English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2021, 14:00   #1
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Duke Nukem 3D - New version work on

BSzili is working a Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga, with at least one unseen feature.

LAN game

[ Show youtube player ]

This is nice as at least for me, Duke 3d was famous because of possibility to play it with friends on LAN.
utri007 is offline  
Old 04 November 2021, 14:26   #2
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,992
Yeah and build your own levels to do that in, I had quite some fun designing crazy war environments
gimbal is online now  
Old 05 November 2021, 09:27   #3
CaptainPlanet
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: bristol, england
Posts: 26
I guess this will require some crazy expensive accelerator?
CaptainPlanet is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 09:40   #4
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
The PC version needed a fast 486 DX at minimum to be playable, so the Amiga version will need an an 68060 processor. I don't set the prices for accelerator cards, so I'm not sure what does that have to do with anything. If you want you can play Duke3D on your PC with no extra cost.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 09:41   #5
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainPlanet View Post
I guess this will require some crazy expensive accelerator?
Mac version of Duke Nukem 3D requires 68040 40mhz CPU. It woun't require less.
utri007 is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 10:01   #6
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
I know we touched on this before, but I'm just checking, joypad support included?

Love this game so much so I can't wait for this new port. Thank you yet again.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 12:01   #7
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
The PC version needed a fast 486 DX at minimum to be playable, so the Amiga version will need an an 68060 processor. I don't set the prices for accelerator cards, so I'm not sure what does that have to do with anything. If you want you can play Duke3D on your PC with no extra cost.
486 DX266 to be exact, the game was quite unplayable on a DX33. Mostly to do with a lack of coprocessor I believe.
gimbal is online now  
Old 05 November 2021, 13:13   #8
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
486 DX266 to be exact, the game was quite unplayable on a DX33. Mostly to do with a lack of coprocessor I believe.

It couldn't be due to lack of a coprocessor/FPU. Only the 486SX didn't have a (functional) FPU on the chip. I'd wager that the difference was the clock multiplier that let the DX2 models run at twice the bus speed.
coldacid is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 14:00   #9
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
I know we touched on this before, but I'm just checking, joypad support included?

Love this game so much so I can't wait for this new port. Thank you yet again.
Yes, it uses my JFBuild fork so it'll support CD32 and PSX controllers. It was funny how little time it took to get it to work to a 90% level thanks to the previous work on JFBuild and JFAudioLib. That being said it still has some issues, so finishing the "other 90%" will take a while.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldacid View Post
It couldn't be due to lack of a coprocessor/FPU. Only the 486SX didn't have a (functional) FPU on the chip. I'd wager that the difference was the clock multiplier that let the DX2 models run at twice the bus speed.
Yes, it was probably the low clock speed since the DX models had an FPU.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 14:05   #10
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 4,992
Oh right my memory was failing me, indeed it was the SX/DX which implied that.
gimbal is online now  
Old 05 November 2021, 14:42   #11
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Yes, it uses my JFBuild fork so it'll support CD32 and PSX controllers. It was funny how little time it took to get it to work to a 90% level thanks to the previous work on JFBuild and JFAudioLib. That being said it still has some issues, so finishing the "other 90%" will take a while.
Oh hell who minds waiting when they know what is coming "come get some"
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 18:31   #12
stairmand
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Cornwall.
Posts: 32
Very nice, although Duke 3D is pretty much responsible for me failing at College. (that and girls)
stairmand is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 20:35   #13
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by stairmand View Post
Very nice, although Duke 3D is pretty much responsible for me failing at College. (that and girls)
I guess you were too busy saying "shake it baby"
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 05 November 2021, 22:26   #14
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 373
Anyone who works on Duke Nukem 3D deserves a medal. Having done the WarpOS conversion I still get nightmares about that source code... 10,000 lines and no comments <shudder>
Wrangler is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 02:57   #15
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 38
Posts: 1,893
How does this work, do you just rip the TCP/IP code and add it to another port, or do you start from scratch (the beginning) ?.

Also what's the speed the difference between using a FPU and using cos/sin trig tables?

This game struggled on my Dads i486/DX66 with 8Mb ram, also the added control system of having to look up and down as well made the game a bit more difficult to play untill the Mouse / WASD became standard.

Well done with the port

** The oldman also had a 1MB SVGA Card on the i486/DX66 which may have helped a small bit as it allowed 1024x768x24 on Windows

Last edited by redblade; 24 January 2022 at 20:12. Reason: 1MB SVGA Card
redblade is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 08:03   #16
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Thanks! For the multiplayer it uses "mmulti" from JFBuild like JFShadowWarrior. Fortunately I already did the work for SW, so it worked out out of the box here.
Build already uses precalculated sin/cos tables, the FPU is used for rendering slopes (this is the same as the DOS version), and on Amiga to replace missing 64-bit mul/div instructions of the 68060.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 11:30   #17
Toni Galvez
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London/UK
Posts: 177
I wish we can have the music running on this version, I really miss the music in this FPS games for the Amiga.
Toni Galvez is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 11:42   #18
Hedeon
WarpOS Custodian

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,697
You did not use mmulti for nBlood, why is that?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 12:40   #19
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Galvez View Post
I wish we can have the music running on this version, I really miss the music in this FPS games for the Amiga.
Music will be supported, CAMD MIDI, MHI MP3, and plain old WAV files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
You did not use mmulti for nBlood, why is that?
The reason is simple, Nuke.YKT used ENet for NBlood and since I already had a port of it it made sense to keep it.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 November 2021, 16:11   #20
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Galvez View Post
I wish we can have the music running on this version, I really miss the music in this FPS games for the Amiga.
pity someone cant just make a protracker variation of the music files to save us some speed issues.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D for Classic WarpOS Wrangler Coders. Releases 24 28 February 2019 19:11
WTB: Duke Nukem 3D for PC vroom6sri MarketPlace 3 05 February 2018 09:47
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 09:00
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09865 seconds with 14 queries