English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2021, 16:58   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnzAkimbo View Post
on beta 2 all i see is a thin white line at the top on my workbench.
beta 1 doesnt do this.
That was quite bad report but fortunately I noticed it already yesterday
Happens probably only in AGA modes that are quite wide.

EDIT: winuae.7z should fix it.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 December 2021 at 17:34.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 December 2021, 21:40   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Tested with beta2, the same problem but on the opposite side (went from +32pix to -32pix). Screenshot attached...
I must be missing something because I can't duplicate this, even with your config.

Could you attach your winuaelog.txt? (from 4.9.1b1 and 4.9.1b2). (Not winuaebootlog.txt which is only useful for debugging pre-emulation start problems)

Does image center if you set filter mode to "no scaling"?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2021, 00:25   #23
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutra80 View Post
This is wonderful - night/day difference - thank you!
This does seem to be a wonderful improvement to mouse input feel! Thanks for this!
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 22 December 2021, 06:06   #24
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I must be missing something because I can't duplicate this, even with your config.
Could you attach your winuaelog.txt? (from 4.9.1b1 and 4.9.1b2). (Not winuaebootlog.txt which is only useful for debugging pre-emulation start problems)
Does image center if you set filter mode to "no scaling"?
Logs attached.
I'm not using any filters (ok, Null filter), since in ran into some problems a few years ago so I'm sticking with vanilla output since. Doubling is done through host->display->line mode (set to double). Unless I'm misunderstanding your question..?
Also, enabling horizontal/vertical centering in the same display dialog does nothing (image is still shifted to either side).
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (9.7 KB, 47 views)
a/b is offline  
Old 22 December 2021, 17:09   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Logs attached.
I'm not using any filters (ok, Null filter), since in ran into some problems a few years ago so I'm sticking with vanilla output since. Doubling is done through host->display->line mode (set to double). Unless I'm misunderstanding your question..?
Also, enabling horizontal/vertical centering in the same display dialog does nothing (image is still shifted to either side).
I meant filter panel top/right 3rd from button select menu that says "Default". Change it to "no scaling". Does it change anything?

Do you have any non-standard display width (screen mode preferences width/height checkboxes are not checked?) or modified overscan setting?

EDIT: found the difference. Removed monitors:vgaonly and display is slightly offset.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 December 2021, 17:50   #26
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I meant filter panel top/right 3rd from button select menu that says "Default". Change it to "no scaling". Does it change anything?
OK, I changed it but there was no difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you have any non-standard display width (screen mode preferences width/height checkboxes are not checked?) or modified overscan setting?
Nope, 640x512 (both checked, and input fields disabled) dblpal hires no flicker, no overscan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: found the difference. Removed monitors:vgaonly and display is slightly offset.
I have these in sys:devs/monitors: pal, dblpal, vgaonly. That's been unchanged since the 1990's (HDF is an image of the actual hard-disk I used with my a4000).
After removing vgaonly (I don't remember why I put it there, but considering I have startup-seq/drivers/libs/aliases/assigns/... "minmaxed" there was a reason) the screen shifted slightly to the right but it's still not centered as it used to be prior to beta2.


EDIT: If I remove vgaonly then even 4.9.0 doesn't look right (screen is shifted to the right, just like in 4.9.1). I tried 4.4.0 without vgaonly and it works fine (centered).
Order of loading (in startup-sequence) in all cases so far has been: vgaonly, dblpal, pal.
More test... I changed the order to dblpal, vgaonly, pal and now 4.9.0 doesn't look right (shifted to the right), as if there's no vgaonly.
Trying 4.9.1 beta2 with the new order... And voila, it works ok.

So basically, if you load vgaonly first and then dblpal, screen ends up being shifted. With dblpal first then vgaonly it works fine. But up to and including 4.9.0 and on real hardware vgaonly then dblpal always worked fine.

Last edited by a/b; 22 December 2021 at 19:17.
a/b is offline  
Old 22 December 2021, 19:31   #27
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
I guess editing the post wasn't the best idea, I'll make a new one to bump this up just in case since new info could be very relevant.
a/b is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 15:05   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
This beta will be delayed. Hopefully still happens before 2022.

Programmed modes need larger updates. "Problem" is that 4.4 and earlier cheated. Width of display was calculated from hblank to hblank (from black border to black border) but after 4.9 display emulation update, sync and blank periods are totally separate (like they should be). Using hblank as origin point of display isn't going to work like it did in 4.4 anymore.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 December 2021, 16:01   #29
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
Don't forget to enjoy the festive time Toni, beta's can wait...
Mclane is offline  
Old 27 December 2021, 16:36   #30
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Day of Reckoning by Digital, one of the early parts is not working correctly.
Tested in 4.9.0 and 4.9.1 beta2 with default quickstart A500 config (and also my own A500 config), all have the same repeatable problem (missing parts of the cubes, particles not fully masked, flickering, ...). Works fine in 4.4.0 and earlier versions.
See attached screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	digital_dor.png
Views:	135
Size:	3.5 KB
ID:	74222  
a/b is offline  
Old 27 December 2021, 20:36   #31
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 405
Confirmed.

Digital-Day of Reckoning.

Note : i've deleted my previous post because my A500 Quickstart was not in Best compatibility mode ( again ).

