English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2008, 18:07   #1
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
A600 hard disk

Hi - New to this scene. I bought an A600 thorugh ebay on a whim as I used to have an ST and never experienced the Amiga.

I have fitted a 4gb hard disk formatted to FAT32. Obviously I didn't have the install disk with workbench so I have ordered PD software which should fulfill the same function (hopefully).

My first question is that should the hard disk be recognised anyway as the HD light flashes slightly on boot, but does not appear on the workbench? I understand the workbench version may limit the capacity of the drive I can use (2.05 ROM / Kickstart V.37.30, workbench v. 37.71).

Secondly, what are the virtues of upgrading the ROM and associated software - I assume there is a thread somewhere that will give me an answer to this.

Apologies if these are basic question but I have tried searching and not found the answers easily.

Any help greatfully appreciated.
pjtb is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:20   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
I am not 100% sure but I think you need to use HDToolbox to prep and partition the drive before it will appear in Workbench.

http://www.amigau.com/amigarealm/thi...ml/towb17.html

If you have a 2.5" disk caddy (or adapter) for your PC you can prep your hard drive on your PC using WinUAE. That should give you access to Install disks in ADF format off the internet.

If you upgrade to KS3.1 v40.63 you'll be able to install workbench 3.1 and enjoy all the benefits and compatibility which goes with it.

Last edited by alexh; 13 March 2008 at 18:26.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:24   #3
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
Thanks Alex - I may give that a go - I'll try the PD disks first and I intend to try 'Amiga Explorer' using serial connection.

I assume the HD light flashing isn't an issue?

Last edited by pjtb; 13 March 2008 at 18:48.
pjtb is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:28   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
I think it's just trying to read the RDB (Rigid disk block) to see if the hard drive is there.

Remember that you will need a KS ROM 2.05 v37.350 or later to autoboot and use a 4Gig drive

v37.300 has a bug in it which means you may have trouble

http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_205.html
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:31   #5
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
I didn't know that - are these roms easy to acquire?

What is the max size I can format to with my v37.300 ROM?

Sorry for so many questions - and thanks for the responses.
pjtb is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:32   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
I dunno the website above says that some people report it working with upto 800Mbytes.

If I were you I'd just try to get a KS3.1 v40.63 asap.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:33   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
I wouldnt bother with AmigaExplorer either. You've got a PCMCIA slot, you can get a PCMCIA->CF card adapter and a USB card reader and you'll be able to transfer data to the Amiga (with the CFD and Fat95 drivers installed on your main hard drive) at about 20Mbyte/sec much faster than Serial.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 18:41   #8
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
Thanks excellent advice - Youve given me plenty to look into.

Do I need to upgrade the workbench? I assume I will.
pjtb is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 19:16   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
You cannot upgrade beyond Workbench 3.1 v40.42 with a 68000 CPU.

A workbench v3.1 disk set is reasonably cheap.

If you install your hard drive using a PC and WinUAE I'm sure you can "borrow" some ADF images of WB3.1 off the internet (which you will of course buy later )
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 19:23   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
(which you will of course buy later )

He's an Atari guy. He'll never buy and support the Amiga
coze is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 19:27   #11
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
Thanks again AlexH for all your help - much appreciated.


Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
He's an Atari guy. He'll never buy and support the Amiga
ST's long gone didn't consider buying another.

Last edited by pjtb; 13 March 2008 at 19:35.
pjtb is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 20:11   #12
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
I have a 37.300 A600 and have used a 2GB, now a 1.2GB using Workbench 2.1. (Take that for what it is though, my experience... I would try first before trying to upgrade).

20Mbyte/sec!? No way is the A600 PCMCIA that fast. I'd be surprised if you could squeeze 200KB/sec out of it.
adolescent is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 20:21   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
20Mbyte/sec is the speed you'll get transferring the data to the CF card on the PC and it can then stay on there forever (or until you need to delete it) and be used directly by the Amiga where it is.

Of course I didnt mean the speed to transfer from the PCMCIA card to internal hard drive.

The overall transfer from the PC domain to the Amiga domain is 20Mbyte/sec
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 21:06   #14
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
Thanks adolescent - will try when my PD disk arrives as its on an Amiga formatted disk. Tried to use a 720k PC formatted disk with another utiltiy but can't get the Amiga to read it (I didn't hold much hope of it working anyway). I did read elsewhere on the forum that this sometimes works.

Is there any limit to the size of CF card you can use in the adapter? or at least a limit that the Amiga can access?
pjtb is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 22:51   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
With CFD driver and FAT95 I think there is a 128Gbyte limit or something.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 03:56   #16
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Get a PCMCIA network card. Far more useful than a CF card adapter.

Get a 2.5" to 3.5" converter and hook your drive up to the PC and use UAE to install Workbench 2.1. This will also give you the ability to use PC formatted disks. I suggest getting a copy of the PFS3 filesystem to use on the drive.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 08:15   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Get a PCMCIA network card. Far more useful than a CF card adapter.
Not on an A600. Transfer rates are insanely slow (sub 10Kbyte/s) compared to the 20Mbyte/s you'll get with a CF card connected to the PC with a USB reader.

With only 1 or 2Mbytes of RAM you struggle to even install the necessary TCP/IP stack for your network card let alone any software to support it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
I suggest getting a copy of the PFS3 filesystem to use on the drive.
While it works on the plain 68000 does it really work with 1-2 Mbytes of RAM? Does it offer any speed up on A600?

Last edited by alexh; 14 March 2008 at 08:20.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 08:46   #18
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Not on an A600. Transfer rates are insanely slow (sub 10Kbyte/s) compared to the 20Mbyte/s you'll get with a CF card connected to the PC with a USB reader.

With only 1 or 2Mbytes of RAM you struggle to even install the necessary TCP/IP stack for your network card let alone any software to support it.


While it works on the plain 68000 does it really work with 1-2 Mbytes of RAM? Does it offer any speed up on A600?
I didnt realise the A600 PCMCIA was so much slower than A1200. Even so, I would recommend going down that path, youll have to upgrade the ram to make the machine useful anyway.

If you set a low buffers (eg 50) PFS3 will use maybe 250k of ram. It certainly does offer a speedup on 68000, I use it on my 68010 A2000 and it is considerably quicker than FFS.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 09:04   #19
pjtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 24
AlexH & Hewitson - Thanks for your assistance.

It sounds as though a memory upgrade is a sensible route whether I network or not. From your posts I assume the maxiumu I can install is another 1Mbyte giving 2M in total.
pjtb is offline  
Old 14 March 2008, 09:19   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
You might want to take a look at this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=33671
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 & Hard Disk problems marcolau support.Hardware 40 11 September 2009 18:00
Problem installing a Hard Disk on my A600 garryg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 16 August 2008 18:03
Please help how to replace A600 Hard Disk? Rich M support.Hardware 1 19 January 2005 08:39
Looking for Amiga A600 Hard Disk version! Rich M MarketPlace 0 23 December 2004 06:31
Trying to install a hard drive in A600? backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 13 29 September 2004 01:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10258 seconds with 13 queries