English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2008, 17:12   #1
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 50
Posts: 835
WHDload & Amiga-600 with 1MB expansion ?!?

Ok, I wanted to ask this for a long time:

Does it make sense to install a harddisk with WHDload games on an Amiga-600 with 1MB expansion in the trapdoor (in other words, an A-600 with 2MB chipram) ?
Or does WHDload require more ram or other ram (fastram ? slowram?)

If yes, which easy possibilities do I have to get that additional ram ? I don't think there are any pcmcia ram expansions easy to get, right ?

Thanx for your help guys !
Overdoc is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 22:25   #2
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overdoc View Post
Does it make sense to install a harddisk with WHDload games on an Amiga-600 with 1MB expansion in the trapdoor (in other words, an A-600 with 2MB chipram) ?
Or does WHDload require more ram or other ram (fastram ? slowram?)
According to my experience, there are lots of WHDLoad games that need more than 2MB chipram, so a expansion is a must.

Quote:
If yes, which easy possibilities do I have to get that additional ram ? I don't think there are any pcmcia ram expansions easy to get, right ?
You can find them on ebay. This seller, for example, sells a 2MB PCMCIA card every week (I got mine from him for 15£)

You can also try the russian 8MB memory expansion (EAB thread here) or wait for rkauer's accelerator
Visper is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 22:39   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,631
You'd be surprised how little RAM you need to get some WHDload games working. 1Mbyte is kinda on the small side. I found that 2Mbytes was good enough for a lot of games, especially with an ultra slim startup sequence.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 22:55   #4
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 51
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You'd be surprised how little RAM you need to get some WHDload games working.
What about CPU? I've read so many references to how WHDLoad is better with an accelerator but nobody ever seems willing or able to say exactly why. Since most games are designed to run on a 68000, why would a faster CPU be of benefit?
gklinger is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 23:41   #5
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I found that 2Mbytes was good enough for a lot of games, especially with an ultra slim startup sequence.
From the games I tested and remember, Jaguar XJ220, Premiere, Prince of Persia, Shadow of the Beast III and so on needed more than 2MB.
Visper is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 00:01   #6
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 1,145
Just about any games (as long as it's not AGA) on those CD32 WHDLoad compilation discs (CD32-200, CD32-444...) should work on a 2MB A600, but you'd have to make your own selector menu or run them from AmigaDOS (I think AGS is AGA only). These games usually need to be run with their own startup-sequence though, which AGS copies into RAD:, so if you could write your own scripts from Workbench that copies a startup-sequence for each game into RAD:, reboots, then runs the game.
Cammy is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 00:22   #7
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 50
Posts: 835
Well, my A-600 currently has 2MB chip (1MB onboard and 1MB in the trapdoor).
So, I can assume all WHDload version of the games on the CD-32 cmpilation cds don't need more than 2MB, right ? But I cannot simply copy them to hd because the startups are missing, right ?
hmm, that looks like a lot of work, but couldn't I simply take KG's WHDload versions of these games instead ? I don't need any menu, staring them from amidos is more than ok for me

also, do any trapdoor expansion with more than 1MB exist ? I don't think so because trapdoor mem is always chipmem, and it cannot exceed 2MB in total because of the 8375 Agnus, right ?
Overdoc is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 09:55   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
What about CPU? I've read so many references to how WHDLoad is better with an accelerator but nobody ever seems willing or able to say exactly why. Since most games are designed to run on a 68000, why would a faster CPU be of benefit?
In some places the WHDload dudes have put in extra code to wait for amiga chipset to complete. With 020+ this is fine because without them they would have run off and done the next thing before it was finished. However in some games, adding this extra code, on a 68000, slows it down too much.

I've only seen it on one or two titles, ususally only on the intro screen where they are using all the CPU horsepower to make a pretty attract screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Visper View Post
From the games I tested and remember, Jaguar XJ220, Premiere, Prince of Persia, Shadow of the Beast III and so on needed more than 2MB.
What do you mean "needed"?. Jaguar XJ220, Premiere and PoP work fine with 2MB. SoTB is a multi-disk game and so cannot have the pre-load tool-type.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Overdoc View Post
do any trapdoor expansion with more than 1MB exist ?
No.

