English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2010, 21:29   #1
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Cannon Fodder

Is there a slave for cannon fodder that will run on a machine with 1mb of chipram? (A500/1MB Chip/10MBFast)


Thanks,
later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 21:50   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
Is there a slave for cannon fodder that will run on a machine with 1mb of chipram? (A500/1MB Chip/10MBFast)


Thanks,
later,
dabone
No there isn't, but I will go back and modify the memory requirements so that the load/save files use extended memory instead of insisting on chip ram.

Check WHDLoad in the next few days, i'll sort it out this weekend.

Bit silly that i've left that memory requirement so long without doing anything about it!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 November 2010, 22:16   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Good news untill then I think this HD install works with 1mb Chip the rest Fast
http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...owrom&id=82926

:Never mind this post fully read reply, its being sorted soon

Last edited by Retro1234; 26 November 2010 at 22:40.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 27 November 2010, 23:07   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,076
BETA fix in the zone if people want to playtest it and let me know if there are any problems.

Now shouldn't require more than 1 meg of chipram, the IFF picture decoding is done using the extra mem function of WHDLoad.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 06:06   #5
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Well unless somebody is nice enough to package up a full fixed version, I have no way of trying to fixed .sl file.

(I don't have the originals anymore, my copy won't read.)

later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 08:21   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
Well unless somebody is nice enough to package up a full fixed version, I have no way of trying to fixed .sl file.

(I don't have the originals anymore, my copy won't read.)

later,
dabone
Probably just relace the .slave file.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 12:06   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,076
Yes its just a replacement slave file.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 14:23   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,830
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Galahad, please can you support the french release ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 15:22   #9
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
When I try just the new slave file I get the following error.

DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on locking "DATA"


I'm using the version from the whdload packs on kgworld.

later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 15:47   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,207
Rename the folder "cf_data" to "data".
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 17:06   #11
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Thanks! testing now.

later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 28 November 2010, 17:57   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Rename the folder "cf_data" to "data".
I'll fix that! Must have been updated and I picked the wrong source code.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 23:59   #13
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Cool, I'll have to try this...would it be "theoretically" possible for this to be done for SWOS?
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 01 December 2010, 00:01   #14
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by EreWeGo View Post
Cool, I'll have to try this...would it be "theoretically" possible for this to be done for SWOS?
Theoretically yes, but it would take a lot of work as I only supported the AGA part of SWOS, and that was a lot of work in itself.

Once all the bugs are fixed for the AGA version, I would then consider doing the other versions on the disks.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 00:39   #15
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Theoretically yes, but it would take a lot of work as I only supported the AGA part of SWOS, and that was a lot of work in itself.

Once all the bugs are fixed for the AGA version, I would then consider doing the other versions on the disks.
No worries Galahad, I can only imagine the work involved. To be honest, I'm just happy that you made the SWOS patch in the first place mate, one of my favourites, I'm one of the many thankful for your work.
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 05 December 2010, 21:22   #16
Dwyloc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 44
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
No there isn't, but I will go back and modify the memory requirements so that the load/save files use extended memory instead of insisting on chip ram.

Check WHDLoad in the next few days, i'll sort it out this weekend.

Bit silly that i've left that memory requirement so long without doing anything about it!
While you are enhancing the Cannon Fodder slave could you add 68000 quite key support so having will work with my Minimig, other than that the existing slave works well on 68000 Amigas such as the Minimig.

Thanks for you time.
Dwyloc is offline  
Old 10 February 2014, 15:26   #17
tomead
tomead

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chichester
Age: 42
Posts: 65
Just tried to use the install on my A500. The installer never asks for the cannon fodder disks. Is there a new install anyware ? There was a mention of a new slave for the game, can it be uploaded to the zone again please.
tomead is offline  
Old 07 May 2014, 10:51   #18
Ghouli
 
Posts: n/a
I would also be interested in a slave that works with 1MB chip so I could play this on my humble A500 setup, searched everywhere but can't seem to find that one mentioned.
 
Old 07 May 2014, 11:21   #19
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
Would be great for unexpanded minimigs, too...
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 07 May 2014, 12:55   #20
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 166
Cannon Fodder CD32 slave requires 1MB chip and 0,5MB fast.
jeff b00toNic is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannon Fodder! Lostrich New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 23 November 2012 08:24
Cannon Fodder 2 Raven support.Games 35 05 February 2005 07:31
Cannon Fodder 2 C64 or Amiga?? support.Games 1 10 September 2004 15:22
Cannon Fodder Hammy support.Games 24 05 May 2003 22:18
Cannon Fodder HD Echo support.Games 4 22 February 2003 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10752 seconds with 13 queries