Last edited by Zarnal; 28 December 2021 at 08:53.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 27 December 2021, 21:10   #32
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,293
@a/b & Zarnal

Yep, broken from winuae_4900b40 !!! (last fine in b39)

(Ps. I’m currently busy with real life so have not time to do any demo testing!)

Last edited by amilo3438; 27 December 2021 at 21:16.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 12:32   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Fixed. Blitter final D update in b40 was incomplete, BLTSIZE write won't clear it immediately but probably when blitter sequencer starts (1-2 more cycles).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 17:52   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Programmed mode test: https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z

Programmed mode position and internal width should be now closer to 4.4. Horizontal blanking is again used (in addition to hsync) to calculate internal width and horizontal position. It is impossible to have good looking positioning in all programmed modes without also using horizontal blanking. (Real displays back in the day had adjustments and usually also memory that kept size/position settings)

(native display might have unexpected differences compared to previous version, it will be fixed before next official beta)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 20:42   #35
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
In case you might need more logs for the upcoming fix (it's a *very* noticable difference ). Screen is now shifted to the left by ~1/3 of total width with dblpal only, and with vgaonly+dblpal it's about 1/2.
Code:
41-993 [33 026-000]: BEAMCON0 = 1B88, PC=00FAB646
41-993 [33 026-000]: BEAMCON0=1B88 VTOTAL=589 HTOTAL=121 (079)
41-993 [33 026-000]:  HS=0010-001E HB=0008-001E HC=004C
41-993 [33 026-000]:  VS=0003-0006 VB=0000-0000
41-993 [33 026-000]:  HSYNCSTART=00F0.0 HSYNCEND=0018.0
41-993 [33 026-000]:  Lines=26-313
41-993 [33 026-000]: PC=00fab646 COP=0000107c
42-036 [35 000-000]: SNDRATE 591.0*122.0*49.192741=3546895.039993
42-036 [35 000-000]: NTSC mode dblscan V=49.1927Hz H=29072.9102Hz (122x590+1) IDX=-1 (<?>) D=0 RTG=0/0
42-037 [35 000-000]: D3D11 836x586 main texture allocated
42-037 [35 000-000]: POS (0 0 720 568) - (58 9 778 577)[720,568] (0 0) S=720*568 B=836*586
42-037 [35 000-000]: 0 0 1 1
42-037 [35 000-000]: -> -418.000000 293.000000 418.000000 -293.000000 1.000000 1.000000
42-037 [35 000-000]: Buffer 0 size (836*586) Native
42-041 [35 000-000]: RTGFREQ: 590*49.1927 = 29023.7168 / 49.2 = 590
42-041 [35 000-000]: D3D11 Shader and extra textures restored
42-043 [35 000-000]: BEAMCON0=1B88 VTOTAL=589 HTOTAL=121 (079)
42-043 [35 000-000]:  HS=0010-001E HB=0008-001E HC=004C
42-043 [35 000-000]:  VS=0003-0006 VB=0590-0024
42-043 [35 000-000]:  HSYNCSTART=008A.0 HSYNCEND=001E.0
42-043 [35 000-000]:  Lines=7-593
42-043 [35 000-000]: PC=00f813ce COP=00006d54
a/b is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 20:47   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
In case you might need more logs for the upcoming fix (it's a *very* noticable difference ). Screen is now shifted to the left by ~1/3 of total width with dblpal only, and with vgaonly+dblpal it's about 1/2.
It is perfect here. Config file + screenmode.prefs + overscan.prefs, please.

EDIT: wait a moment. I noticed something.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 28 December 2021 at 21:00.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 20:53   #37
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 60
Posts: 757
Hopefully not a curse of Frankenstein configs.. Then again, hopefully it is exactly that, so it's not a Winuae issue.
Mclane is offline  
Old 28 December 2021, 21:04   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Redownload, please. If doublescan + superhires: was wrong offset multiplier.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 December 2021, 00:17   #39
a/b
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: europe
Posts: 592
Here's the winuae config file and screenmode.prefs. I don't have overscan.prefs (I checked in both /prefs/env/sys/ and /prefs/env-archive/sys/), never used it in Workbench environment.
Latest build from ~9pm still has the same problem, superhires is "fixed" though (went from ~600 amiga pixels shifted to the left to only ~300 so it behaves as hires again).
Attached Files
File Type: 7z config.7z (2.4 KB, 41 views)
a/b is offline  
Old 29 December 2021, 13:03   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by a/b View Post
Here's the winuae config file and screenmode.prefs. I don't have overscan.prefs (I checked in both /prefs/env/sys/ and /prefs/env-archive/sys/), never used it in Workbench environment.
Latest build from ~9pm still has the same problem, superhires is "fixed" though (went from ~600 amiga pixels shifted to the left to only ~300 so it behaves as hires again).
I still can't duplicate it. I loaded same config using 4.4.0, 4.9.0 and latest dev (winuae.7z.)

dev and 4.4.0 are almost same, only few pixel differences (left and right differences are mainly due to 4.4 not having pixel perfect hblank). 4.9.0 is wrong, weird aspect ratio and is not centered.

Something is still missing.. Probably some unknown variable in your WB config. Can you duplicate it if you use non-modified WB disk and simply copy needed monitor drivers from storage disk?
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 17:45
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15716 seconds with 14 queries