English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2010, 14:30   #1
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
Unable to get KS1.2 to work

Just tried Quickstart for KS1.2 using:

* A500, 1.2 ROM, OCS Agnus, 512KB Chip RAM
* A500, 1.2 ROM, OCS Agnus, 512KB Chip RAM + 512KB Slow RAM

With no disk in the drive I get the yellow screen with flashing power LED (hardware failure) and with a disk in the drive I either get that again or a mess of flashing colors.
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 14:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,735
"Chipset extra" is most likely badly configured. KS1.2 has bad extra ram detection that can easily get confused by extra hardware that didn't exist at that time..

Use Quickstart configurations.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:01   #3
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
I hate to say this but I did...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yesideez View Post
Just tried Quickstart for KS1.2
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:08   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,735
Unfortunately I am not so sure about that. You really had it enabled? (as in if quickstart checkbox was disabled you have to click "Set Configuration" button)

Feels more like a bad kickstart rom but if you had QS enabled, it would have complained about missing ROM.

Open ROMs panel, open rom select box, do you see KS 1.2 listed? If not, go to Paths panel, make sure rom path is correct and click rescan roms.

What exactly did you do? Did you manually change something after selecting quickstart model? Not enough information..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:18   #5
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
Quickstart
Model: A500
Configuration: (either 1.2 as mentioned in first post)

Click -> Start

Just done this again right now and WinUAE crashed...
"WinUAE has stopped working

Windows is checking for a solution to the problem..."

This is the list of Kickstarts available to me: http://i43.tinypic.com/10xhu9l.jpg

File: Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[!].rom
CRC: A6CE1636
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:25   #6
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
I also tried moving all KS1.2 ROMs that don't have a [!] at the end (left only 1 remaining - A6CE1636) into a separate folder and reloaded WinUAE and I get the same.
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:27   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,735
Run winuae with -log -logflush command line parameters, attach winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt, also attach crash dump file if it still crashes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:27   #8
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
Don't mean to sound a complete noob but how do I run with parameters?

EDIT: Never mind - sussed it!
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:33   #9
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
OK now something VERY strange happening.

It now loads up into KS1.2 perfectly fine. I've tried both QS configs for A500 KS1.2 and both work fine with and without a floppy disk in the drive. Tried moving all the KS1.2 ROMs back into the folder and starting WinUAE again and it works fine - no yellow screen and no crashing.
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:39   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,735
Possible one of your 1.2 rom zips is partially corrupted (unpacks fine but corrupts memory or something)

Use KS 1.2 quickstart mode but manually try all 1.2 rom files until you find the one that crashes or causes yellow screen. Do not delete it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 16:43   #11
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
I've got all these KS1.2 ROMs...
Quote:
Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.166 (1986)(Commodore)(A1000).rom
Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.166 (1986)(Commodore)(A1000)[b].rom
Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[!].rom
Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[b].rom
Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[o].rom
Kickstart v1.2 rev 33.180 (1986)(Commodore)(A500-A2000)[o][encrypted, needs rom.key].rom
...but in WinUAE I only have 2 listed as available to select and both of them seem to work now whereas neither did an hour ago!
Yesideez is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 18:00   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,735
[o] and [b] are not needed. (o = overdump = larger than 256k and b means bad)

Do you have winuae_<numbers>.dmp (crash dump) in same directory as winuae.exe? Please attach it if you find one
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 20:19   #13
Yesideez
(2b)||!(2b)
Yesideez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cranbrook, Devon, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 220
Unfortunately I don't

Thanks for explaining those codes - is there anywhere I can check the rest of my ROMs out so I can delete what isn't needed?
Yesideez is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guardian for KS1.2/1.3 Jope request.Apps 3 08 November 2018 08:00
KS1.3 Patched with KS3.1 SCSI.device - Help please dJOS Hardware mods 48 23 June 2014 07:55
A600 Ks1.2 Arnie support.Hardware 2 19 October 2011 20:46
fastfilesystem on KS1.3 orange support.Apps 1 15 September 2010 18:18
Free : KS1.4 (A3000) UK only alexh MarketPlace 4 15 October 2009 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10854 seconds with 13 queries