Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-xbox-gamepad2.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	72121  
realdtc is offline  
Old 17 June 2021, 09:43   #4
realdtc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Is there anybody out there, where a gamepad works on cover-view in Arcade-Mode ?
realdtc is offline  
Old 17 June 2021, 23:36   #5
DaveInFL
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Florida
Posts: 44
I tried to test it for you, but it seems the FS-UAE Arcade has stopped working for me. When it opens all I get is a red screen!
DaveInFL is offline  
Old 24 June 2021, 13:28   #6
realdtc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Ok - thanks.
Then i've to wait for a newer version of Arcade - eventually with better joypad-support
realdtc is offline  
Old 25 June 2021, 08:42   #7
realdtc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
I've found the problem:

On my computer there are 2 controllers connected - the xbox one gamepad (XInput Controlle) and a flight-stick (T.Flight Hotas X).
The arcade dont use the xbox gamepad, but the flight-stick.

Is there a chance to deactivate the flight-stick for fs-uae without plug-off the stick from the computer ?
FS-UAE (arcade) should only use the gamepad.

I've a config-file for the gamepad in the controllers-directory.
And the gamepad is configured as primary controller.
I dont know, why arcade uses the flight-stick insteed the gamepad...
Attached Files
File Type: txt fs-uae-arcade.log.txt (12.9 KB, 15 views)
realdtc is offline  
Old 25 June 2021, 14:34   #8
realdtc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
After disabeling (i.e. disconnecting) the second controller (joystick), all works like it should.
Arcade now uses the gamepad to scroll through the game-covers and use the gamepad as primary controller insteed of the keyboard before...

Should be fixed in one of the next versions of arcade
realdtc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS3 euae 0.8.29 r 10 and Config file Oscalypso support.OtherUAE 0 17 January 2021 22:32
FS-UAE config file question AmigaCD32 support.FS-UAE 10 07 February 2019 14:24
Config file directory paths hexaae support.WinUAE 6 24 June 2018 17:28
Where is the Asm-One 1.49RC2 config file? Nightfox support.Apps 5 14 November 2017 13:35
whdload via <config>.fsuae file? Mousey support.FS-UAE 10 16 December 2014 14:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09091 seconds with 14 queries