English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2021, 17:03   #21
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
ProTracker modules wouldn't help unless you only use two channels, but then you might as well stream the original music as one long sample, which is the current fallback. All of the music options (CAMD, MHI, plain old samples) have negligible performance impact compared to pretty much everything else in the game.
The area that could use some improvement is the sound mixer itself, but for now I did everything I can. Try turning off the sounds vs turning off the music only in SW, and you'll see what I mean.
BSzili is offline  
Old 07 November 2021, 00:14   #22
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 358
great news.
BSzili, if you need betatesting , just tell me it.

A1200 blizzard 1260 66Mhz
A1200 Vampire v2
MIDI Roland SC-88
Estrayk is offline  
Old 07 November 2021, 08:23   #23
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Dropped a PM.
BSzili is offline  
Old 09 November 2021, 14:41   #24
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 358
tested in real Amiga A1200 with Vampire V1200. RTG

All seems works fine and the FPS are very good.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Estrayk; 11 November 2021 at 00:57.
Estrayk is offline  
Old 09 November 2021, 18:39   #25
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,992
When the earthquake happens after entering the theater the lighting seemed a little glitchy, but other than that it looks pretty flawless.
gimbal is offline  
Old 09 November 2021, 18:48   #26
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Do you have a timestamp for this glitch?
BSzili is offline  
Old 09 November 2021, 19:54   #27
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
@BSzili what's it like on your Apollo 1260?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 09 November 2021, 21:34   #28
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
I haven't tried it yet, but others say the speed is comparable to SW, maybe a little bit slower.
BSzili is offline  
Old 09 November 2021, 22:56   #29
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 358
I tried in my Blizzard 1260 but something is wrong with Duke Nukem in my 060 system.

SHOW AN ERROR:
"Couldn't find selected sound card, or, error w/ sound card itself"

In V1200 works well, (maybe amigaOS? I had 3.9 in vampire and in 1260 I have 3.2)
blood, exumed and shadowwarrior sounds fine with my 060 system and AmigaOS3.2

BSzili, check audio system anyway.
Estrayk is offline  
Old 10 November 2021, 06:23   #30
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
You have probably copied Duke3D.cfg from the DOS version of the game. Delete it first, then try to start the game again.
BSzili is offline  
Old 10 November 2021, 17:24   #31
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
You have probably copied Duke3D.cfg from the DOS version of the game. Delete it first, then try to start the game again.
You're right, now works.
Tested in real Amiga A1200 with Blizzard 1260 66Mhz AGA output. (captured with OSSC)

All seems works fine.
Bzilli, Can you try to make some optimizations for to get better FPS? Or it is full optimized rightnow?

[ Show youtube player ]
Estrayk is offline  
Old 10 November 2021, 18:13   #32
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
I dunno if it's a trick on my eyes or not but every time someone posts a video they always seem to be having smoother gameplay than me. Pretty sure the Apollo1260@80mhz would equal or be a little better than the video above.

I actually watched a video last night where someone was showing Breathless and he most have been getting 50FPS as it looked as smooth as Duke Nukem 3D would be on my regular windows pc. It certainly isn't that smooth on my Amiga even with a powerful accelerator and using the optimized 060 version.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 10 November 2021, 19:54   #33
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrayk View Post
You're right, now works.
Tested in real Amiga A1200 with Blizzard 1260 66Mhz AGA output. (captured with OSSC)

All seems works fine.
Bzilli, Can you try to make some optimizations for to get better FPS? Or it is full optimized rightnow?

[ Show youtube player ]
I didn't put a lot of effort into this, but Duke3D's source is pretty much unreadable, so unless I find something obvious it won't likely change a lot. The game code will always be slower than SW for example because of the CON scripts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I dunno if it's a trick on my eyes or not but every time someone posts a video they always seem to be having smoother gameplay than me. Pretty sure the Apollo1260@80mhz would equal or be a little better than the video above.

I actually watched a video last night where someone was showing Breathless and he most have been getting 50FPS as it looked as smooth as Duke Nukem 3D would be on my regular windows pc. It certainly isn't that smooth on my Amiga even with a powerful accelerator and using the optimized 060 version.
Video compression probably smoothes things out, especially with YouTube's low bitrates. This is why it's handy to have the FPS counter enabled when you capture footage.
BSzili is offline  
Old 10 November 2021, 21:18   #34
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrayk View Post

Bzilli, Can you try to make some optimizations for to get better FPS? Or it is full optimized rightnow?

[ Show youtube player ]
It is already quite much faster than other Duke 3D ports. About a 30% and it doesn't seem to crawl easily in cetain parts of game. Also I haven't suffered any problems with controls with it.

But I would say that SW is noticeable faster than duke.

PS.
Difference between Apollo 68060 80mhz and Blizzard 68060 66mhz is about 1 fps game Blood so that Apollo is little faster. I have both.
utri007 is offline  
Old 10 November 2021, 23:24   #35
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Difference between Apollo 68060 80mhz and Blizzard 68060 66mhz is about 1 fps game Blood so that Apollo is little faster. I have both.
Weird, there should be more difference, don't you think?
Maybe there is a bottleneck with c2p?


BZilli, What c2p for AGA do you use in your ports?
Estrayk is offline  
Old 11 November 2021, 00:47   #36
Firestone
Registered User

Firestone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 206
Some nice work there!
I would say that the 060 ran it better than I would expect.
None of this is running on RTG? All AGA?
Firestone is offline  
Old 11 November 2021, 00:56   #37
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestone View Post
Some nice work there!
I would say that the 060 ran it better than I would expect.
None of this is running on RTG? All AGA?
About my videos:
- Vampire video is on RTG
- 68060 video is on AGA
Estrayk is offline  
Old 11 November 2021, 06:57   #38
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrayk View Post
Weird, there should be more difference, don't you think?
Maybe there is a bottleneck with c2p?


BZilli, What c2p for AGA do you use in your ports?
I almost always use the routines by Kalms, which work pretty close to copyspeed.
BSzili is offline  
Old 11 November 2021, 07:56   #39
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrayk View Post
Weird, there should be more difference, don't you think?
Maybe there is a bottleneck with c2p?


BZilli, What c2p for AGA do you use in your ports?
It is about a right. Apollo 68060 accelerators with 80 mhz or over, runs CPU 80 mhz, but memory is half of it 40 mhz. With Blizzard cpu and ram both runs a 66mhz.

Last edited by utri007; 11 November 2021 at 11:48.
utri007 is offline  
Old 11 November 2021, 10:28   #40
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
so we should all get rid of our Apollos then?
rabidgerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D for Classic WarpOS Wrangler Coders. Releases 24 28 February 2019 19:11
WTB: Duke Nukem 3D for PC vroom6sri MarketPlace 3 05 February 2018 09:47
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 09:00
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16842 seconds with 14 queries