English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2021, 20:12   #1261
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I'm pretty sure all Amigas start counting at 1.1.1978. Usually the system time is taken from the boot volume if no RTC is present though - possibly the filesystem creation date (date of formatting)?
if the timestamp format was different between different Amiga's that would cause all kinds of software incompatibilities
Phantasm is offline  
Old 26 May 2021, 20:19   #1262
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,516
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
My Amiga system date can not be set lower than 1.1.1991 (at least in WB Preferences).
Predseda is offline  
Old 27 May 2021, 14:29   #1263
Olaf Barthel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lehrte, Germany
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I'm pretty sure all Amigas start counting at 1.1.1978. Usually the system time is taken from the boot volume if no RTC is present though - possibly the filesystem creation date (date of formatting)?
As usual, not only is this more complicated than most people (including myself) might expect, it's also a very obscure feature to boot.

The default file system (which is the FFS in Kickstart 2.04 and beyond, and the original BCPL file system in older Kickstart 1.x versions) may set the system time according to what it finds on the boot volume. The boot volume can be a floppy disk drive, hard disk or even RAD: for that matter.

The system time may be changed if the current time seems to be "unset". Which means that the number of days since January 1st 1978 is 0 and the number of minutes since midnight is 0, too. In that case, the default file system will look into the root directory of the boot volume and take look at one of three date stamps which can be found there.

The three date stamps are: 1) when was the directory last altered, 2) when was the disk last altered and 3) when was the disk formatted. The default file system uses the second of the three ("disk altered") as the new system time, if it needs to and uses the timer.device/TR_SETSYSTIME command for this purpose.

You might wonder what the "disk altered" date stamp represents and what will actually result in updating it. This date stamp only gets updated if the disk's bitmap is changed. This means that merely modifying a file (overwrite it) or directory (rename it, change its comment, etc.) will not update it. Deleting or creating a file or directory will, and so will appending data to a file, provided that at least as many bytes are written as are needed to allocate another block.

To wrap this up: this feature is available only in the old Amiga file system or the FFS (and the OS4 FFS reimplementation by yours truly). No third party file systems are required to support it.
Olaf Barthel is offline  
Old 27 May 2021, 15:31   #1264
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,516
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Predseda is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 08:20   #1265
Madowax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Sadly after ROM 3.2 installation internal 880k df1 on my A4000 does not work anymore. It was working ok on 3.1 and 3.1.4
Madowax is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 08:29   #1266
Steady
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 6
That seems strange. I would first check that you didn't disconnect anything on your df1: drive when you were installing the new ROM. Maybe your cable is flipped or the power is loose?

Does it even get seen? To check this, hold down both mouse keys on boot. Then select "Boot Options" and see if df1 is in the list.

I am suspecting a hardware issue rather than a software one initially.
Steady is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 10:04   #1267
Madowax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steady View Post
That seems strange. I would first check that you didn't disconnect anything on your df1: drive when you were installing the new ROM. Maybe your cable is flipped or the power is loose?

Does it even get seen? To check this, hold down both mouse keys on boot. Then select "Boot Options" and see if df1 is in the list.

I am suspecting a hardware issue rather than a software one initially.
So did I and I double checked every connections before posting, I have even tried a couple of different drives. Nevertheless I will make some more testing. It simply gives me the df1 error like when tlhere is no ready signal from the drive. Same goes for kirf floppy test utility. Both drives works if configured as df0:
Edit:
I will replace the cable at this point, probably it is gone for good. Clearly it should happen when you replace the ROMs

Last edited by Madowax; 04 June 2021 at 12:13.
Madowax is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 10:38   #1268
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by boemann View Post
I like the tab completion very much myself. Scrollback is not a 3.2 feature, but it will make for a nice addition in 3.2.1 or later, so Jason and I are working on it as we speak. There is absolutely no promises and it it is far from a small task so we will see if it happens at all. But at least we are giving it a try.
Sounds great! I really miss that part from KingCON so I hope it happens. I realize I could just install KingCON but since the new shell works fine using tab completion otherwise I may or may not do it.

Another suggestion. Unless I've missed it, it would be nice to have a qualifier key for scrolling sideways using a scroll-wheel mouse.
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 13:43   #1269
boemann
AmigaOS 3.2 Developer

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Frederiksberg
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swe_Kryten2x4b View Post
Another suggestion. Unless I've missed it, it would be nice to have a qualifier key for scrolling sideways using a scroll-wheel mouse.
Ah I did think about it but forgot about it again - well nothing a commodity can't be made to do - I'll leave than as an exercise for some developer out there.
boemann is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 15:50   #1270
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swe_Kryten2x4b View Post
Sounds great! I really miss that part from KingCON so I hope it happens.

You can get that already today. Use ViNCEd, and the boot shim, and you even have it as boot console. Yes, it does leave TAB expansion to the shell, and no longer does that through the console (which was quite an abuse of design).



Actually, the v47 TAB expansion mechanism is the ViNCEd mechanism all along, which is a much better separation of shell and console responsibilities than what we had before.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 16:36   #1271
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,738
It looks like my order of AmigaOS 3.2 has just shipped from Amiga On The Lake. I'm excited to get it and do a fresh install.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 04 June 2021, 20:57   #1272
kamelito
Zone Friend

kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,392
IIRC Olsen did update at least MagiMenu so why is it not include with AmigaOS 3.2?
A nice update to it should be to be able to move to any item in the menu using the wheel mouse that way no need to move the mouse to select an entry.
kamelito is offline  
Old 05 June 2021, 00:45   #1273
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
You can get that already today. Use ViNCEd, and the boot shim, and you even have it as boot console. Yes, it does leave TAB expansion to the shell, and no longer does that through the console (which was quite an abuse of design).



