English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2009, 14:31   #1
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
pcmcia network card problem ( maybe)

Hi guys ..............................i have a rather odd problem surfing.................


here s what i did

I installed the network card drivers ( all went fine )

I istalled easynet and configured it (all went fine and quick since it already had my provider listed in its database)

When i click on on line it goes on line pretty quick
I tried the live update option of easynet and it downloads fast.

The problem starts when i open Aweb

When i type an url like for example www.yahoo.com or www.google.com

it always returns an acces forbidden message.

In other words i dont seem to be able to surf the net.

But as long as i m concerned the connection is fine or easynet would not update i guess............

Am i missing something here , like maybe a setting in aweb ?

ps : i have the same identical problem on my other amiga with a wireless
card.

It updates and gets on line in no time but i cant surf the net .
marcolau is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 15:29   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,244
Are you sure the message says access forbidden ? Does it not rather say that it cannot resolve the host name ? Can you quote the real message ? Exactly ?

Which IP address does your Amiga have ? Where did it get it from ?
Where is your Amiga connected to ? To a router or directly to the internet ? How ?
Which IP address does the router have ?
Which address did you enter as DNS ?

Is a PC connected to the same internet connection ? Can you provide the output of the command

ipconfig /all
thomas is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 15:50   #3
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Are you sure the message says access forbidden ? Does it not rather say that it cannot resolve the host name ? Can you quote the real message ? Exactly ?

Which IP address does your Amiga have ? Where did it get it from ?
Where is your Amiga connected to ? To a router or directly to the internet ? How ?
Which IP address does the router have ?
Which address did you enter as DNS ?

Is a PC connected to the same internet connection ? Can you provide the output of the command

ipconfig /all

Yes i m sure

My Amigas ( they r 2 ) have respectively 192.168.0.5 , 192.168.0.6

Connected to a modem router Netgear

like this : 192.168.0.1 ( modem ) ,192.168.0.2 ( pc with windows 7 and it works great ) ,192.168.0.3 ( laptop and it works great ) , 192.168.0.4 (printer server and it works great ) ,192.168.0.5 ( 1st amiga ), 192.168.0.6 ( 2nd Amiga)

The router has 192.168.0.1

I used the dns easynet had since it listed my provider and modem router in its database

ps : ( if it can be of any help) all wired except the second amiga

Last edited by marcolau; 30 October 2009 at 17:55.
marcolau is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 18:10   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Are you using what mask? It must be 255.255.255.0 or 255.255.255.255 for all connected computers or the different masked computers will not access anything.

Also check if the modem/router is not blocking the Amiga's IP.

BTW: without "http://" prior the internet address you'll not surf on an Amiga browser!
rkauer is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 18:33   #5
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Are you using what mask? It must be 255.255.255.0 or 255.255.255.255 for all connected computers or the different masked computers will not access anything.

Also check if the modem/router is not blocking the Amiga's IP.

BTW: without "http://" prior the internet address you'll not surf on an Amiga browser!
Mask is 255.255.0.0 for all computers

I wasnt aware of the http thing tho

i always tried www.xxxxxx.xxx

I ll try as soon as i get back home.

I ll keep u posted
marcolau is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 19:33   #6
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Are you using what mask? It must be 255.255.255.0 or 255.255.255.255 for all connected computers or the different masked computers will not access anything.

Also check if the modem/router is not blocking the Amiga's IP.

BTW: without "http://" prior the internet address you'll not surf on an Amiga browser!

Nothing its not working

i tried http://www.yahoo.com

it keeps on saying: forbidden you dont have permission to access / on this server

Last edited by marcolau; 30 October 2009 at 19:38.
marcolau is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 20:26   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolau View Post
Nothing its not working

i tried http://www.yahoo.com

it keeps on saying: forbidden you dont have permission to access / on this server
Please open a shell (AmigaDOS) window and enter

ping www.yahoo.com

The IP address which is pinged should be 87.248.113.14. If it is different, there is something wrong with your DNS setup.

Also try http://87.248.113.14 in the web browser.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 00:50   #8
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Please open a shell (AmigaDOS) window and enter

ping www.yahoo.com

The IP address which is pinged should be 87.248.113.14. If it is different, there is something wrong with your DNS setup.

Also try http://87.248.113.14 in the web browser.
If i ping it says unknown host

if i type http://87.248.113.14 it goes to yahoo page

Last edited by marcolau; 31 October 2009 at 01:16.
marcolau is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 01:02   #9
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
ok lets try this way , these its what the modem tells me :

ADSL Port
MAC Address 00:14:6c:a9:2f:a3
IP Address 79.55.178.14
Network Type PPPoE
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
Gateway IP Address 192.168.100.1
Domain Name Server 212.216.112.112
212.216.172.62

LAN Port
MAC Address 00:14:6c:a9:2f:a2
IP Address 192.168.0.1
DHCP On
IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

Modem
ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
Modem Status Connected
DownStream Connection Speed 8123 kbps
UpStream Connection Speed 478 kbps
VPI 8
VCI 35


These r the settings easynet asks me and how i set it :

Amiga's IP Address : 192.168.0.10

Amiga's Host Name : Amiga

Network Mask : 255.255.255.0

Network name : alice.it

gateway IP : 192.168.0.1

DNS : 212.216.112.112
212.216.172.62


have i set anything wrong ?

ps : The network name , and the ip r set by easynet as i chose the italian provider .
marcolau is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 09:15   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,244
So internet connection is ok, only name resolution does not work. Please go to one of the PCs, open a DOS window and enter ipconfig /all. See which address it uses as DNS and enter the same on the Amiga. Probably 192.168.0.1.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 November 2009, 01:11   #11
marcolau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
So internet connection is ok, only name resolution does not work. Please go to one of the PCs, open a DOS window and enter ipconfig /all. See which address it uses as DNS and enter the same on the Amiga. Probably 192.168.0.1.

ok i ll try that and let u know
marcolau is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s) ancalimon support.Hardware 16 31 July 2014 20:57
Help with PCMCIA Network card bobingabout support.Hardware 2 29 August 2012 04:49
PCMCIA Network card problems Predseda support.Hardware 1 25 August 2009 15:09
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
PCMCIA network card Akira support.Hardware 1 03 January 2003 20:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08119 seconds with 13 queries