English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2012, 11:06   #1
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,147
ACA620 freezer function

Has anyone tried the ACA620 freezer function with something 'real', like a monitor?

Can the function even be used at the moment?
demolition is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 11:22   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
I guess that by using the HRTMon module in the ROM, you can use the freezer function just fine as we can in ACA630 as well.
mfilos is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 11:28   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,741
I have reset-proof ACA620 specific hrtmon based freezer (uses ACA620 NMI feature and hidden in ACA620 special RAM) already mostly done but it needs updated ACA620 to work properly.

See official ACA620 thread for update information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 11:28   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I guess that by using the HRTMon module in the ROM, you can use the freezer function just fine as we can in ACA630 as well.
Is there any guide anywhere as to how this is done?

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I have reset-proof ACA620 specific hrtmon based freezer (uses ACA620 NMI feature and hidden in ACA620 special RAM) already mostly done but it needs updated ACA620 to work properly.
How is it loaded to the hidden RAM? Using ACATune or some other software?
demolition is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 11:55   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
How is it loaded to the hidden RAM? Using ACATune or some other software?
It is single executable that contains loader and slightly modified hrtmon.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 15:42   #6
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,125
Is there any update on this? i'd like to setup the freezer function on the ACA620. I have the latest revision ACA620

Thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 20:32   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,741
I got random crashes when exiting HRTMon and couldn't find the problem (perhaps it is hrtmon bug?) and lost interest..

I can post the "crashing version".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 21:24   #8
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I got random crashes when exiting HRTMon and couldn't find the problem (perhaps it is hrtmon bug?) and lost interest..

I can post the "crashing version".
Hi Toni,

That would be good, its something to play with

Thanks
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 21:35   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,741
Ok, I'll try to post it tomorrow or sunday.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2013, 15:33   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,741
Attched. Includes also source (excluding hrtmon)
Attached Files
File Type: zip hrtmon_aca620.zip (48.1 KB, 170 views)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2013, 17:14   #11
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,125
Thanks Toni
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 02:05   #12
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 564
Hi Toni,
is there any possibility of adding IDE support in this modified hrtmon?
Your source refers to binary hrtmon_aca620.data.stc. But how to prepare correct binary with the mentioned ide support?
amigoun is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 13:21   #13
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 564
Looking once more in it, as I understand right, I have to compile hrtmon.data with the IDE flag set, next pack it as data with StoneCracker 4.04? And then compile the whole thing.
Where can I get the depacker optidec.bin?
amigoun is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 17:23   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Hi Toni,
is there any possibility of adding IDE support in this modified hrtmon?
Your source refers to binary hrtmon_aca620.data.stc. But how to prepare correct binary with the mentioned ide support?
Download official source from http://whdload.de/whdload/Tools/ add few lines (documented at the beginning of hrtmodule_aca620.s).

Set "config_IDE dc.b 0" -> "config_IDE dc.b -1"

Compile it, it creates "hrtmon.data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Looking once more in it, as I understand right, I have to compile hrtmon.data with the IDE flag set, next pack it as data with StoneCracker 4.04? And then compile the whole thing.
Where can I get the depacker optidec.bin?
I don't think compression is required, I only wanted to make it smaller because hrtmon has lots of empty space.

I'll try to find the decompresion binary later this week..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 October 2015, 23:44   #15
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 564
Thanks Toni for your help. I will try to compile myself.
In the meantime I was playing little more with your binary. For me it did not crashes on exit, but when hrtmon_aca620 is installed, booting games from floppy disks always crash of freeze. Running whdloaders from CF is ok though.
Also running Acatune maxmem after hrtmon_aca620 is installed results in crashing/reboot.
Maybe buggy freezer function implementation in ACA620? I thought in theory it should work similar like Cartridge ROM in WinUAE, but looks like it is not.
amigoun is offline  
Old 21 February 2021, 15:02   #16
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attched. Includes also source (excluding hrtmon)
Just tried this and it worked as a treat! Awesome. Now my A600 is about to be complete
Edit: ok.. I get random crashes on exit.. need to check further..

Last edited by mr.spiv; 21 February 2021 at 22:32.
mr.spiv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer cartridges Toni Wilen request.Other 59 22 May 2020 18:03
ACA620 reset proof ram disk Toni Wilen News 42 09 October 2017 15:57
aca620 board pic, comparisons needed kipper2k Hardware pics 23 24 April 2013 18:51
Freezer: Action Replay Mk III v3.09 (splitted ODD EVEN) pucci support.WinUAE 7 20 September 2011 19:30
Strange keyboard problem and Freezer modules fuzzylogic support.WinUAE 0 22 January 2011 04:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12598 seconds with 16 queries