English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2022, 12:37   #1
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 135
Pfs3aio

Hi

Im having issues
i install pfs3 and open hdtoolbox and add pfs3aio in as a new files system but the identifier is the same as fastfilesystem.
does anyone know haw to change this so it doesn't appear as the fastfilesystem as it used to go under customfilesystem ot pfs/0 and im really struggling to work out how to use it now as its not as straight forward as it used to be.
im looking at using pfs3 over sfs or ffs as i had great results in the past and have an 8gb cf card that has had a partition fail on sfs and even the tools wont do anything to correct as its got a bit of corruption on it
caver99 is offline  
Old 10 February 2022, 13:43   #2
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,360
My cheatnotes =) I've not done this for years but I'm hoping the first line is what you are looking for.

PFS\03 = 0x50465303
Mask = 0x7ffffffe (There are 6 f’s)
MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00
Blocksize = 512

PFS3\Tools\pfsformat device DH1: Name Work Quick fnsize 107 NOICONS
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2022, 14:01   #3
Hedeon
WarpOS Custodian

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,693
It should give you a requester where you can fill in the filesystem ID when you install it (during update it is ghosted).
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 February 2022, 14:27   #4
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
It should give you a requester where you can fill in the filesystem ID when you install it (during update it is ghosted).
it does come up with the correct mask but just sets itself to fastfilesystem, i will try again tonight and see what i get
caver99 is offline  
Old 10 February 2022, 14:28   #5
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 1,360
Remember to press enter if you type something for it to "stick".
Turran is offline  
Old 10 February 2022, 17:39   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by caver99 View Post
it does come up with the correct mask
Wrong part of HDToolbox

Go to Add/Update, select the existing FS and click on Delete, then click on Add New, enter the path where pfs3aio is and press Enter. When it shows you the version and revision, overtype the identifier with 0x50465303 and press enter. (If version and revision are 0, you entered a wrong path. Try again.)

Then go back to Partition Drive. PFS\3 should now be selectable.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 February 2022, 09:07   #7
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Wrong part of HDToolbox

Go to Add/Update, select the existing FS and click on Delete, then click on Add New, enter the path where pfs3aio is and press Enter. When it shows you the version and revision, overtype the identifier with 0x50465303 and press enter. (If version and revision are 0, you entered a wrong path. Try again.)

Then go back to Partition Drive. PFS\3 should now be selectable.
Thanks didnt think of deleting the original one first,

im just trying to make custom 3.2 kickstart roms for my tf1230 and will add the pfs3 into it
caver99 is offline  
Old 11 February 2022, 10:49   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by caver99 View Post
im just trying to make custom 3.2 kickstart roms for my tf1230 and will add the pfs3 into it
Then you don't need the add/update step. For proper testing you should even delete pfs from there.

To test PFS in ROM without actually creating a custom ROM you can use LoadModule. http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule

If PFS is properly installed in ROM you can select it in HDToolbox from the cycle gadget without manually entering the identifier.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 February 2022, 09:55   #9
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 135
ok, i was trying last night to setup pfs3aio on a partition on my cf,
opened toolbox
selected cf card
partion drive
selected first partition
advanced options
add/update
removed fastfilesystem
added pfs3aio
showed settings but then just came back as fastfilesystem if i moddied the identifier it would show as pfs3/0
and could be selected for the partition
saved changes and rebooted
complained that the memory type was wrong ahhh
everything but 24bit would complain it was wrong, 24bit would allow system to start normally and drive would show in wb
but when trying to format it then again it would complain about something on block 53
im just about ready to give up with it now and just stick with crappy fastfilesystem
caver99 is offline  
Old 15 February 2022, 17:25   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,522
If your controller does not do DMA you should set Mask to 0xffffffff (8 f's).

Not related, but on IDE you should set MaxTransfer to 0x1fe00.

Do not do full format. On harddisks of whatever kind only use quick format.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 February 2022, 19:03   #11
AmiClassic
Registered User

AmiClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by caver99 View Post
ok, i was trying last night to setup pfs3aio on a partition on my cf,
opened toolbox
selected cf card
partion drive
selected first partition
advanced options
add/update
removed fastfilesystem
added pfs3aio
showed settings but then just came back as fastfilesystem if i moddied the identifier it would show as pfs3/0
and could be selected for the partition
saved changes and rebooted
complained that the memory type was wrong ahhh
everything but 24bit would complain it was wrong, 24bit would allow system to start normally and drive would show in wb
but when trying to format it then again it would complain about something on block 53
im just about ready to give up with it now and just stick with crappy fastfilesystem

Here is an fragment from my tutorial, check if you are doing everything right: https://mega.nz/file/LSRznQ5L#CBnFlZ...eAheLkzuC0TdLY

Last edited by AmiClassic; 15 February 2022 at 19:12.
AmiClassic is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3AIO v3.1 Final Toni Wilen News 470 19 April 2022 22:37
Testing PFS3AIO Toni Wilen support.Apps 19 31 March 2020 19:14
PFS3AIO Probs ? Foul support.FS-UAE 0 21 February 2018 22:49
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 13:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 09:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11470 seconds with 15 queries