English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2022, 11:32   #321
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Am I missing something? When I added to games to my WHD load collection, when I re-scan my game repositories the two new additions are not picked up, why would this be? When I tried to add one manually it didn't work either.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 13:02   #322
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 174
Are there .slave files in those games folders?
walkero is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 14:05   #323
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
Are there .slave files in those games folders?
No there isn't. That's the reason then right?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 14:39   #324
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 174
The scanning process discovers only WHDLoad game. So, a .slave file is absolutely necessary
walkero is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 15:21   #325
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
The scanning process discovers only WHDLoad game. So, a .slave file is absolutely necessary
Hmmm that's weird. That is a WHDload game. It's the new Petsciirobots game.

So we can't add non whdload games then like the old iGame? I used to have a few ST converted games added to my games list using the old iGame.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 15:31   #326
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
told a lie there just one game doesn't have a slave from what I can see, Petscii Robots does have a slave but still undetected by igameV2
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 16:00   #327
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 234
Non-WHDLoad games can be added manually by Add Game. Are you sure the Petsciirobots slave is in Game Repositories?
Aardvark is online now  
Old 06 January 2022, 17:17   #328
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
Non-WHDLoad games can be added manually by Add Game. Are you sure the Petsciirobots slave is in Game Repositories?
So I have a A_N as 1 repository and 0_Z as my second game repository and naturally with this are drawers under each letter, and as you would expect Petscii went into P drawer with all other P games. Usually when I add stuff I just re-scan repositories.

Now this seems to have worked using an older version of igameV2 (v2.0 from 2020-10-16) in WINUAE with a HDF version of my main drive. But on my actual Amiga sporting the most recent version of V2 it hasn't picked up the game at all no matter how many times I re-scan.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 17:56   #329
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 174
I checked at http://whdload.de/games/P0-Ph.html and there is no WHDLoad installation of Petscii. Where is this coming from? Where can I find it?
walkero is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 18:00   #330
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 174
Oh, right... I found the installer at http://whdload.de/games/AttackOfThePETSCIIRobots.html

Just for a confirmation. The latest version of iGame you are using is iGame 2.1b3 ???
walkero is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 18:13   #331
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
I checked at http://whdload.de/games/P0-Ph.html and there is no WHDLoad installation of Petscii. Where is this coming from? Where can I find it?
When I purchased the game I got a WHD-a-fied version as part of the digital download

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
Oh, right... I found the installer at http://whdload.de/games/AttackOfThePETSCIIRobots.html

Just for a confirmation. The latest version of iGame you are using is iGame 2.1b3 ???
Yes, this is the name of the lha I downloaded iGame-v2.1b3-20211204.lha.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 January 2022, 18:17   #332
walkero
Registered User

walkero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 174
Since you got the latest version of iGame, did you add other games? Did it work?
Is this the only game that this is happening?

There is always a possibility I broke something in the last release. Although that I always test the game addition before I do any release.

Does anyone else that got the game, have the same issue? Or with any other game?

I will try to replicate it and be back to you.
walkero is offline  
Old 07 January 2022, 11:13   #333
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkero View Post
Since you got the latest version of iGame, did you add other games? Did it work?
Is this the only game that this is happening?

There is always a possibility I broke something in the last release. Although that I always test the game addition before I do any release.

Does anyone else that got the game, have the same issue? Or with any other game?

I will try to replicate it and be back to you.
So since I got the latest version (back in December) I have not added any games until the other day.

I forgot to mention when I tried to add it manually it crashed my Amiga as well. It added it to the list ok but clicking it crashed the system. When I tried to remove it then it also crashed. I had to go into the actual game list and delete out of the csv file manually.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 21 January 2022, 14:55   #334
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
I thought I was being mental about the new iGamev2b not picking a WHD load game from my repositories but I can confirm it's true. Reason I doubted myself was because the name of the game was different from what I had thought so I was looking in the wrong place!!!!!

But even at that, when I look under the right letter the game is still not showing for me.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 23 January 2022, 18:24   #335
Jpor
Banned

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I thought I was being mental about the new iGamev2b not picking a WHD load game from my repositories but I can confirm it's true. Reason I doubted myself was because the name of the game was different from what I had thought so I was looking in the wrong place!!!!!

But even at that, when I look under the right letter the game is still not showing for me.
I’d best hold off from upgrading then
Jpor is offline  
Old 23 January 2022, 18:32   #336
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I thought I was being mental about the new iGamev2b not picking a WHD load game from my repositories but I can confirm it's true. Reason I doubted myself was because the name of the game was different from what I had thought so I was looking in the wrong place!!!!!

But even at that, when I look under the right letter the game is still not showing for me.

Which game isn't showing up for you?
wiz12 is offline  
Old 23 January 2022, 18:58   #337
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I thought I was being mental about the new iGamev2b not picking a WHD load game from my repositories but I can confirm it's true. Reason I doubted myself was because the name of the game was different from what I had thought so I was looking in the wrong place!!!!!

But even at that, when I look under the right letter the game is still not showing for me.

I don't think it depends on the update, this error usually happens when there are errors in the file name
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2022, 19:09   #338
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz12 View Post
Which game isn't showing up for you?
It was Petscii Robots. Which is actually called "Attack of the Petscii Robots"

However I just changed the settings back to "slave" for contents from and it has now picked up the game!

However it doesn't pickup "Worthy" as it doesn't seem to have a slave despite opening in WHD load.

Right so it's been a combo of me not realising the full title of the game and not having the right setting on.

But then I originally did have the settings witched to "slave" but obviously when I scanned before I was looking in "P" rather than "A".

So just to clarify there doesn't seem to be an issue after all.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
I’d best hold off from upgrading then
No I think it is safe to upgrade now. Mind you screen shots I have for games look better in old iGame than the new one which I dunno why. But it is defo picking up game titles.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 00:46   #339
Jpor
Banned

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
It was Petscii Robots. Which is actually called "Attack of the Petscii Robots"

However I just changed the settings back to "slave" for contents from and it has now picked up the game!

However it doesn't pickup "Worthy" as it doesn't seem to have a slave despite opening in WHD load.

Right so it's been a combo of me not realising the full title of the game and not having the right setting on.

But then I originally did have the settings witched to "slave" but obviously when I scanned before I was looking in "P" rather than "A".

So just to clarify there doesn't seem to be an issue after all.




No I think it is safe to upgrade now. Mind you screen shots I have for games look better in old iGame than the new one which I dunno why. But it is defo picking up game titles.
Will give it a shot
Jpor is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 12:50   #340
lineacero
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Madrid
Posts: 39
KGLoad - Amiga Games Frontend (AGA Version)

Pack hdf dos ffs 2 gb please killergorilla photo amiga.org,,please
lineacero is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-bEnCH - The Amiga Game Launcher (Whdload, exe, ..) and more official topic. JimNeray Amiga scene 589 22 April 2022 02:27
latest dev build of fs-uae launcher .cue woes ARTHUR071169 support.FS-UAE 2 22 March 2016 09:01
iGame - MUI based game loader on Aminet Peter Amiga scene 89 06 February 2016 12:05
Best WHDLoad launcher / latest version of iGame? Decker support.Games 2 23 July 2015 21:49
iGame 4.3" LCD Portable Game Console Anemos Retrogaming General Discussion 22 23 November 2012 11:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10341 seconds with 14 queries