English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2016, 22:06   #1
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Unrar & Dopus4

Hi

I want to unarc .rar files (old '90s ones, not massive maybe <4mb)

so I have 2 questions

1) Which version of Unrar should I use

2) What is the correct Dopus4 button syntax for Unrar {sourcefile} to {Destination-Directory}

I've tried a few combos but either it just doesn't work or I get an ixemul.library "ABORT" requestor

my ixemul.library is V48.0

Help please

Thanks for reading!
V1
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 22:19   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
In the filetype class for .rar I use:

*command User1

Amigados c:unrar x {f}

CD Destination
Do all files
Output window
Rescan Destination

Then I just select Source and Destination windows and click on the the Arc Extract button

The UnRAR version is 3.10b1 [68020] Ported by Diego CR (Oct 23
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 23:02   #3
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Thanks Arnie, I just cannot get this to work, just tried 3 different versions of Unrar and it wont work...

Now I'm thinking, maybe the file was created on a PC as it unarcs perfectly with Winrar.

in PC folders.

I guess I need something that I KNOW was arced on an Amiga to test it on.

the only thing different I was doing from your post was ...

do all files
and rescan destination

Other than that, it's identical.

I got the file from some amiga site (not sure which now)

Thanks for your time though, much appreciated

V1
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 24 August 2016, 23:08   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
I only unrar PC .rar files. Never had a .rar file made on the Amiga.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 August 2016, 17:53   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,004
Have you tried out XADunfile?

http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/xadmaster020
http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/xad_rar
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 20:26   #6
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Thanks idrougge
I installed it and it works fine for Lha but still refuses rar files, every .rar file gives the error "an error occured: unknown data format"

Not sure why that should be

update!!!
Now I just get "Processed Nothing"

on the up side, I can now unzip from opus which I was having problems with also

Last edited by volvo_0ne; 26 August 2016 at 20:54. Reason: update!!!
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 23:27   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,004
Did you install the RAR package at http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/xad_rar as well? It is supposed to support newer RAR formats than the default XAD RAR module.
idrougge is offline  
Old 26 August 2016, 23:46   #8
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Did you install the RAR package at http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/xad_rar as well? It is supposed to support newer RAR formats than the default XAD RAR module.
I sure did, but still no luck I'm afraid
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 27 August 2016, 06:23   #9
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,004
What did it say?
idrougge is offline  
Old 27 August 2016, 20:25   #10
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What did it say?
Just the same mate ... "Processed Nothing"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	005.png
Views:	112
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	49613  

Last edited by volvo_0ne; 27 August 2016 at 20:33.
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 15:23   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
How are you unpacking the files?
When you have source and destination windows selected and select the .rar file do you click on Arc Extract or click on Unrar?
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 20:58   #12
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
How are you unpacking the files?
When you have source and destination windows selected and select the .rar file do you click on Arc Extract or click on Unrar?
neither.

new button

Amigados > SYS:C/xadunfile {f} {d}
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 22:11   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Try extracting using the ARC EXT buttin
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 22:28   #14
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Try extracting using the ARC EXT buttin
OK Tried that, I get much HD activity, then nothing happens.

(side note for anyone reading)
There is a xadmaster keyfile on Aminet, I installed it and thereafter got a "software failure" at EVERY boot time (although pressing the LMB appeared to then boot fine) I don't know why that should be but I thought I would warn people.

Oh! and it even persisted after removing it and all references to it (you have been warned)
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 22:44   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by volvo_0ne View Post

(side note for anyone reading)
There is a xadmaster keyfile on Aminet, I installed it and thereafter got a "software failure" at EVERY boot time (although pressing the LMB appeared to then boot fine) I don't know why that should be but I thought I would warn people.

Oh! and it even persisted after removing it and all references to it (you have been warned)
Try running VirusX on the HD.

What version of Dopus are you running? I'm on 4.12
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 22:59   #16
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Try running VirusX on the HD.

What version of Dopus are you running? I'm on 4.12
My version is 4.12CU (originally from a CU coverdisk)

I KNOW the keyfile is the problem with the restart failure, because I reinstalled a backup twice to make sure, BTW just in case... VirusZ is now checking & the file is on my hd (but not invoked)
\update/
Virus check just ended .. all clear

Maybe I should also add that the system is on Winuae A1200 + 4Mb Fast, Kickstart 39.106, Workbench 39.29 (all running under W10 on 64bit HP PC)

Last edited by volvo_0ne; 28 August 2016 at 23:12. Reason: update
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 23:11   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
I don't use XAD myself.

Which Amiga are you using, WB version?
I'll download the CU dopus and use it with my dopus config to see if everything works O.K.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 23:13   #18
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I don't use XAD myself.

Which Amiga are you using, WB version?
I'll download the CU dopus and use it with my dopus config to see if everything works O.K.
We cross posted, see above LOL
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 28 August 2016, 23:19   #19
volvo_0ne
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 360
You don't use xad?

as time goes on, I'm wishing I didn't

All I want to do is unarc stuff!

The reason for my setup is because I have a real Amiga (which is out of action because of a keyboard fault) and everything has been ported to the uae setup on my pc for the time being, that's why I have a backup of the original drive to see if anything bad occurs (like the keyfile problem)
volvo_0ne is offline  
Old 29 August 2016, 01:18   #20
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,966
Wouldn't work for me with 4mb fast. Worked with 8mb fast. Try increasing your fastmem.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4.1 FE & Dopus4. No sound in Dopus4. MickJT support.WinUAE 9 10 December 2015 14:49
Dopus4 Help don27dog support.Apps 4 14 February 2013 16:45
Unexpected/strange error message w/RARed ADFs without unrar.dll GraveR support.WinUAE 5 25 May 2007 12:38
FTPMount and Dopus4... ppill support.Apps 0 29 March 2007 13:37
UnRAR 3.60 Paul News 1 06 September 2006 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11729 seconds with 14 queries