English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2021, 11:25   #1
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Visual Sudio Code - Amiga Assembly - Winuae loading problem

Hi

I've installed the Amiga Assembly extension and loaded the Example workspace.
When I compile and run the example programme (based on Photon's tutorial scrolling bar) FS-UAE loads and runs the programme fine, but Winuae loads just a pair of eyes (!) with text saying it is waiting for media.
Any ideas on how I can get Winuae loading the programme?

Thanks
Toki is offline  
Old 09 December 2021, 22:45   #2
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Did you change something just after the download of the example workspace ?

Do you have winuae installed ? Maybe the main config is messing with the config from the emulator.
Can you check the .vscode/launch.json file ? Maybe there are some parameters that are wrong.
prb28 is offline  
Old 11 December 2021, 10:27   #3
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Thanks. I don't think anything changed. Yes I already had winuae installed. I'll check the json file - that's a good suggest.

Thanks.
Toki is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 07:39   #4
NZJeux27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by prb28 View Post
Did you change something just after the download of the example workspace ?

Do you have winuae installed ? Maybe the main config is messing with the config from the emulator.
Can you check the .vscode/launch.json file ? Maybe there are some parameters that are wrong.
I'm having the same problem, what exactly am I looking for in the launch.json file? I mean i found the winuae part but idk what to do about it, it looks fine.
NZJeux27 is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 10:19   #5
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by NZJeux27 View Post
I'm having the same problem, what exactly am I looking for in the launch.json file? I mean i found the winuae part but idk what to do about it, it looks fine.
The eyes are the boot logo from AROS rom.

If it does not go further, it means that the mounted hard drive is not set or valid.
Your .vscode/launch.json should have these information :
Code:
"emulator": "${config:amiga-assembly.binDir}/winuae.exe",
"emulatorWorkingDir": "${config:amiga-assembly.binDir}",
"program": "${workspaceFolder}/uae/dh0/gencop",
"options": [
  "-s",
  "quickstart=a500,1",
  "-s",
  "filesystem=rw,dh0:${workspaceFolder}/uae/dh0",
  "-s",
  "debugging_trigger=SYS:gencop",
  "-s",
  "debugging_features=gdbserver"
],

This path "${config:amiga-assembly.binDir}/winuae.exe" means that the winuae.exe will be executed from a downloaded directory.
In your folder do you have a uae/dh0 folder with the built files?
Does it work with FS-UAE?

prb28 is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 11:39   #6
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Yes exactly that wording , just "game" instead of "gencop".

I wondered whether it was the config in winuae. I've set eveything up now in winuae. I tried loading the directory dho (in the VSC workspace) as the hard drive. Now when winuae starts it goes into winuae, but it just opens the opening screen (with floppy picture) and not my setup configuration?

Feel as though I've almost cracked this, but not quite.

All help gratefully received!
Toki is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 11:55   #7
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Meant to add FS-UAE works fine.
Toki is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 14:59   #8
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
When running with winuae you'll get a logfile in the bin dir :

C:\Users\___username__\AppData\Roaming\Code\User\globalStorage\prb28.amiga-assembly\file-downloader-downloads\vscode-amiga-assembly-binaries-@-1.0.0\vscode-amiga-assembly-binaries-windows_x64\winuaebootlog.txt

Can you look if this file is created et post it so I can see if there is something wrong in it ?
prb28 is offline  
Old 30 December 2021, 15:01   #9
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
There must be some config in the normal installation of winuae that messes with the version used by the extension.
prb28 is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 08:40   #10
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
I've attached the winuae boot log. I can't see anything obviously wrong, but I'm not sure what to look for.

thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.9 KB, 39 views)
Toki is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 10:39   #11
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
I've attached the winuae boot log. I can't see anything obviously wrong, but I'm not sure what to look for.
I thing the problem comes from here :
Code:
load config '..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\Amiga\Configurations\default.uae':0
In my log file I have :
Code:
load config '.\default.uae':0
In you default configuration : you seem to have a set a default path for the mounted drives, so it's trying to load the drive :
Code:
Possible boxart path: '..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\..\Amiga files\Visual Studio\vscode-amiga-wks-example-1.0.0\uae\dh0'
and not :
Code:
C:\Amiga files\Massimo\Visual SC Workspace\uae\dh0
set in :
Code:
 -s "filesystem=rw,dh0:C:\Amiga files\Massimo\Visual SC Workspace\uae\dh0"
In your .vscode/launch.json try to add these options :
Code:
"-f",
"./default.uae",

