English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2022, 21:24   #1
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 46
Amiga bootup issues

Hello,

My A1200 has developed a weird problem.

I'm running OS3.2, and my Amiga has TF1230 card, with 64Mb of RAM.
I have a Gotek drive.

Usually the machine boots up okay, and does a soft reset okay too (when you hold CTRL+LAmiga+RAmiga keys).

But just lately the soft reset results in a blank screen, a flicker of the HD light, and no restart. Additionally powering the Amiga off for a couple of minutes and turning it back on again also results in no boot up.
It's like it is getting stuck on something in the startup.

What happens is the HD light flickers, then that's it, just a blank screen with the power light on the Amiga on.

Holding down both mouse buttons and booting with logging enabled gets me the following:
(I've just noted where things might be out of the ordinary in the hope someone can point me as to what the problem might be. Also in safe mode, after each line I hit Return.)

.
.
.
SetPatch
FailAt31
.
.
.
Unset Temp1
FailAt10
.
.
.
Assign Rexx: S:
FailAt 21
.
.
.
Load Mon Drvs
FailAt 10
.
.
.
IPREFS (Screen goes dark, then flicks to black for a few seconds. Then i get an 'Intuition is trying to...' pop up window asking me to close AmigaDos)

.
.
.
UserStartUp
.
.
.
Run C:NewIcons (Again another Intuition window as above).

So after booting in safe mode, I can get to WB Okay and after resetting the screenmode, all is fine. Untill I try and reset again and I get the same problem.

Any ideas?

Any help would be welcome as this has me scratching my head. I've not installed anything new recently, and just use the machine for gaming mostly.

I'm running MagicWB if that helps.

Thanks for reading.
Keith

**Update** Leaving the machine for 5 or so minutes powered down, and then turning it back on results in the machine booting up fine. Could something be getting stuck in memory that a soft reset isn't clearing?

Last edited by Dradd; 16 January 2022 at 21:49.
Dradd is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 23:05   #2
mikey2002kent
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maidstone, Kent
Posts: 94
Has the machine been recapped? The 1200 is known for caps that after all this time are starting to fail so need replacing
mikey2002kent is offline  
Old 17 January 2022, 16:27   #3
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey2002kent View Post
Has the machine been recapped? The 1200 is known for caps that after all this time are starting to fail so need replacing
Yep, recapped 2 years ago.
Dradd is offline  
Old 23 January 2022, 20:14   #4
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 782
Physical 3.2 roms/rev ? 3..2.1 updates installed ? Using loadmodulle ? Check the modules and libs on the drive that are pulled bu rom on startup.
Michael is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 12:04   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,594
Do you really need NewIcons? There could be something funky happening with patches like that not playing nicely with the update.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 February 2022, 20:59   #6
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 46
Sorry, just got back to this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Physical 3.2 roms/rev ? 3..2.1 updates installed ? Using loadmodulle ? Check the modules and libs on the drive that are pulled bu rom on startup.
Physical 3.2 roms. No 3.2.1. installed.

Not using Loadmodule AFAIK, but it is referenced in the startup as part of:
Version exec.library version 47 > NIL

The problem is now manifesting itself as a soft restart will 9 times out of 10 not restart the system and leave me with a blank screen. I need to power the Amiga off and leave it a good while (5 to 10 mins plus) before it will boot up properly.

Also getting FLashFloppy to restart after saving an ADF to a given disk number will cause the problem to manifest sometimes.

The daft thing is on initial bootup/powerup it is fine.

I'm confused with this.
Dradd is offline  
Old 01 February 2022, 21:00   #7
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Physical 3.2 roms/rev ? 3..2.1 updates installed ? Using loadmodulle ? Check the modules and libs on the drive that are pulled bu rom on startup.
Yeah, good point. I don't as I'm using MagicWB so should be able to get rid of it from the startup...?
Dradd is offline  
Old 04 February 2022, 06:10   #8
kippy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Springfield IL USA
Posts: 5
Heat problem? Can you unjumper the 68030 and try to reproduce using onboard Cpu? Or just leave the bottom door off?
kippy is offline  
Old 09 February 2022, 21:09   #9
Lamaman71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Katy, USA
Posts: 67
Did you get to the bottom of this? Ive seen similar behavior but only on machines that need a recap.
Lamaman71 is offline  
Old 11 February 2022, 21:12   #10
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamaman71 View Post
Did you get to the bottom of this? Ive seen similar behavior but only on machines that need a recap.

Hi... still trying to find the time to have a deeper dive on this. The issue is still there, and I have a number of options to explore. Just trying to find the time to do so.

I'll post back here with any findings.
Dradd is offline  
Old 11 February 2022, 21:13   #11
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by kippy View Post
Heat problem? Can you unjumper the 68030 and try to reproduce using onboard Cpu? Or just leave the bottom door off?
I did wonder if it was heat related, but I have a vented bottom door. Also the problem can occur minutes after initial startup, or after a couple of hours use.
Dradd is offline  
Old 12 February 2022, 15:37   #12
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Do you really need NewIcons? There could be something funky happening with patches like that not playing nicely with the update.
Newicons should not be installed on OS3.5+, this emulation library should be used instead:

V44:
https://aminet.net/package/util/libs/NewIconEmu

V44.3:

https://www.stephan-rupprecht.de/os39.html

There is an even newer version available with OS3.9.

Last edited by James; 12 February 2022 at 15:41. Reason: Added a newer link
James is offline  
Old 11 March 2022, 12:49   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,100
OS3.2 icon.lib supports NewIcons. The emulator does not do what you expect - it makes software built against newicon.library capable of loading and saving ColorIcons..
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 bootup problems mray support.Hardware 8 01 July 2018 03:45
A500 Bootup issues Robert support.Hardware 4 12 May 2015 13:49
A600 HD Bootup tomcat666 support.WinUAE 12 19 August 2013 21:09
locked out on bootup twizzle support.Apps 7 31 January 2008 15:06
PC bootup problem Galahad/FLT support.Other 16 31 January 2008 00:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09927 seconds with 15 queries