English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2022, 17:33   #2901
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Put the icon you like to envarc:sys/def_disk.info

Thanks that sort of works as the icon is changed but still ghosted, also I had to call it def_DF0.info rather than def_disk.info.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 07:59   #2902
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,100
Do you have PeterK's icon library installed?

If so, you can disable ghosting http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...2&postcount=79
Jope is offline  
Old 24 January 2022, 13:30   #2903
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 524
Yes, I'm using PeterK's icon library and that worked, thanks.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 25 January 2022, 21:34   #2904
marcfrick2112
Amiga Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Age: 51
Posts: 173
What is the largest hard drive that can be used on an Amiga under OS 3.2? Is 1TB possible? My Amiga ISO directory (on PC) is umm, big...
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 25 January 2022, 21:58   #2905
NLS
Ancient User
NLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 48
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcfrick2112 View Post
What is the largest hard drive that can be used on an Amiga under OS 3.2? Is 1TB possible? My Amiga ISO directory (on PC) is umm, big...
How come? You have non-existent Amiga ISO?
I mean if you have ISOs that are not shared, maybe share them?
The current TOSEC ISO Commodore folder is 406GB (and 1700 files).
It will take time to reach 1TB and I don't think we actually miss so many disks.
NLS is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 09:20   #2906
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcfrick2112 View Post
What is the largest hard drive that can be used on an Amiga under OS 3.2? Is 1TB possible? My Amiga ISO directory (on PC) is umm, big...
Huge disks should work fine with 64bit disk access, but you'll end up having a ton of partitions, as the Amiga filesystems either don't support very large partitions (by today's standards) or will take more RAM to handle those large partitions than you can fit in the machine.

Another problem is filling up this disk when you dump your entire ISO collection to it. An old machine with slow buses, you'll be looking for quite a wait when copying data to it. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 02 February 2022, 23:29   #2907
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 1,269
What's the code/method to totally skip fighting guards in the castle in Indy Last Crusade? I seem to recall I read somewhere it's possible.
dreadnought is offline  
Old 09 February 2022, 23:20   #2908
marcfrick2112
Amiga Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Age: 51
Posts: 173
Thanks Jope, and others. Ok, I wasn't trying to mislead anyone, I don't have 1TB of Amiga ISOs, I honestly thought I was close, but I was hoping to have all my Amiga stuff, Programs, ISOs, and PDF's on an actual Amiga. Sorry, not trying to mislead anyone.

What is the max. partition size of AOS 3.2? I had an 8.5 GB hard drive on a A1200 power tower BITD, and remember it was a pain to get working.

Last edited by marcfrick2112; 09 February 2022 at 23:23. Reason: Missed something
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 09 February 2022, 23:57   #2909
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
What's the code/method to totally skip fighting guards in the castle in Indy Last Crusade? I seem to recall I read somewhere it's possible.
You need to press '0' on the keypad. But I don't remember if it works in the Amiga version.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 10 February 2022, 09:22   #2910
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcfrick2112 View Post
What is the max. partition size of AOS 3.2? I had an 8.5 GB hard drive on a A1200 power tower BITD, and remember it was a pain to get working.
It depends on the filesystem and the amount of RAM you have installed.

For PFS3, the normal limit is around 104GB, there is no large spike in RAM usage at any time. There are experimental modes for larger partitions (Toni reckons 412G might still be safe), but there are no guarantees of data integrity when you go past 104G.

For FFS it boils down to how much RAM you have installed. With 512 byte sectors, formatting/validating FFS takes 0.5MB of RAM per 1GB of disk. This will scale if you increase the sector size. Here's a quote from the FAQ:
Quote:
A 500 MB partition with 512 bytes per block = 256 KB of RAM required
A 1 GB partition with 4096 bytes per block = 64 KB of RAM required
A 1 GB partition with 512 bytes per block = 0.5 MB of RAM required
A 64 GB partition with 512 bytes per block = 32 MB of RAM required
A 64 GB partition with 4096 bytes per block = 4 MB of RAM required
It won't use this much RAM in regular use, but I'm sure everyone who has ever used an Amiga with FFS volumes will have enjoyed waiting for validation at several points in their life.

Here's the FAQ, it has lots of other interesting info. https://aminet.net/package/docs/help/AmigaOS_3.2-FAQ
Jope is offline  
Old 19 February 2022, 13:03   #2911
droopy
Old Hippie user
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hjortkvarn Sweden
Posts: 42
Reading kickstart chip withTL866II

If I read a kckstart chip with the Eprom reader (Xgecu TL866II)


How do I use the file in FS-UAE and PiStorm ?