Something like :
Code:
        {
"type": "winuae",
"request": "launch",
"name": "WinUAE Debug",
"stopOnEntry": true,
"serverName": "localhost",
"serverPort": 2345,
"startEmulator": true,
"trace": false,
"exceptionMask": 8188,
"emulatorStartDelay": 1500,
"emulator": "${config:amiga-assembly.binDir}/winuae.exe",
"emulatorWorkingDir": "${config:amiga-assembly.binDir}",
"program": "${workspaceFolder}/uae/dh0/gencop",
"options": [
"-f",
"./default.uae",
"-s",
"quickstart=a500,1",
"-s",
"filesystem=rw,dh0:${workspaceFolder}/uae/dh0",
"-s",
"debugging_trigger=SYS:gencop",
"-s",
"debugging_features=gdbserver"
            ],
"preLaunchTask": "amigaassembly: build"
        }
prb28 is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 10:41   #12
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Oh... another thing, If you have bartman's "Amiga debug" extension, disable it for the workspace, we use some mnemonics common and it may cause some troubles.
prb28 is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 10:54   #13
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
I've got it loading winuae GUI from VSC. I've setup my configuration (called "VSC1")so that it's in a directory on it's own. It's not however loading VSC1, just loading the default GUI, which is strange because I don't have a default config, only VSC1. In VSC1 I've unticked the load GUI box, but that doesn't make a difference.

If winuae could load straight into my configuration?
Toki is offline  
Old 31 December 2021, 10:57   #14
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Thanks. I've just seen your reply. I'll give those suggestions a try, and let you know how I get on. It will probably be tomorrow now when i get the chance, the non-Amiga world beckons.
Toki is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 00:14   #15
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Finally sorted this. Fiddled around with the launch.json file. Inserting "\" rather than "". Why this makes a difference I don't know!

Followed your advice above, and added some other changes of my own.

Reduced the number of sub-directories for the Workspace. Why this makes a difference I don't know!

Configured winuae, and didn't neeed to add a hard drive in the config (it's automatically setup by the launch file).

Attached is the text of the launch.json file to help others who may try want to embark on this mission in the future!
Attached Files
File Type: txt launch text.txt (3.4 KB, 61 views)
Toki is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 01:41   #16
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
Finally sorted this
Great !


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
Fiddled around with the launch.json file. Inserting "" rather than "". Why this makes a difference I don't know!
Don't know where you did this replacement. Shouldn't be useful.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
Reduced the number of sub-directories for the Workspace. Why this makes a difference I don't know!
Me neither... Maybe the probrem is the " " (spaces) in the path.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
Configured winuae, and didn't neeed to add a hard drive in the config (it's automatically setup by the launch file).
The ./default.uae should do the trick.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post

Attached is the text of the launch.json file to help others who may try want to embark on this mission in the future!
Thanks, you should consider using
"${workspaceFolder}/uae/dh0" instead of "C:\VSCWS\uae\dh0".
prb28 is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 08:39   #17
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Sorry I meant to type " Inserting " \\ " rather than "". ". I had to use " \ " otherwise the address for the hard file in winuae lacked any "" in it.

Thanks for your help with this. I wouldn't have managed it on my own.

Last edited by Toki; 02 January 2022 at 13:53. Reason: spelling
Toki is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 11:09   #18
prb28
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: France
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
Sorry I meant to type " Inserting "" rather than "". ". I had to use "" otherwise the address for the hard file in winuae lacked any "" in it.
Escaping characters may be important when the json file is parsed and the command is executed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toki View Post
Thanks for your help with this. I wouldn't have managed it on my own.
prb28 is offline  
Old 02 January 2022, 13:55   #19
Toki
Registered User
 
Toki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Birmingham
Age: 60
Posts: 107
Corrected my previous post. I don't know what is going on with these \\\\\ 's!!!
Toki is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 23:19   #20
BippyM
Global Moderator
 
BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 9,355
This is the issue I have, and is the exact issue I have created this issue

https://github.com/prb28/vscode-amig...bly/issues/196

I will try the above tomorrow.
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Assembly extension for Visual Studio Code prb28 Coders. Asm / Hardware 342 15 December 2023 21:22
Amiga GCC 8.3+gdb extension for Visual Studio Code Bartman Coders. C/C++ 117 11 March 2023 20:06
Visual Studio Code Extensions? AF2013 Coders. General 10 02 March 2022 11:46
Amiga Assembly exension for Visual Studio Code 0.19 released prb28 Coders. General 2 02 January 2020 18:34
Visual Studio Code Blitz Basic extension earok Coders. Blitz Basic 29 16 July 2019 17:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09789 seconds with 16 queries