Actually, the v47 TAB expansion mechanism is the ViNCEd mechanism all along, which is a much better separation of shell and console responsibilities than what we had before.
You know, I've tried ViNCEd in the past but there was something about it that bugged me, that I've now of course forgotten what it was. I'm going to give it another go though! Now installed again and will use it thoroughly and see if it still bugs me...

That boot shim is a great idea. Unfortunately, my computer doesn't like it.Sure, I do get the ViNCEd shell in boot with no startup-sequence but when I boot normally it crashes, and I never can boot into workbench.

I suspect why though. It doesn't like HappyENV.

I like to keep ram: clean so only the things I explicitly put there is there, which is why I'm not a huge fan of either the old copy everything from envarc: to env: in ram, or the new softlink approach.

You can't get everything I suppose...
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 05 June 2021, 20:25   #1274
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 390
Is there any chance to see updated ("reactionized") Prefs in the next release? The ones from OS 3.9 look so much better...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	167
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	72211  
Romanujan is offline  
Old 05 June 2021, 20:47   #1275
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swe_Kryten2x4b View Post
I suspect why though. It doesn't like HappyENV.
Try envhandler instead. http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/envhandler
daxb is offline  
Old 05 June 2021, 22:48   #1276
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swe_Kryten2x4b View Post
That boot shim is a great idea. Unfortunately, my computer doesn't like it.Sure, I do get the ViNCEd shell in boot with no startup-sequence but when I boot normally it crashes, and I never can boot into workbench.

I suspect why though. It doesn't like HappyENV.

Please don't suspect... please provide a bug report. The boot menu has a nice option to trace through the startup-sequence. Activate this please, and let me know at which point you see a crash.


BTW, if you use the boot shim, please *remove* the "SetVNC Mount Override as CON:" line, if you have one in user-startup. That's no longer required and counter-productive.


Thanks,
Thomas
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 05 June 2021, 23:05   #1277
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
That was my first attempt, since that was I was using before in 3.5, 3.9, and 3.1.4.

But just get "can't create env:" or words to that effect. Now I tried again, and now it worked. Go figure.

With envhandler it works using ViNCEds con-handler! Sometimes a recoverable alert on boot. I will need to use it like this for a while to see how frequent that is.
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 05 June 2021, 23:16   #1278
Swe_Kryten2x4b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uppsala
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
Please don't suspect... please provide a bug report. The boot menu has a nice option to trace through the startup-sequence. Activate this please, and let me know at which point you see a crash.


BTW, if you use the boot shim, please *remove* the "SetVNC Mount Override as CON:" line, if you have one in user-startup. That's no longer required and counter-productive.


Thanks,
Thomas
Will do. It works better wiith envhandler though (but not pefect), but I will do the same with that enabled.

There's nothing in user-startup regarding con: override.

Btw, of course I want it to run perfectly on my system but it's unreasonable for me (or anyone for that matter) to expect you to be able to take every little patch people like to use into account. Especially for people like me who always uses heavily modified s-s.
Swe_Kryten2x4b is offline  
Old 06 June 2021, 00:19   #1279
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Is there any chance to see updated ("reactionized") Prefs in the next release? The ones from OS 3.9 look so much better...
Well, you picked one of the three Prefs we didn’t touch - Font. Coincidence?

Compare the others. I never liked the old 3.9 prefs, some look like as if one had strewn gadgets across an empty window, but tastes differ, of course. That’s why I almost replicated ASL and WorkbenchPrefs for 3.1.4 to make them look as identical as possible compared to their 3.9 counterparts.

The 3.2 WorkbenchPrefs now look like a crossbreed of 3.9 and 4.1, due to added functionality and written using GadTools. Not an ideal solution, but fast.

There will be Reaction-based prefEditors if someone writes them. Some Prefs (like IControl) will have to be rewritten, because their windows won’t fit NTSC 640x200 anymore (which they have to) and they already have several subwindows.

But honestly, how many times will you change prefs? There‘s a lot of more important things to improve.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 06 June 2021, 01:03   #1280
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
Well, you picked one of the three Prefs we didn’t touch - Font. Coincidence?

Compare the others.(...)
Coincidence. They typically share the same problems:
- they all lack the window close gadget, which is irritating
- they are limited to fixed-width fonts, and they are using the same one as the console window; I don't know any single font that would look nice both within console (or ASCII editor) and within normal application window - the OS 3.9 prefs fixed this
- many of them lack any graphics, or the graphics is very simplified (Input, Locale)
- many of them are simply too large; for example, the font selection one is almost as large as OS 3.9 one, but (contrary to 3.9 one) does not show the preview; another example is ASL, which is twice as big as 3.9 one. IControl, Input, Palette (BTW - this one has a preview, but it does not consider window bar / screen title bar font/size settings), Reaction, Serial, DefaultIcons - these are IMHO way too big
- they use old-style gadgets

I'm reinstalling the OS (my previous installation was very messy, it was my old 3.9 installation migrated to 3.1.4), and I'm trying different settings (fonts, etc.) to "refresh" everything, so I'm spending quite a lot of time with various preferences. This is definitely not as pleasant as it was with OS 3.9.

Last edited by Romanujan; 06 June 2021 at 01:16.
Romanujan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaOS 3.1.x v 3.9 steve_mynott New to Emulation or Amiga scene 35 19 April 2020 06:23
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 18:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 08:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 17:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18353 seconds with 16 queries