I guiess I have to convert the file (Byteswap) or something for use as a valid kickstart file for FS-UAE and can I use the same format for PIStorm ?
droopy is offline  
Old 19 February 2022, 21:55   #2912
Gryfon
Registered User

Gryfon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 89
I’m unaware of a method like that using the ROM via EPROM and reader.

But there are some other ways to obtain a working ROM file for emulation. If your Amiga still works, you can use “Transrom” to download the ROM to an image. Alternatively you can get every ROM from 1.2 to 3.0 by buying Amiga Forever.


Quote:
Originally Posted by droopy View Post
If I read a kckstart chip with the Eprom reader (Xgecu TL866II)


How do I use the file in FS-UAE and PiStorm ?


I guiess I have to convert the file (Byteswap) or something for use as a valid kickstart file for FS-UAE and can I use the same format for PIStorm ?
Gryfon is offline  
Old 19 February 2022, 22:19   #2913
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,594
Yes, you can byteswap the image and it should work just fine for an emulator.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 February 2022, 12:03   #2914
droopy
Old Hippie user
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hjortkvarn Sweden
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gryfon View Post
I’m unaware of a method like that using the ROM via EPROM and reader.


Thanx for the reply.


But there are some other ways to obtain a working ROM file for emulation. If your Amiga still works, you can use “Transrom” to download the ROM to an image. Alternatively you can get every ROM from 1.2 to 3.0 by buying Amiga Forever.

I own the Amiga forever licence and have some rom files.
What I would like to do is to read a rom chip with the Eprom reader/writer
The files I get are either .bin or .hex. They work fine for duplicating any rom in new Eproms.



I would like to use the .bin or .hex files to function as a .rom file in Pistorm and FS-UAE.


I have some special roms I would like to read and try out in the UAE and The Pistorm, but since I only have them in hardware form I need to get them as working files.
droopy is offline  
Old 20 February 2022, 13:15   #2915
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It depends on the filesystem and the amount of RAM you have installed.

For PFS3, the normal limit is around 104GB, there is no large spike in RAM usage at any time. There are experimental modes for larger partitions (Toni reckons 412G might still be safe), but there are no guarantees of data integrity when you go past 104G.

For FFS it boils down to how much RAM you have installed. With 512 byte sectors, formatting/validating FFS takes 0.5MB of RAM per 1GB of disk. This will scale if you increase the sector size. Here's a quote from the FAQ:


It won't use this much RAM in regular use, but I'm sure everyone who has ever used an Amiga with FFS volumes will have enjoyed waiting for validation at several points in their life.

Here's the FAQ, it has lots of other interesting info. https://aminet.net/package/docs/help/AmigaOS_3.2-FAQ
Do drives and partitions take CHIP RAM or FAST RAM?
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 21 February 2022, 16:09   #2916
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 9,100
Fast RAM is preferred.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 February 2022, 16:36   #2917
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Do drives and partitions take CHIP RAM or FAST RAM?
You mean the buffers you add with AddBuffers? They take RAM of type "BufMemType", which is indicated in the mount list or RDB.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 11:08   #2918
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,343
I mean when you connect a new floppy drive, hard drive... Without any setups or tinkering, which RAM will Amiga take that little bit from?
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 11:14   #2919
NLS
Ancient User
NLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 48
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
I mean when you connect a new floppy drive, hard drive... Without any setups or tinkering, which RAM will Amiga take that little bit from?
IIRC, the default is "anymem" which in turn is Chip first.
Except if you use the command "fastmemfirst" (or something - sorry it's been years) or edit bufmemtype for each entry.
NLS is offline  
Old 23 February 2022, 13:04   #2920
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLS View Post
IIRC, the default is "anymem" which in turn is Chip first.
Except if you use the command "fastmemfirst" (or something - sorry it's been years) or edit bufmemtype for each entry.
"Any" memory uses the highest priority memory available, which is normally fast. It will only use chip if there's no fast RAM, the fast RAM isn't autodetected and not added to the memory pool when the device is mounted, or the device is set to use 24-bit RAM (e.g. Zorro-II DMA cards), and all the fast RAM is in 32-bit space.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17683 seconds with 16 queries