English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2022, 10:36   #1
elowan
Registered User
elowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 48
Posts: 362
How to get rid of the black borders in Windowed mode?

hello,

I wonder, if there is a way to get rid of the black borders to the left and right of the window, when running the emulator?

Cheers!
elowan is offline  
Old 05 August 2022, 11:16   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,033
It depends on what you want to achieve. You can either resize the window so the content fills the window, or you can enable the option to stretch the content to fill the window (In Launcher quick settings, change "Correct Aspect" to "Fill Screen"). This will give a distorted aspect ratio, but you cannot have it both ways.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 August 2022, 14:16   #3
elowan
Registered User
elowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 48
Posts: 362
hello, I set my Amiga display to "UAE 800x600 16bit" and I would like the window of FS-UAE to fit to this. right now I got a black border at each side of my "amiga screen" if that makes sense?

cheers
elowan is offline  
Old 05 August 2022, 14:36   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,033
You can manually resize the window to 800x600 with the mouse, or you can go into custom options (or advanced settings if you want it to apply for all configurations) and add:

Code:
window_width = 800
window_height = 600
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 August 2022, 14:38   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 24,984
You would need to set the height to 640 to not have black borders.
TCD is online now  
Old 05 August 2022, 14:53   #6
elowan
Registered User
elowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 48
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
You can manually resize the window to 800x600 with the mouse, or you can go into custom options (or advanced settings if you want it to apply for all configurations) and add:

Code:
window_width = 800
window_height = 600
awesome
elowan is offline  
Old 05 August 2022, 14:53   #7
elowan
Registered User
elowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 48
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
You would need to set the height to 640 to not have black borders.
nah - 600 not 640
elowan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
black borders honx support.WinUAE 19 02 January 2020 07:58
Windowed mode display clips window borders slightly mark_k support.WinUAE 6 08 December 2012 19:27
Getting rid of borders in FULL version. ami_junkie project.ClassicWB 2 03 June 2009 14:48
'Warp Mode' broken in 'windowed mode' NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 26 May 2007 01:05
Screen stays black in windowed mode with 32-bit desktop h121 support.WinUAE 4 24 August 2005 08:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07041 seconds with 14 queries