Last edited by alexh; 09 September 2008 at 10:03.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 10:39   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
What about CPU? I've read so many references to how WHDLoad is better with an accelerator but nobody ever seems willing or able to say exactly why. Since most games are designed to run on a 68000, why would a faster CPU be of benefit?
Often the 68000 games/demos use SMC (self-modifying code) and/or don't wait for the blitter to finish. This needs to be fixed for 020+ CPU's and thus requires extra code which often will slow down the demo/game.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 10:49   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
But of course some forward thinking WHDLoad installers have made parts of the patching optional with a CUSTOM tooltype to keep the best possible speed on 68000 systems.

No idea who that was though...
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 14:17   #11
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
What do you mean "needed"?. Jaguar XJ220, Premiere and PoP work fine with 2MB. SoTB is a multi-disk game and so cannot have the pre-load tool-type.
I tested again the games (latest version from KillerGorilla's packs and latest WHDLoad) with WinUAE and on my A600 and only Pop worked (strange because I clearly remember it didn't work before). Jaguar XJ220 and Premiere (without preload, of course) and even with a ultra slim startup-sequence didn't work.

I would like to know how you got them working.
Visper is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 14:28   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
But of course some forward thinking WHDLoad installers have made parts of the patching optional with a CUSTOM tooltype to keep the best possible speed on 68000 systems.

No idea who that was though...
I have no idea either :P
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 14:29   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,178
Quote:
I would like to know how you got them working
Maybe with Fakemem.

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Fakemem

Mmh, not really.
Quote:
When run, fakemem should reset your machine and allocate 512K of available
memory as chip RAM, converting the remaining RAM to fast.
Works fine on A1200

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 September 2008 at 14:35.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 15:01   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visper View Post
Jaguar XJ220 and Premiere (without preload, of course) and even with a ultra slim startup-sequence didn't work. I would like to know how you got them working.
My games startup also includes add36k and removes all buffers (add buffers -999) on DF0: and DH0:

Chances are that I am using the original WHDload slaves and not the most recent version of WHDload.

I would also check your tool types for each slave.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 15:47   #15
Visper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
My games startup also includes add36k and removes all buffers (add buffers -999) on DF0: and DH0:
With those tips, Premiere now shows the intro but hangs after it and Jaguar XJ220 seems to load but very very slowly.

In my opinion, isn't worth the hassle and with a 2MB SRAM card I don't have to worry about memory issues anymore.
Visper is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 17:32   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visper View Post
Jaguar XJ220 seems to load but very very slowly
I used to get this symptom on some WHDload games which were too big to pre-load... I am 50% sure I was able to work around it.

Thinking cap on.

NoResInt tooltype?
alexh is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:41   #17
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
What about CPU? I've read so many references to how WHDLoad is better with an accelerator but nobody ever seems willing or able to say exactly why. Since most games are designed to run on a 68000, why would a faster CPU be of benefit?
several installs have no working quitkey on a 68000 because they assume the automatic quitkey feature by WHDLoad itself which is only available on a 68010+
Wepl is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:45   #18
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Often the 68000 games/demos use SMC (self-modifying code) and/or don't wait for the blitter to finish. This needs to be fixed for 020+ CPU's and thus requires extra code which often will slow down the demo/game.
Although the present cpu can be checked by the slave and therefore it is possible to avoid these patches on a 68000
Wepl is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 22:58   #19
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,325
But there is the case of fast 68000 boards - like Adspeed or Supra28. Although the SMC might not matter so much the blitter waits could be important.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 09 September 2008, 23:09   #20
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 760
Hmm, yes correct. In case of a very fast 68000 this can be unreliable.
My approach would be that the install should work on every setup without setting any Tooltypes/options.
The best is then maybe a automation via the cpu detection, with the possebilty to overwrite this with a Custom option.
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 600 PCMCIA SRAM card 4mb + 1mb trapdoor expansion WANTED lewis_slade MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 10:28
Amiga 600 w/4GB CF 1MB expansion + Accessories InfernoV2 MarketPlace 1 03 September 2011 18:01
FS: 1MB Ramextension A601 for Amiga 600 Ex-Collector MarketPlace 2 19 September 2009 01:57
512kb & 1Mb PCMCIA SRAM Mem cards - for Amiga 1200 / 600 on ebay drebhaklett MarketPlace 0 25 February 2005 01:13
WTB: 1MB expansion for A600 & 2.5HDD cable sgt_chimp MarketPlace 7 17 March 2002 19:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09890 seconds with 15 queries