English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2021, 15:44   #21
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,421
Works just like expected.
utri007 is offline  
Old 17 July 2021, 19:18   #22
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
I need to edit the cfg file a bit
but otherwise (fastest possible emulated) fine
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 July 2021, 19:37   #23
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Good to hear! You mean editing nblood.cfg? If you miss something from the in-game options menu I can probably add it.
BSzili is online now  
Old 17 July 2021, 19:56   #24
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Does WinUAE limit the Frame Rate to 50 ?

As a quick look under DOSBox showed over 100.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 July 2021, 20:01   #25
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
AFAIR the AGA modes are locked to vsync to avoid artifacts during C2P, but for RTG there's no limit. I got 200+ fps in WinUAE in the fastest possible mode.
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 04:52   #26
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 2,130
Correct
Just tried it in AIAB (RTG) and got 640 + fps
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 11:14   #27
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
on an A1200 with a Vampire V1200, i just get a black screen, i get audio. but just a black screen,

Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 16:03   #28
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Not enough information to give any concrete advice, but I'd try different native and RTG modes to see if any of them works.
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 16:53   #29
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Not enough information to give any concrete advice, but I'd try different native and RTG modes to see if any of them works.
thanks for that. i don't use RTG, never have.

this is using RGB out on the Amiga, just a black screen with a V1200
Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 17:01   #30
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
I see. In that case you could try to force a specific monitor, or mode ids via tooltypes.
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 17:08   #31
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
I see. In that case you could try to force a specific monitor, or mode ids via tooltypes.
again, sorry, i should have said. i tried all that. black screen, then audio.
Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 17:18   #32
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
Unfortunately this is all I could think of Hopefully other V1200 users will chime in, maybe with some tips about what settings worked for them.
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 17:29   #33
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
Unfortunately this is all I could think of Hopefully other V1200 users will chime in, maybe with some tips about what settings worked for them.
i thought i better try harder, since i don't want to waste your time, and i am extremely grateful for your help.

I am using the Blood files i got, when i bought the game from GOG, a few years ago, and am using it across a CRT.

I just tried the exact same files with another A1200 that has a TerribleFire 1260, and i got the same behaviour on that, so i am leaning towards possibly my files i am using, rather than your port. I will see if i can get hold of a different version of Blood and try that, although the GOG version was the newest files.

thanks
Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 17:37   #34
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
If you can make a list of the files in the game's drawer, maybe I can figure something out. A list with CRC32 checksums would be even better. Just in case make sure you have all the necessary files listed in the readme, but you probably already did that.
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 17:57   #35
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
If you can make a list of the files in the game's drawer, maybe I can figure something out. A list with CRC32 checksums would be even better. Just in case make sure you have all the necessary files listed in the readme, but you probably already did that.
thank you. i just tried another version of the game files V1.21, no joy'

these are the files in the folder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	113
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	72579  
Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 18:14   #36
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
The only thing missing is TABLES.DAT, it looks like I forgot to put this on the necessary files list. It's strange because the game is supposed to exit with a requester if you don't have this file. Could you try again but with TABLES.DAT?
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 18:30   #37
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
The only thing missing is TABLES.DAT, it looks like I forgot to put this on the necessary files list. It's strange because the game is supposed to exit with a requester if you don't have this file. Could you try again but with TABLES.DAT?
that appears to resolve it

thank you


Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 18:41   #38
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 764
That's great to hear! Sorry for forgetting about this, I added it to the readme. It looks like the game doesn't check if "initengine" succeeds, that's why there was no error requester about TABLES.DAT. I'll fix this in the next update.
BSzili is online now  
Old 18 July 2021, 18:53   #39
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
That's great to hear! Sorry for forgetting about this, I added it to the readme. It looks like the game doesn't check if "initengine" succeeds, that's why there was no error requester about TABLES.DAT. I'll fix this in the next update.
no problemo.

thanks for taking the time to help
Pollock is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 23:02   #40
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 357
Tested in Amiga A1200 060 AGA and Amiga A1200 with vampire 1200 (040 version) and all works like a charm.! good work BSzili.
Estrayk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Production trick with amiga adrdesign request.Modules 6 19 December 2013 04:09
whilst looking for an old C64 title called Monolith and I found this freakishness !!! pubzombie Nostalgia & memories 3 21 February 2011 20:01
X-AMIGA Making My Blood Boil!!!! Fingerlickin_B Retrogaming General Discussion 11 12 May 2008 14:41
Blood Money and Cybernoid ST/Amiga Demos Antiriad Games images which need to be WHDified 6 02 May 2003 22:36
Amiga and music production Mr Softy Amiga scene 2 26 November 2002 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09832 seconds with 14 queries