English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2022, 10:46   #81
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 50
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 4:
- Added IDE scsi.device disable option to misc panel list.
Thanks for the update! What is the difference between misc panel and this?

ShK is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 10:49   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
I have subpixel enabled, but I can see the vertical left border only if I use "uae-configuration gfx_resolution superhires". Wasn't it 1/2 pixel?
Oops. I mixed OCS/ECS vs AGA border glitch which is 1 hires pixel (for example Shadow of the Beast) and AGA borderblank glitch which is 1 shres pixel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 10:51   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Thanks for the update! What is the difference between misc panel and this?

Totally different. New option disables the ROM device driver because post-KS3.1 versions have longer detection delay (with or without IDE drive) that can't be skipped. More details in previous beta changelogs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 11:07   #84
ShK
Registered User
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 50
Posts: 363
Ah, right:

"- Added IDE scsi.device disable hack. Removes ROM scsi.device from exec ResModules list, does not modify ROM. UAE boot ROM must be enabled. Config file only scsidevice_disable=true. Disabling is not done if any IDE device is added to A600/A1200/A4000 IDE or indirect ROM mode is enabled. Makes booting noticeably quicker on OS39 and newer KS versions if mainboard IDE is not needed."
ShK is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 11:15   #85
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is EHB model A1000. Don't know if non-EHB is different.
I wonder if the DIP Agnus makes any difference? (i.e. put old Denise in A500 with OCS Fat Agnus and see whether issue still present) Would be worth noting the revision of the Denise chip (printed on it, don't think there's a way to check in software).
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 12:26   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I wonder if the DIP Agnus makes any difference? (i.e. put old Denise in A500 with OCS Fat Agnus and see whether issue still present) Would be worth noting the revision of the Denise chip (printed on it, don't think there's a way to check in software).
It is guaranteed to be Denise.

Agnus horizontal strobe slot has not changed between different Amiga models (which is used to reset Denise horizontal counter) and blanking is Denise-only feature.

I am not going do any A1000 chip replacements, because it practically requires removal of daughterboard. But I can test A1000 Denise variants on A500, if someone has extras.. There might be also overscan tester appearing someday in the future.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 18:35   #87
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 51
Posts: 3,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Here is my list of games (WHDLoad or not) affected with left or right border and vertical line issues still unfixed :
..
All certainly patchable, the problem is that for some of those games it could be long and tedious.. (even if the "glitch" seems minimal, there is not an immediate solution).
But I trust that sooner or later it will happen
ross is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 18:58   #88
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 264
Found that this setting renders that output

no9 is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 19:16   #89
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Do you have filters enabled ? I can't reproduce with your settings and latest beta ( pic 1 ).

Last edited by Zarnal; 22 January 2022 at 09:30.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 09 January 2022, 19:33   #90
no9
Registered User

no9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 264
None. But I should mention I did run it on 4.9.0. Sorry for missing that info. 4.9.1 beta freezes moments after starting emulation.
no9 is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 09:31   #91
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Just a question: is it normal that after "uae-configuration gfx_filter_autoscale integer_auto " + WinUAE Display settings = SuperHires the screen becomes stamp size?



Won't happen leaving default Display=Hires instead.

EDIT: started a generic thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=109502

Last edited by hexaae; 14 January 2022 at 10:58.
hexaae is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 13:40   #92
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Just a question: is it normal that after "uae-configuration gfx_filter_autoscale integer_auto " + WinUAE Display settings = SuperHires the screen becomes stamp size?
I'd hate to see the size of your letters and letter box
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 January 2022, 15:54   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Just a question: is it normal that after "uae-configuration gfx_filter_autoscale integer_auto " + WinUAE Display settings = SuperHires the screen becomes stamp size?



Won't happen leaving default Display=Hires instead.
Sounds like not 4.9.0/.1 specific.

Quote:
Originally Posted by no9 View Post
Found that this setting renders that output

Can't duplicate and not enough information. EDIT: and probably not 4.9.x specific either?

EDIT2: does same happen if you boot without startup-sequence? (and does it happen with 4.4 too?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by no9 View Post
None. But I should mention I did run it on 4.9.0. Sorry for missing that info. 4.9.1 beta freezes moments after starting emulation.
Also can't duplicate.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 10 January 2022 at 19:17.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 January 2022, 19:31   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by no9 View Post
None. But I should mention I did run it on 4.9.0. Sorry for missing that info. 4.9.1 beta freezes moments after starting emulation.
I guessed what happened (next time, please attach config and log). It was 16-bit graphics mode (that is is quite rare today) only problem. Fixed.

"freeze" = run with log window open ("-log") and take note log line when it freezes. (But 4.9.1 shouldn't have any changes that affect host side..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2022, 22:23   #95
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
From beta 4:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	03.png
Views:	558
Size:	29.5 KB
ID:	74388  
DZh is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 08:05   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Above post was deleted. This is a quick reminder that this is not a wishlist/non-4.9.x bug/feature/whatever thread.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 08:06   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by DZh View Post
From beta 4:

Config? if it is OCS, does ECS and/or AGA work differently?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 10:43   #98
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
PT3.62 works fine even when launched from my AGA + RTG P96 3.2.2 WB but I have to use ModePro (see Aminet) to force "planar screen" to be safe. Then it crashes when browsing MODS: dir with long filenames but that's a different story as it didn't support it...
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 17:32   #99
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
I tried various options - OCS, all ECS, AGA but result is approximately the same. Also tried JIT and cycle-exact. Before beta 4 it works.
DZh is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 17:58   #100
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Can you upload somewhere your version please. I have tried with the version provided by Hexaae and I am unable to reproduce with many CE and JIT modes ?
Zarnal is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 17:45
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10081 seconds with 14 queries